Eric Wattellier referee stats

Eric Wattellier has refereed 23 matches in our data since 2025/26, in the Ligue 1 and Ligue 2. 6 of them are from 2026/27. Latest match in our data: 18 Oct 2026.

Match data from completed matches (football-data.co.uk + API-Football), which lists the referee as “E. Wattellier”. The full name is written as our data source writes it.

  • 23Matches
  • 2.83Yellow cards per game
  • 0.30Red cards per game
  • 20.5Fouls per game
  • 3.70Goals per game
  • 9.1Corners per game
  • 73.9%Both teams scored
  • 73.9%Over 2.5 goals

Eric Wattellier cards per game

Yellow cards per game

Per game

Eric Wattellier
2.83
League average
3.69

Scale: 0 to 4.5 per game

Red cards per game

Per game

Eric Wattellier
0.30
League average
0.23

Scale: 0 to 1.0 per game

Fouls per game

Per game

Eric Wattellier
20.5
League average
24.4

Scale: 0 to 28.5 per game

Card and foul figures
Per matchEric WattellierLeague average
Yellow cards per game2.833.69
Red cards per game0.300.23
Fouls per game20.524.4

Eric Wattellier shows 0.86 fewer yellow cards per game than the average for the same leagues and seasons.

In total 65 yellow and 7 red cards across 23 matches with card data.

League average: every completed match in the same leagues and seasons, weighted by how many matches this referee took charge of in each.

Eric Wattellier home and away record

Home wins

Share of matches

Eric Wattellier
47.8%
League average
45.1%

Scale: 0 to 100%

11 matches

Draws

Share of matches

Eric Wattellier
21.7%
League average
25.4%

Scale: 0 to 100%

5 matches

Away wins

Share of matches

Eric Wattellier
30.4%
League average
29.5%

Scale: 0 to 100%

7 matches

Home and away result figures
ResultMatchesShareLeague average
Home wins1147.8%45.1%
Draws521.7%25.4%
Away wins730.4%29.5%

Goals per game in these matches: 3.70 (league average 2.85).

These are the results of the matches Eric Wattellier refereed. They describe the matches, not the referee’s decisions.

Eric Wattellier season by season

SeasonLeagueMatchesYellow per gameRed per gameFouls per gameHome wins
2026/27Ligue 1, Ligue 262.500.3322.233.3%
2025/26Ligue 1172.940.2919.952.9%

A season’s rates appear from 5 matches; below that only the match count is shown.

Teams Eric Wattellier has refereed most

  1. Auxerre4 matches
  2. Lyon4 matches
  3. Monaco4 matches
  4. Paris SG4 matches
  5. Lille3 matches

Eric Wattellier’s recent matches

DateMatchScoreYellowRedCornersFouls
18 Oct 2026Le Havre vs AuxerreLigue 11-3301138
10 Oct 2026Brest vs AngersLigue 15-121916
12 Sep 2026Strasbourg vs MonacoLigue 11-120919
5 Sep 2026Lens vs LorientLigue 10-151824
28 Aug 2026Lille vs Paris SGLigue 12-230518
24 Aug 2026Reims vs AnnecyLigue 23-100718
3 May 2026Auxerre vs AngersLigue 13-1611014
18 Apr 2026Lorient vs MarseilleLigue 12-030816
10 Apr 2026Paris FC vs MonacoLigue 14-1101211
3 Apr 2026Paris SG vs ToulouseLigue 13-110717

Linked matches still have a page on Road2Sushi with our pre-match prediction and the final result.

We never publish referee appointments for upcoming matches unless an official source confirms them. Every figure on this page comes from completed matches.