Sam Barrott referee stats

Sam Barrott has refereed 122 matches in our data since 2020/21, in the Premier League, Championship and League Two. 5 of them are from 2026/27. Latest match in our data: 25 Oct 2026.

Match data from completed matches (football-data.co.uk + API-Football), which lists the referee as “S Barrott”. Full name checked against an official source.

  • 122Matches
  • 3.48Yellow cards per game
  • 0.07Red cards per game
  • 21.4Fouls per game
  • 2.78Goals per game
  • 10.1Corners per game
  • 52.5%Both teams scored
  • 54.9%Over 2.5 goals

Sam Barrott cards per game

Yellow cards per game

Per game

Sam Barrott
3.48
League average
3.76

Scale: 0 to 4.5 per game

Red cards per game

Per game

Sam Barrott
0.07
League average
0.13

Scale: 0 to 1.0 per game

Fouls per game

Per game

Sam Barrott
21.4
League average
22.3

Scale: 0 to 26.0 per game

Card and foul figures
Per matchSam BarrottLeague average
Yellow cards per game3.483.76
Red cards per game0.070.13
Fouls per game21.422.3

Sam Barrott shows 0.28 fewer yellow cards per game than the average for the same leagues and seasons.

In total 425 yellow and 8 red cards across 122 matches with card data.

League average: every completed match in the same leagues and seasons, weighted by how many matches this referee took charge of in each.

Sam Barrott home and away record

Home wins

Share of matches

Sam Barrott
36.1%
League average
42.5%

Scale: 0 to 100%

44 matches

Draws

Share of matches

Sam Barrott
25.4%
League average
25.6%

Scale: 0 to 100%

31 matches

Away wins

Share of matches

Sam Barrott
38.5%
League average
31.9%

Scale: 0 to 100%

47 matches

Home and away result figures
ResultMatchesShareLeague average
Home wins4436.1%42.5%
Draws3125.4%25.6%
Away wins4738.5%31.9%

Goals per game in these matches: 2.78 (league average 2.74).

These are the results of the matches Sam Barrott refereed. They describe the matches, not the referee’s decisions.

Sam Barrott season by season

SeasonLeagueMatchesYellow per gameRed per gameFouls per gameHome wins
2026/27Premier League53.000.0020.440.0%
2025/26Premier League, Championship253.760.0419.336.0%
2024/25Premier League, Championship244.620.0421.641.7%
2023/24Premier League, Championship362.970.0820.541.7%
2022/23Championship, League Two113.090.0918.745.5%
2021/22League Two103.700.1022.510.0%
2020/21League Two112.450.0930.518.2%

A season’s rates appear from 5 matches; below that only the match count is shown.

Teams Sam Barrott has refereed most

  1. Nottingham Forest11 matches
  2. Arsenal8 matches
  3. Aston Villa8 matches
  4. Brentford8 matches
  5. Brighton8 matches

Sam Barrott’s recent matches

DateMatchScoreYellowRedCornersFouls
25 Oct 2026Liverpool vs BrightonPremier League2-020622
10 Oct 2026Chelsea vs BournemouthPremier League5-140822
19 Sep 2026Tottenham vs Aston VillaPremier League2-3301222
5 Sep 2026Fulham vs Crystal PalacePremier League2-300813
29 Aug 2026Liverpool vs Nottingham ForestPremier League2-260823
24 May 2026Brighton vs Manchester UnitedPremier League0-310319
17 May 2026Brentford vs Crystal PalacePremier League2-2401312
11 May 2026Millwall vs HullChampionship0-25·1419
3 May 2026Aston Villa vs TottenhamPremier League1-2701024
25 Apr 2026Arsenal vs NewcastlePremier League1-040923
19 Apr 2026Aston Villa vs SunderlandPremier League4-340922
21 Mar 2026Everton vs ChelseaPremier League3-0201213
15 Mar 2026Nottingham Forest vs FulhamPremier League0-050918
28 Feb 2026Burnley vs BrentfordPremier League3-4401218
21 Feb 2026West Ham vs BournemouthPremier League0-0201421
7 Feb 2026Arsenal vs SunderlandPremier League3-030719
25 Jan 2026Brentford vs Nottingham ForestPremier League0-2101121
18 Jan 2026Wolves vs NewcastlePremier League0-0401122
30 Dec 2025Chelsea vs BournemouthPremier League2-2201517
20 Dec 2025Everton vs ArsenalPremier League0-14059

Linked matches still have a page on Road2Sushi with our pre-match prediction and the final result.

We never publish referee appointments for upcoming matches unless an official source confirms them. Every figure on this page comes from completed matches.