John Brooks referee stats

John Brooks has refereed 216 matches in our data since 2016/17, in the Premier League, Championship and League Two. 5 of them are from 2026/27. Latest match in our data: 17 Oct 2026.

Match data from completed matches (football-data.co.uk + API-Football), which lists the referee as “J Brooks”. Full name checked against an official source.

  • 216Matches
  • 3.92Yellow cards per game
  • 0.12Red cards per game
  • 23.6Fouls per game
  • 2.61Goals per game
  • 10.5Corners per game
  • 53.7%Both teams scored
  • 47.2%Over 2.5 goals

John Brooks cards per game

Yellow cards per game

Per game

John Brooks
3.92
League average
3.48

Scale: 0 to 5.0 per game

Red cards per game

Per game

John Brooks
0.12
League average
0.13

Scale: 0 to 1.0 per game

Fouls per game

Per game

John Brooks
23.6
League average
23.0

Scale: 0 to 27.5 per game

Card and foul figures
Per matchJohn BrooksLeague average
Yellow cards per game3.923.48
Red cards per game0.120.13
Fouls per game23.623.0

John Brooks shows 0.44 more yellow cards per game than the average for the same leagues and seasons.

In total 847 yellow and 27 red cards across 216 matches with card data.

League average: every completed match in the same leagues and seasons, weighted by how many matches this referee took charge of in each.

John Brooks home and away record

Home wins

Share of matches

John Brooks
44.4%
League average
43.1%

Scale: 0 to 100%

96 matches

Draws

Share of matches

John Brooks
29.2%
League average
25.7%

Scale: 0 to 100%

63 matches

Away wins

Share of matches

John Brooks
26.4%
League average
31.3%

Scale: 0 to 100%

57 matches

Home and away result figures
ResultMatchesShareLeague average
Home wins9644.4%43.1%
Draws6329.2%25.7%
Away wins5726.4%31.3%

Goals per game in these matches: 2.61 (league average 2.71).

These are the results of the matches John Brooks refereed. They describe the matches, not the referee’s decisions.

John Brooks season by season

SeasonLeagueMatchesYellow per gameRed per gameFouls per gameHome wins
2026/27Premier League55.600.6019.820.0%
2025/26Premier League, Championship164.000.2522.456.2%
2024/25Premier League, Championship195.110.0522.373.7%
2023/24Premier League, Championship234.040.1722.043.5%
2022/23Premier League, Championship234.130.0922.547.8%
2021/22Premier League, Championship, League Two163.620.0620.837.5%
2020/21Championship, League Two273.300.1924.240.7%
2019/20Championship283.640.0424.450.0%
2018/19Championship, League Two263.960.1225.323.1%
2017/18Championship, League Two183.170.1126.650.0%
2016/17League Two154.070.0725.933.3%

A season’s rates appear from 5 matches; below that only the match count is shown.

Teams John Brooks has refereed most

  1. Brentford18 matches
  2. Everton14 matches
  3. Luton13 matches
  4. Bournemouth12 matches
  5. Bristol City12 matches

John Brooks’s recent matches

DateMatchScoreYellowRedCornersFouls
17 Oct 2026Brentford vs LiverpoolPremier League1-2721220
12 Oct 2026Coventry vs NewcastlePremier League4-120813
12 Sep 2026Sunderland vs ArsenalPremier League0-281629
6 Sep 2026Everton vs Manchester UnitedPremier League2-260718
24 Aug 2026Fulham vs ChelseaPremier League2-3501019
17 May 2026Everton vs SunderlandPremier League1-330523
9 May 2026Brighton vs WolvesPremier League3-030820
2 May 2026Portsmouth vs BirminghamChampionship1-1401229
11 Apr 2026Sheffield United vs HullChampionship2-1711919
12 Feb 2026Brentford vs ArsenalPremier League1-1501023
1 Feb 2026Manchester United vs FulhamPremier League3-2301015
17 Jan 2026Chelsea vs BrentfordPremier League2-0501217
4 Jan 2026Newcastle vs Crystal PalacePremier League2-0401417
27 Dec 2025Arsenal vs BrightonPremier League2-150920
20 Dec 2025Tottenham vs LiverpoolPremier League1-262816
14 Dec 2025Brentford vs LeedsPremier League1-100317
9 Nov 2025Aston Villa vs BournemouthPremier League4-0401528
1 Nov 2025Fulham vs WolvesPremier League3-0411127
4 Oct 2025Arsenal vs West HamPremier League2-0201128
27 Sep 2025Sheffield Weds vs QPRChampionship1-140931

Linked matches still have a page on Road2Sushi with our pre-match prediction and the final result.

We never publish referee appointments for upcoming matches unless an official source confirms them. Every figure on this page comes from completed matches.