Marcel Birsan referee stats
Marcel Birsan has refereed 29 matches in our data since 2025/26, in the Liga I. 6 of them are from 2026/27. Latest match in our data: 23 Oct 2026.
Match data from completed matches (football-data.co.uk + API-Football), which lists the referee as “M. Birsan”. The full name is written as our data source writes it.
- 29Matches
- 4.14Yellow cards per game
- 24.2Fouls per game
- 2.83Goals per game
- 10.2Corners per game
- 44.8%Both teams scored
- 51.7%Over 2.5 goals
Marcel Birsan cards per game
Yellow cards per game
Per game
- Marcel Birsan
- 4.14
- League average
- 4.24
Scale: 0 to 5.0 per game
Fouls per game
Per game
- Marcel Birsan
- 24.2
- League average
- 23.8
Scale: 0 to 28.0 per game
Card and foul figures
| Per match | Marcel Birsan | League average |
|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per game | 4.14 | 4.24 |
| Fouls per game | 24.2 | 23.8 |
Marcel Birsan shows 0.10 fewer yellow cards per game than the average for the same leagues and seasons.
In total 116 yellow and 6 red cards across 28 matches with card data.
League average: every completed match in the same leagues and seasons, weighted by how many matches this referee took charge of in each.
Marcel Birsan home and away record
Home wins
Share of matches
- Marcel Birsan
- 55.2%
- League average
- 45.8%
Scale: 0 to 100%
16 matches
Draws
Share of matches
- Marcel Birsan
- 13.8%
- League average
- 27.5%
Scale: 0 to 100%
4 matches
Away wins
Share of matches
- Marcel Birsan
- 31.0%
- League average
- 26.7%
Scale: 0 to 100%
9 matches
Home and away result figures
| Result | Matches | Share | League average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home wins | 16 | 55.2% | 45.8% |
| Draws | 4 | 13.8% | 27.5% |
| Away wins | 9 | 31.0% | 26.7% |
Goals per game in these matches: 2.83 (league average 2.57).
These are the results of the matches Marcel Birsan refereed. They describe the matches, not the referee’s decisions.
Marcel Birsan season by season
| Season | League | Matches | Yellow per game | Red per game | Fouls per game | Home wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Liga I | 6 | 5.20 | · | 24.5 | 50.0% |
| 2025/26 | Liga I | 23 | 3.91 | · | 24.1 | 56.5% |
A season’s rates appear from 5 matches; below that only the match count is shown.
Teams Marcel Birsan has refereed most
- U. Cluj8 matches
- Univ. Craiova7 matches
- CFR Cluj5 matches
- FC Botosani5 matches
- Farul Constanta5 matches
Marcel Birsan’s recent matches
| Date | Match | Score | Yellow | Red | Corners | Fouls |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2026 | FC Botosani vs PetrolulLiga I | 1-3 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 31 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | UTA Arad vs CFR ClujLiga I | 1-0 | 4 | 0 | 11 | 15 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe vs Farul ConstantaLiga I | 1-1 | 5 | · | 15 | 21 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | Otelul vs Univ. CraiovaLiga I | 1-1 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 25 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | U. Cluj vs FC BotosaniLiga I | 2-1 | 5 | · | 9 | 24 |
| 20 Jul 2026 | Corvinul vs Csikszereda M. CiucLiga I | 3-0 | · | · | 6 | 31 |
| 17 May 2026 | Univ. Craiova vs U. ClujLiga I | 5-0 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 25 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | FC Hermannstadt vs Farul ConstantaLiga I | 1-0 | 2 | · | 14 | 26 |
| 6 Apr 2026 | Univ. Craiova vs CFR ClujLiga I | 2-0 | 6 | · | 12 | 27 |
| 21 Mar 2026 | FC Arges vs U. ClujLiga I | 0-1 | 3 | · | 7 | 28 |
Linked matches still have a page on Road2Sushi with our pre-match prediction and the final result.
We never publish referee appointments for upcoming matches unless an official source confirms them. Every figure on this page comes from completed matches.
