Sam Barrott referee stats
Sam Barrott has refereed 122 matches in our data since 2020/21, in the Premier League, Championship and League Two. 5 of them are from 2026/27. Latest match in our data: 25 Oct 2026.
Match data from completed matches (football-data.co.uk + API-Football), which lists the referee as “S Barrott”. Full name checked against an official source.
- 122Matches
- 3.48Yellow cards per game
- 0.07Red cards per game
- 21.4Fouls per game
- 2.78Goals per game
- 10.1Corners per game
- 52.5%Both teams scored
- 54.9%Over 2.5 goals
Sam Barrott cards per game
Yellow cards per game
Per game
- Sam Barrott
- 3.48
- League average
- 3.76
Scale: 0 to 4.5 per game
Red cards per game
Per game
- Sam Barrott
- 0.07
- League average
- 0.13
Scale: 0 to 1.0 per game
Fouls per game
Per game
- Sam Barrott
- 21.4
- League average
- 22.3
Scale: 0 to 26.0 per game
Card and foul figures
| Per match | Sam Barrott | League average |
|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per game | 3.48 | 3.76 |
| Red cards per game | 0.07 | 0.13 |
| Fouls per game | 21.4 | 22.3 |
Sam Barrott shows 0.28 fewer yellow cards per game than the average for the same leagues and seasons.
In total 425 yellow and 8 red cards across 122 matches with card data.
League average: every completed match in the same leagues and seasons, weighted by how many matches this referee took charge of in each.
Sam Barrott home and away record
Home wins
Share of matches
- Sam Barrott
- 36.1%
- League average
- 42.5%
Scale: 0 to 100%
44 matches
Draws
Share of matches
- Sam Barrott
- 25.4%
- League average
- 25.6%
Scale: 0 to 100%
31 matches
Away wins
Share of matches
- Sam Barrott
- 38.5%
- League average
- 31.9%
Scale: 0 to 100%
47 matches
Home and away result figures
| Result | Matches | Share | League average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home wins | 44 | 36.1% | 42.5% |
| Draws | 31 | 25.4% | 25.6% |
| Away wins | 47 | 38.5% | 31.9% |
Goals per game in these matches: 2.78 (league average 2.74).
These are the results of the matches Sam Barrott refereed. They describe the matches, not the referee’s decisions.
Sam Barrott season by season
| Season | League | Matches | Yellow per game | Red per game | Fouls per game | Home wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Premier League | 5 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 20.4 | 40.0% |
| 2025/26 | Premier League, Championship | 25 | 3.76 | 0.04 | 19.3 | 36.0% |
| 2024/25 | Premier League, Championship | 24 | 4.62 | 0.04 | 21.6 | 41.7% |
| 2023/24 | Premier League, Championship | 36 | 2.97 | 0.08 | 20.5 | 41.7% |
| 2022/23 | Championship, League Two | 11 | 3.09 | 0.09 | 18.7 | 45.5% |
| 2021/22 | League Two | 10 | 3.70 | 0.10 | 22.5 | 10.0% |
| 2020/21 | League Two | 11 | 2.45 | 0.09 | 30.5 | 18.2% |
A season’s rates appear from 5 matches; below that only the match count is shown.
Teams Sam Barrott has refereed most
- Nottingham Forest11 matches
- Arsenal8 matches
- Aston Villa8 matches
- Brentford8 matches
- Brighton8 matches
Sam Barrott’s recent matches
| Date | Match | Score | Yellow | Red | Corners | Fouls |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 2026 | Liverpool vs BrightonPremier League | 2-0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 22 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Chelsea vs BournemouthPremier League | 5-1 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 22 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Tottenham vs Aston VillaPremier League | 2-3 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 22 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Fulham vs Crystal PalacePremier League | 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 13 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Liverpool vs Nottingham ForestPremier League | 2-2 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 23 |
| 24 May 2026 | Brighton vs Manchester UnitedPremier League | 0-3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 19 |
| 17 May 2026 | Brentford vs Crystal PalacePremier League | 2-2 | 4 | 0 | 13 | 12 |
| 11 May 2026 | Millwall vs HullChampionship | 0-2 | 5 | · | 14 | 19 |
| 3 May 2026 | Aston Villa vs TottenhamPremier League | 1-2 | 7 | 0 | 10 | 24 |
| 25 Apr 2026 | Arsenal vs NewcastlePremier League | 1-0 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 23 |
| 19 Apr 2026 | Aston Villa vs SunderlandPremier League | 4-3 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 22 |
| 21 Mar 2026 | Everton vs ChelseaPremier League | 3-0 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 13 |
| 15 Mar 2026 | Nottingham Forest vs FulhamPremier League | 0-0 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 18 |
| 28 Feb 2026 | Burnley vs BrentfordPremier League | 3-4 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 18 |
| 21 Feb 2026 | West Ham vs BournemouthPremier League | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 21 |
| 7 Feb 2026 | Arsenal vs SunderlandPremier League | 3-0 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 19 |
| 25 Jan 2026 | Brentford vs Nottingham ForestPremier League | 0-2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 21 |
| 18 Jan 2026 | Wolves vs NewcastlePremier League | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 11 | 22 |
| 30 Dec 2025 | Chelsea vs BournemouthPremier League | 2-2 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 17 |
| 20 Dec 2025 | Everton vs ArsenalPremier League | 0-1 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 9 |
Linked matches still have a page on Road2Sushi with our pre-match prediction and the final result.
We never publish referee appointments for upcoming matches unless an official source confirms them. Every figure on this page comes from completed matches.
