Stephen Martin referee stats

Stephen Martin has refereed 322 matches in our data since 2014/15, in the Championship and League Two. 5 of them are from 2026/27. Latest match in our data: 24 Oct 2026.

Match data from completed matches (football-data.co.uk + API-Football), which lists the referee as “S Martin”. The full name is written as our data source writes it.

  • 322Matches
  • 3.14Yellow cards per game
  • 0.10Red cards per game
  • 23.2Fouls per game
  • 2.53Goals per game
  • 10.4Corners per game
  • 53.4%Both teams scored
  • 46.0%Over 2.5 goals

Stephen Martin cards per game

Yellow cards per game

Per game

Stephen Martin
3.14
League average
3.43

Scale: 0 to 4.0 per game

Red cards per game

Per game

Stephen Martin
0.10
League average
0.13

Scale: 0 to 1.0 per game

Fouls per game

Per game

Stephen Martin
23.2
League average
22.9

Scale: 0 to 27.0 per game

Card and foul figures
Per matchStephen MartinLeague average
Yellow cards per game3.143.43
Red cards per game0.100.13
Fouls per game23.222.9

Stephen Martin shows 0.29 fewer yellow cards per game than the average for the same leagues and seasons.

In total 1,010 yellow and 31 red cards across 322 matches with card data.

League average: every completed match in the same leagues and seasons, weighted by how many matches this referee took charge of in each.

Stephen Martin home and away record

Home wins

Share of matches

Stephen Martin
43.8%
League average
43.0%

Scale: 0 to 100%

141 matches

Draws

Share of matches

Stephen Martin
26.7%
League average
26.6%

Scale: 0 to 100%

86 matches

Away wins

Share of matches

Stephen Martin
29.5%
League average
30.4%

Scale: 0 to 100%

95 matches

Home and away result figures
ResultMatchesShareLeague average
Home wins14143.8%43.0%
Draws8626.7%26.6%
Away wins9529.5%30.4%

Goals per game in these matches: 2.53 (league average 2.55).

These are the results of the matches Stephen Martin refereed. They describe the matches, not the referee’s decisions.

Stephen Martin season by season

SeasonLeagueMatchesYellow per gameRed per gameFouls per gameHome wins
2026/27Championship55.200.4023.620.0%
2025/26Championship, League Two254.800.0422.728.0%
2024/25Championship, League Two263.880.0426.153.8%
2023/24Championship, League Two244.540.0824.054.2%
2022/23Championship, League Two264.310.1521.138.5%
2021/22Championship, League Two272.930.1122.951.9%
2020/21Championship, League Two242.040.1225.045.8%
2019/20Championship, League Two302.630.1023.933.3%
2018/19Championship, League Two272.590.0724.048.1%
2017/18Championship, League Two342.500.0321.647.1%
2016/17Championship, League Two272.520.1122.440.7%
2015/16Championship, League Two242.120.1222.225.0%
2014/15Championship, League Two232.650.1322.665.2%

A season’s rates appear from 5 matches; below that only the match count is shown.

Teams Stephen Martin has refereed most

  1. Preston27 matches
  2. Bristol City23 matches
  3. Hull23 matches
  4. Reading23 matches
  5. Birmingham22 matches

Stephen Martin’s recent matches

DateMatchScoreYellowRedCornersFouls
24 Oct 2026Sheffield United vs DerbyChampionship1-1611425
14 Oct 2026Norwich vs SouthamptonChampionship0-140824
19 Sep 2026Burnley vs DerbyChampionship1-1601021
12 Sep 2026Preston vs LincolnChampionship0-1201917
22 Aug 2026Southampton vs StokeChampionship3-181631
2 May 2026Preston vs SouthamptonChampionship1-3401517
18 Apr 2026Hull vs BirminghamChampionship1-180825
11 Apr 2026Oxford vs WatfordChampionship2-0301519
3 Apr 2026Norwich vs PortsmouthChampionship1-1801128
21 Mar 2026Swansea vs CoventryChampionship0-340925

Linked matches still have a page on Road2Sushi with our pre-match prediction and the final result.

We never publish referee appointments for upcoming matches unless an official source confirms them. Every figure on this page comes from completed matches.