Marius Lien referee stats
Marius Lien has refereed 27 matches in our data since 2025, in the Eliteserien. 15 of them are from 2026/27. Latest match in our data: 25 Oct 2026.
Match data from completed matches (football-data.co.uk + API-Football), which lists the referee as “Marius Lien”. The full name is written as our data source writes it.
- 27Matches
- 3.12Yellow cards per game
- 22.7Fouls per game
- 3.44Goals per game
- 10.4Corners per game
- 59.3%Both teams scored
- 70.4%Over 2.5 goals
Marius Lien cards per game
Yellow cards per game
Per game
- Marius Lien
- 3.12
- League average
- 3.49
Scale: 0 to 4.5 per game
Fouls per game
Per game
- Marius Lien
- 22.7
- League average
- 23.2
Scale: 0 to 27.0 per game
Card and foul figures
| Per match | Marius Lien | League average |
|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per game | 3.12 | 3.49 |
| Fouls per game | 22.7 | 23.2 |
Marius Lien shows 0.37 fewer yellow cards per game than the average for the same leagues and seasons.
In total 75 yellow and 6 red cards across 24 matches with card data.
League average: every completed match in the same leagues and seasons, weighted by how many matches this referee took charge of in each.
Marius Lien home and away record
Home wins
Share of matches
- Marius Lien
- 55.6%
- League average
- 49.3%
Scale: 0 to 100%
15 matches
Draws
Share of matches
- Marius Lien
- 7.4%
- League average
- 19.4%
Scale: 0 to 100%
2 matches
Away wins
Share of matches
- Marius Lien
- 37.0%
- League average
- 31.3%
Scale: 0 to 100%
10 matches
Home and away result figures
| Result | Matches | Share | League average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home wins | 15 | 55.6% | 49.3% |
| Draws | 2 | 7.4% | 19.4% |
| Away wins | 10 | 37.0% | 31.3% |
Goals per game in these matches: 3.44 (league average 3.20).
These are the results of the matches Marius Lien refereed. They describe the matches, not the referee’s decisions.
Marius Lien season by season
| Season | League | Matches | Yellow per game | Red per game | Fouls per game | Home wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Eliteserien | 15 | 3.00 | · | 22.1 | 46.7% |
| 2025 | Eliteserien | 12 | 3.25 | · | 23.3 | 66.7% |
A season’s rates appear from 5 matches; below that only the match count is shown.
Teams Marius Lien has refereed most
- Sandefjord6 matches
- Rosenborg5 matches
- Bodo/Glimt4 matches
- HamKam4 matches
- KFUM Oslo4 matches
Marius Lien’s recent matches
| Date | Match | Score | Yellow | Red | Corners | Fouls |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 2026 | Viking vs TromsoEliteserien | 3-1 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 22 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | KFUM Oslo vs ValerengaEliteserien | 2-1 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 15 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Kristiansund vs RosenborgEliteserien | 1-3 | 1 | · | 10 | 29 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Rosenborg vs HamKamEliteserien | 4-0 | 2 | · | 9 | 22 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Start vs FredrikstadEliteserien | 0-1 | · | · | 10 | 13 |
| 26 Jul 2026 | Sandefjord vs Bodo/GlimtEliteserien | 0-3 | 4 | · | 8 | 24 |
| 18 Jul 2026 | Molde vs BrannEliteserien | 1-2 | 5 | · | 10 | 28 |
| 12 Jul 2026 | Rosenborg vs KristiansundEliteserien | 3-0 | 1 | · | 15 | 36 |
| 20 May 2026 | Start vs Bodo/GlimtEliteserien | 1-4 | · | 1 | 6 | 16 |
| 16 May 2026 | Valerenga vs Sarpsborg 08Eliteserien | 3-2 | 1 | · | 7 | 24 |
Linked matches still have a page on Road2Sushi with our pre-match prediction and the final result.
We never publish referee appointments for upcoming matches unless an official source confirms them. Every figure on this page comes from completed matches.
