Simon Hooper referee stats
Simon Hooper has refereed 308 matches in our data since 2014/15, in the Premier League, Championship and League Two. 2 of them are from 2026/27. Latest match in our data: 23 Oct 2026.
Match data from completed matches (football-data.co.uk + API-Football), which lists the referee as “S Hooper”. Full name checked against an official source.
- 308Matches
- 3.51Yellow cards per game
- 0.08Red cards per game
- 23.0Fouls per game
- 2.83Goals per game
- 10.2Corners per game
- 54.2%Both teams scored
- 52.6%Over 2.5 goals
Simon Hooper cards per game
Yellow cards per game
Per game
- Simon Hooper
- 3.51
- League average
- 3.49
Scale: 0 to 4.5 per game
Red cards per game
Per game
- Simon Hooper
- 0.08
- League average
- 0.13
Scale: 0 to 1.0 per game
Fouls per game
Per game
- Simon Hooper
- 23.0
- League average
- 22.4
Scale: 0 to 26.5 per game
Card and foul figures
| Per match | Simon Hooper | League average |
|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per game | 3.51 | 3.49 |
| Red cards per game | 0.08 | 0.13 |
| Fouls per game | 23.0 | 22.4 |
Simon Hooper shows about as many yellow cards per game as the average for the same leagues and seasons.
In total 1,081 yellow and 25 red cards across 308 matches with card data.
League average: every completed match in the same leagues and seasons, weighted by how many matches this referee took charge of in each.
Simon Hooper home and away record
Home wins
Share of matches
- Simon Hooper
- 45.1%
- League average
- 43.7%
Scale: 0 to 100%
139 matches
Draws
Share of matches
- Simon Hooper
- 25.0%
- League average
- 25.2%
Scale: 0 to 100%
77 matches
Away wins
Share of matches
- Simon Hooper
- 29.9%
- League average
- 31.0%
Scale: 0 to 100%
92 matches
Home and away result figures
| Result | Matches | Share | League average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home wins | 139 | 45.1% | 43.7% |
| Draws | 77 | 25.0% | 25.2% |
| Away wins | 92 | 29.9% | 31.0% |
Goals per game in these matches: 2.83 (league average 2.72).
These are the results of the matches Simon Hooper refereed. They describe the matches, not the referee’s decisions.
Simon Hooper season by season
| Season | League | Matches | Yellow per game | Red per game | Fouls per game | Home wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Championship | 2 | · | · | · | · |
| 2025/26 | Premier League, Championship | 16 | 4.00 | 0.19 | 23.1 | 37.5% |
| 2024/25 | Premier League, Championship | 26 | 4.73 | 0.08 | 19.9 | 46.2% |
| 2023/24 | Premier League, Championship | 30 | 4.37 | 0.10 | 22.8 | 50.0% |
| 2022/23 | Premier League | 29 | 3.41 | 0.03 | 20.7 | 55.2% |
| 2021/22 | Premier League, Championship, League Two | 26 | 3.54 | 0.00 | 21.6 | 42.3% |
| 2020/21 | Premier League, Championship | 20 | 2.35 | 0.00 | 23.1 | 65.0% |
| 2019/20 | Premier League, Championship | 20 | 3.70 | 0.10 | 23.1 | 45.0% |
| 2018/19 | Premier League, Championship, League Two | 22 | 3.27 | 0.09 | 23.9 | 31.8% |
| 2017/18 | Premier League, Championship, League Two | 35 | 3.26 | 0.17 | 24.6 | 25.7% |
| 2016/17 | Championship, League Two | 31 | 3.71 | 0.06 | 24.3 | 51.6% |
| 2015/16 | Premier League, Championship, League Two | 28 | 2.25 | 0.04 | 24.9 | 50.0% |
| 2014/15 | Championship, League Two | 23 | 3.48 | 0.13 | 24.4 | 43.5% |
A season’s rates appear from 5 matches; below that only the match count is shown.
Teams Simon Hooper has refereed most
- Brentford26 matches
- Brighton26 matches
- Wolves25 matches
- Nottingham Forest23 matches
- Newcastle22 matches
Simon Hooper’s recent matches
| Date | Match | Score | Yellow | Red | Corners | Fouls |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2026 | Bolton vs MiddlesbroughChampionship | 1-5 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 18 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Wrexham vs PrestonChampionship | 4-1 | 6 | 0 | 10 | 23 |
| 10 Feb 2026 | West Ham vs Manchester UnitedPremier League | 1-1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 14 |
| 31 Jan 2026 | Liverpool vs NewcastlePremier League | 4-1 | 4 | 0 | 18 | 18 |
| 26 Jan 2026 | Everton vs LeedsPremier League | 1-1 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 22 |
| 3 Jan 2026 | Aston Villa vs Nottingham ForestPremier League | 3-1 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 30 |
| 27 Dec 2025 | Liverpool vs WolvesPremier League | 2-1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 18 |
| 20 Dec 2025 | Sheffield United vs BirminghamChampionship | 3-0 | 4 | 1 | 12 | 19 |
| 15 Dec 2025 | Manchester United vs BournemouthPremier League | 4-4 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 27 |
| 7 Dec 2025 | Brighton vs West HamPremier League | 1-1 | 4 | 0 | 16 | 20 |
| 25 Oct 2025 | Brentford vs LiverpoolPremier League | 3-2 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 17 |
| 19 Oct 2025 | Tottenham vs Aston VillaPremier League | 1-2 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 18 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | Bournemouth vs FulhamPremier League | 3-1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 18 |
| 27 Sep 2025 | Chelsea vs BrightonPremier League | 1-3 | 8 | 1 | 12 | 25 |
| 13 Sep 2025 | Everton vs Aston VillaPremier League | 0-0 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 32 |
| 30 Aug 2025 | Tottenham vs BournemouthPremier League | 0-1 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 30 |
| 25 Aug 2025 | Newcastle vs LiverpoolPremier League | 2-3 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 32 |
| 17 Aug 2025 | Manchester United vs ArsenalPremier League | 0-1 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 29 |
| 18 May 2025 | Arsenal vs NewcastlePremier League | 1-0 | 6 | 0 | 17 | 18 |
| 4 May 2025 | Chelsea vs LiverpoolPremier League | 3-1 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 21 |
Linked matches still have a page on Road2Sushi with our pre-match prediction and the final result.
We never publish referee appointments for upcoming matches unless an official source confirms them. Every figure on this page comes from completed matches.
