Simon Hooper referee stats

Simon Hooper has refereed 308 matches in our data since 2014/15, in the Premier League, Championship and League Two. 2 of them are from 2026/27. Latest match in our data: 23 Oct 2026.

Match data from completed matches (football-data.co.uk + API-Football), which lists the referee as “S Hooper”. Full name checked against an official source.

  • 308Matches
  • 3.51Yellow cards per game
  • 0.08Red cards per game
  • 23.0Fouls per game
  • 2.83Goals per game
  • 10.2Corners per game
  • 54.2%Both teams scored
  • 52.6%Over 2.5 goals

Simon Hooper cards per game

Yellow cards per game

Per game

Simon Hooper
3.51
League average
3.49

Scale: 0 to 4.5 per game

Red cards per game

Per game

Simon Hooper
0.08
League average
0.13

Scale: 0 to 1.0 per game

Fouls per game

Per game

Simon Hooper
23.0
League average
22.4

Scale: 0 to 26.5 per game

Card and foul figures
Per matchSimon HooperLeague average
Yellow cards per game3.513.49
Red cards per game0.080.13
Fouls per game23.022.4

Simon Hooper shows about as many yellow cards per game as the average for the same leagues and seasons.

In total 1,081 yellow and 25 red cards across 308 matches with card data.

League average: every completed match in the same leagues and seasons, weighted by how many matches this referee took charge of in each.

Simon Hooper home and away record

Home wins

Share of matches

Simon Hooper
45.1%
League average
43.7%

Scale: 0 to 100%

139 matches

Draws

Share of matches

Simon Hooper
25.0%
League average
25.2%

Scale: 0 to 100%

77 matches

Away wins

Share of matches

Simon Hooper
29.9%
League average
31.0%

Scale: 0 to 100%

92 matches

Home and away result figures
ResultMatchesShareLeague average
Home wins13945.1%43.7%
Draws7725.0%25.2%
Away wins9229.9%31.0%

Goals per game in these matches: 2.83 (league average 2.72).

These are the results of the matches Simon Hooper refereed. They describe the matches, not the referee’s decisions.

Simon Hooper season by season

SeasonLeagueMatchesYellow per gameRed per gameFouls per gameHome wins
2026/27Championship2····
2025/26Premier League, Championship164.000.1923.137.5%
2024/25Premier League, Championship264.730.0819.946.2%
2023/24Premier League, Championship304.370.1022.850.0%
2022/23Premier League293.410.0320.755.2%
2021/22Premier League, Championship, League Two263.540.0021.642.3%
2020/21Premier League, Championship202.350.0023.165.0%
2019/20Premier League, Championship203.700.1023.145.0%
2018/19Premier League, Championship, League Two223.270.0923.931.8%
2017/18Premier League, Championship, League Two353.260.1724.625.7%
2016/17Championship, League Two313.710.0624.351.6%
2015/16Premier League, Championship, League Two282.250.0424.950.0%
2014/15Championship, League Two233.480.1324.443.5%

A season’s rates appear from 5 matches; below that only the match count is shown.

Teams Simon Hooper has refereed most

  1. Brentford26 matches
  2. Brighton26 matches
  3. Wolves25 matches
  4. Nottingham Forest23 matches
  5. Newcastle22 matches

Simon Hooper’s recent matches

DateMatchScoreYellowRedCornersFouls
23 Oct 2026Bolton vs MiddlesbroughChampionship1-5101418
17 Oct 2026Wrexham vs PrestonChampionship4-1601023
10 Feb 2026West Ham vs Manchester UnitedPremier League1-120814
31 Jan 2026Liverpool vs NewcastlePremier League4-1401818
26 Jan 2026Everton vs LeedsPremier League1-130822
3 Jan 2026Aston Villa vs Nottingham ForestPremier League3-130830
27 Dec 2025Liverpool vs WolvesPremier League2-1101018
20 Dec 2025Sheffield United vs BirminghamChampionship3-0411219
15 Dec 2025Manchester United vs BournemouthPremier League4-450927
7 Dec 2025Brighton vs West HamPremier League1-1401620
25 Oct 2025Brentford vs LiverpoolPremier League3-250917
19 Oct 2025Tottenham vs Aston VillaPremier League1-2201218
3 Oct 2025Bournemouth vs FulhamPremier League3-110718
27 Sep 2025Chelsea vs BrightonPremier League1-3811225
13 Sep 2025Everton vs Aston VillaPremier League0-0601332
30 Aug 2025Tottenham vs BournemouthPremier League0-160830
25 Aug 2025Newcastle vs LiverpoolPremier League2-351832
17 Aug 2025Manchester United vs ArsenalPremier League0-150729
18 May 2025Arsenal vs NewcastlePremier League1-0601718
4 May 2025Chelsea vs LiverpoolPremier League3-140921

Linked matches still have a page on Road2Sushi with our pre-match prediction and the final result.

We never publish referee appointments for upcoming matches unless an official source confirms them. Every figure on this page comes from completed matches.