David Webb referee stats

David Webb has refereed 305 matches in our data since 2014/15, in the Premier League, Championship and League Two. 5 of them are from 2026/27. Latest match in our data: 24 Oct 2026.

Match data from completed matches (football-data.co.uk + API-Football), which lists the referee as “D Webb”. Full name checked against an official source.

  • 305Matches
  • 2.80Yellow cards per game
  • 0.10Red cards per game
  • 20.9Fouls per game
  • 2.72Goals per game
  • 10.5Corners per game
  • 56.7%Both teams scored
  • 51.8%Over 2.5 goals

David Webb cards per game

Yellow cards per game

Per game

David Webb
2.80
League average
3.46

Scale: 0 to 4.0 per game

Red cards per game

Per game

David Webb
0.10
League average
0.13

Scale: 0 to 1.0 per game

Fouls per game

Per game

David Webb
20.9
League average
22.7

Scale: 0 to 26.5 per game

Card and foul figures
Per matchDavid WebbLeague average
Yellow cards per game2.803.46
Red cards per game0.100.13
Fouls per game20.922.7

David Webb shows 0.66 fewer yellow cards per game than the average for the same leagues and seasons.

In total 854 yellow and 32 red cards across 305 matches with card data.

League average: every completed match in the same leagues and seasons, weighted by how many matches this referee took charge of in each.

David Webb home and away record

Home wins

Share of matches

David Webb
42.6%
League average
42.6%

Scale: 0 to 100%

130 matches

Draws

Share of matches

David Webb
26.2%
League average
26.6%

Scale: 0 to 100%

80 matches

Away wins

Share of matches

David Webb
31.1%
League average
30.8%

Scale: 0 to 100%

95 matches

Home and away result figures
ResultMatchesShareLeague average
Home wins13042.6%42.6%
Draws8026.2%26.6%
Away wins9531.1%30.8%

Goals per game in these matches: 2.72 (league average 2.55).

These are the results of the matches David Webb refereed. They describe the matches, not the referee’s decisions.

David Webb season by season

SeasonLeagueMatchesYellow per gameRed per gameFouls per gameHome wins
2026/27Championship, League Two52.200.0019.820.0%
2025/26Championship, League Two262.580.0419.838.5%
2024/25Premier League, Championship292.720.0321.151.7%
2023/24Championship, League Two313.710.0322.038.7%
2022/23Championship, League Two352.940.2619.534.3%
2021/22Championship303.100.1318.753.3%
2020/21Championship, League Two302.430.1324.140.0%
2019/20Championship, League Two252.600.0422.944.0%
2018/19Championship, League Two292.900.1022.151.7%
2017/18Championship, League Two152.130.0018.553.3%
2016/17League Two172.940.1222.147.1%
2015/16Championship, League Two182.440.2219.133.3%
2014/15Championship, League Two152.530.1319.826.7%

A season’s rates appear from 5 matches; below that only the match count is shown.

Teams David Webb has refereed most

  1. Blackburn26 matches
  2. Swansea24 matches
  3. Birmingham22 matches
  4. Bristol City20 matches
  5. Preston20 matches

David Webb’s recent matches

DateMatchScoreYellowRedCornersFouls
24 Oct 2026York vs Port ValeLeague Two2-0101020
13 Oct 2026Bristol City vs BlackburnChampionship0-1001515
19 Sep 2026Birmingham vs MiddlesbroughChampionship2-220822
8 Sep 2026Bolton vs West HamChampionship2-330819
29 Aug 2026Derby vs SwanseaChampionship0-3501123
25 Apr 2026Stoke vs PortsmouthChampionship1-320922
22 Apr 2026Middlesbrough vs Sheffield WedsChampionship1-0401029
12 Apr 2026Birmingham vs WrexhamChampionship2-020921
6 Apr 2026Hull vs CoventryChampionship0-020622
11 Mar 2026Oxford vs BlackburnChampionship1-0201016
7 Mar 2026Hull vs MillwallChampionship1-360723
24 Feb 2026Swansea vs PrestonChampionship1-1401222
21 Feb 2026Watford vs DerbyChampionship2-040424
7 Feb 2026West Brom vs StokeChampionship0-020417
31 Jan 2026Sheffield Weds vs WrexhamChampionship0-1001120
27 Jan 2026Notts County vs SwindonLeague Two2-1001015
24 Jan 2026Barrow vs Crawley TownLeague Two0-1201224
4 Jan 2026Blackburn vs CharltonChampionship2-250727
29 Dec 2025Millwall vs Bristol CityChampionship2-150923
20 Dec 2025Ipswich vs Sheffield WedsChampionship3-120818

Linked matches still have a page on Road2Sushi with our pre-match prediction and the final result.

We never publish referee appointments for upcoming matches unless an official source confirms them. Every figure on this page comes from completed matches.