Marcel Birsan referee stats

Marcel Birsan has refereed 29 matches in our data since 2025/26, in the Liga I. 6 of them are from 2026/27. Latest match in our data: 23 Oct 2026.

Match data from completed matches (football-data.co.uk + API-Football), which lists the referee as “M. Birsan”. The full name is written as our data source writes it.

  • 29Matches
  • 4.14Yellow cards per game
  • 24.2Fouls per game
  • 2.83Goals per game
  • 10.2Corners per game
  • 44.8%Both teams scored
  • 51.7%Over 2.5 goals

Marcel Birsan cards per game

Yellow cards per game

Per game

Marcel Birsan
4.14
League average
4.24

Scale: 0 to 5.0 per game

Fouls per game

Per game

Marcel Birsan
24.2
League average
23.8

Scale: 0 to 28.0 per game

Card and foul figures
Per matchMarcel BirsanLeague average
Yellow cards per game4.144.24
Fouls per game24.223.8

Marcel Birsan shows 0.10 fewer yellow cards per game than the average for the same leagues and seasons.

In total 116 yellow and 6 red cards across 28 matches with card data.

League average: every completed match in the same leagues and seasons, weighted by how many matches this referee took charge of in each.

Marcel Birsan home and away record

Home wins

Share of matches

Marcel Birsan
55.2%
League average
45.8%

Scale: 0 to 100%

16 matches

Draws

Share of matches

Marcel Birsan
13.8%
League average
27.5%

Scale: 0 to 100%

4 matches

Away wins

Share of matches

Marcel Birsan
31.0%
League average
26.7%

Scale: 0 to 100%

9 matches

Home and away result figures
ResultMatchesShareLeague average
Home wins1655.2%45.8%
Draws413.8%27.5%
Away wins931.0%26.7%

Goals per game in these matches: 2.83 (league average 2.57).

These are the results of the matches Marcel Birsan refereed. They describe the matches, not the referee’s decisions.

Marcel Birsan season by season

SeasonLeagueMatchesYellow per gameRed per gameFouls per gameHome wins
2026/27Liga I65.20·24.550.0%
2025/26Liga I233.91·24.156.5%

A season’s rates appear from 5 matches; below that only the match count is shown.

Teams Marcel Birsan has refereed most

  1. U. Cluj8 matches
  2. Univ. Craiova7 matches
  3. CFR Cluj5 matches
  4. FC Botosani5 matches
  5. Farul Constanta5 matches

Marcel Birsan’s recent matches

DateMatchScoreYellowRedCornersFouls
23 Oct 2026FC Botosani vs PetrolulLiga I1-362331
18 Oct 2026UTA Arad vs CFR ClujLiga I1-0401115
23 Aug 2026Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe vs Farul ConstantaLiga I1-15·1521
16 Aug 2026Otelul vs Univ. CraiovaLiga I1-161525
3 Aug 2026U. Cluj vs FC BotosaniLiga I2-15·924
20 Jul 2026Corvinul vs Csikszereda M. CiucLiga I3-0··631
17 May 2026Univ. Craiova vs U. ClujLiga I5-091625
10 Apr 2026FC Hermannstadt vs Farul ConstantaLiga I1-02·1426
6 Apr 2026Univ. Craiova vs CFR ClujLiga I2-06·1227
21 Mar 2026FC Arges vs U. ClujLiga I0-13·728

Linked matches still have a page on Road2Sushi with our pre-match prediction and the final result.

We never publish referee appointments for upcoming matches unless an official source confirms them. Every figure on this page comes from completed matches.