Stephen Martin referee stats
Stephen Martin has refereed 322 matches in our data since 2014/15, in the Championship and League Two. 5 of them are from 2026/27. Latest match in our data: 24 Oct 2026.
Match data from completed matches (football-data.co.uk + API-Football), which lists the referee as “S Martin”. The full name is written as our data source writes it.
- 322Matches
- 3.14Yellow cards per game
- 0.10Red cards per game
- 23.2Fouls per game
- 2.53Goals per game
- 10.4Corners per game
- 53.4%Both teams scored
- 46.0%Over 2.5 goals
Stephen Martin cards per game
Yellow cards per game
Per game
- Stephen Martin
- 3.14
- League average
- 3.43
Scale: 0 to 4.0 per game
Red cards per game
Per game
- Stephen Martin
- 0.10
- League average
- 0.13
Scale: 0 to 1.0 per game
Fouls per game
Per game
- Stephen Martin
- 23.2
- League average
- 22.9
Scale: 0 to 27.0 per game
Card and foul figures
| Per match | Stephen Martin | League average |
|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per game | 3.14 | 3.43 |
| Red cards per game | 0.10 | 0.13 |
| Fouls per game | 23.2 | 22.9 |
Stephen Martin shows 0.29 fewer yellow cards per game than the average for the same leagues and seasons.
In total 1,010 yellow and 31 red cards across 322 matches with card data.
League average: every completed match in the same leagues and seasons, weighted by how many matches this referee took charge of in each.
Stephen Martin home and away record
Home wins
Share of matches
- Stephen Martin
- 43.8%
- League average
- 43.0%
Scale: 0 to 100%
141 matches
Draws
Share of matches
- Stephen Martin
- 26.7%
- League average
- 26.6%
Scale: 0 to 100%
86 matches
Away wins
Share of matches
- Stephen Martin
- 29.5%
- League average
- 30.4%
Scale: 0 to 100%
95 matches
Home and away result figures
| Result | Matches | Share | League average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home wins | 141 | 43.8% | 43.0% |
| Draws | 86 | 26.7% | 26.6% |
| Away wins | 95 | 29.5% | 30.4% |
Goals per game in these matches: 2.53 (league average 2.55).
These are the results of the matches Stephen Martin refereed. They describe the matches, not the referee’s decisions.
Stephen Martin season by season
| Season | League | Matches | Yellow per game | Red per game | Fouls per game | Home wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Championship | 5 | 5.20 | 0.40 | 23.6 | 20.0% |
| 2025/26 | Championship, League Two | 25 | 4.80 | 0.04 | 22.7 | 28.0% |
| 2024/25 | Championship, League Two | 26 | 3.88 | 0.04 | 26.1 | 53.8% |
| 2023/24 | Championship, League Two | 24 | 4.54 | 0.08 | 24.0 | 54.2% |
| 2022/23 | Championship, League Two | 26 | 4.31 | 0.15 | 21.1 | 38.5% |
| 2021/22 | Championship, League Two | 27 | 2.93 | 0.11 | 22.9 | 51.9% |
| 2020/21 | Championship, League Two | 24 | 2.04 | 0.12 | 25.0 | 45.8% |
| 2019/20 | Championship, League Two | 30 | 2.63 | 0.10 | 23.9 | 33.3% |
| 2018/19 | Championship, League Two | 27 | 2.59 | 0.07 | 24.0 | 48.1% |
| 2017/18 | Championship, League Two | 34 | 2.50 | 0.03 | 21.6 | 47.1% |
| 2016/17 | Championship, League Two | 27 | 2.52 | 0.11 | 22.4 | 40.7% |
| 2015/16 | Championship, League Two | 24 | 2.12 | 0.12 | 22.2 | 25.0% |
| 2014/15 | Championship, League Two | 23 | 2.65 | 0.13 | 22.6 | 65.2% |
A season’s rates appear from 5 matches; below that only the match count is shown.
Teams Stephen Martin has refereed most
- Preston27 matches
- Bristol City23 matches
- Hull23 matches
- Reading23 matches
- Birmingham22 matches
Stephen Martin’s recent matches
| Date | Match | Score | Yellow | Red | Corners | Fouls |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2026 | Sheffield United vs DerbyChampionship | 1-1 | 6 | 1 | 14 | 25 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Norwich vs SouthamptonChampionship | 0-1 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 24 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Burnley vs DerbyChampionship | 1-1 | 6 | 0 | 10 | 21 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Preston vs LincolnChampionship | 0-1 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 17 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Southampton vs StokeChampionship | 3-1 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 31 |
| 2 May 2026 | Preston vs SouthamptonChampionship | 1-3 | 4 | 0 | 15 | 17 |
| 18 Apr 2026 | Hull vs BirminghamChampionship | 1-1 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 25 |
| 11 Apr 2026 | Oxford vs WatfordChampionship | 2-0 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 19 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | Norwich vs PortsmouthChampionship | 1-1 | 8 | 0 | 11 | 28 |
| 21 Mar 2026 | Swansea vs CoventryChampionship | 0-3 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 25 |
Linked matches still have a page on Road2Sushi with our pre-match prediction and the final result.
We never publish referee appointments for upcoming matches unless an official source confirms them. Every figure on this page comes from completed matches.
