Bobby Madley referee stats
Bobby Madley has refereed 211 matches in our data since 2014/15, in the Premier League, Championship and League Two. 4 of them are from 2026/27. Latest match in our data: 15 Sep 2026.
Match data from completed matches (football-data.co.uk + API-Football), which lists the referee as “R Madley”. Full name checked against an official source.
- 211Matches
- 3.56Yellow cards per game
- 0.17Red cards per game
- 21.9Fouls per game
- 2.53Goals per game
- 10.5Corners per game
- 53.6%Both teams scored
- 48.8%Over 2.5 goals
Bobby Madley cards per game
Yellow cards per game
Per game
- Bobby Madley
- 3.56
- League average
- 3.47
Scale: 0 to 4.5 per game
Red cards per game
Per game
- Bobby Madley
- 0.17
- League average
- 0.13
Scale: 0 to 1.0 per game
Fouls per game
Per game
- Bobby Madley
- 21.9
- League average
- 22.3
Scale: 0 to 26.0 per game
Card and foul figures
| Per match | Bobby Madley | League average |
|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per game | 3.56 | 3.47 |
| Red cards per game | 0.17 | 0.13 |
| Fouls per game | 21.9 | 22.3 |
Bobby Madley shows 0.09 more yellow cards per game than the average for the same leagues and seasons.
In total 751 yellow and 36 red cards across 211 matches with card data.
League average: every completed match in the same leagues and seasons, weighted by how many matches this referee took charge of in each.
Bobby Madley home and away record
Home wins
Share of matches
- Bobby Madley
- 42.7%
- League average
- 43.8%
Scale: 0 to 100%
90 matches
Draws
Share of matches
- Bobby Madley
- 31.8%
- League average
- 26.2%
Scale: 0 to 100%
67 matches
Away wins
Share of matches
- Bobby Madley
- 25.6%
- League average
- 30.0%
Scale: 0 to 100%
54 matches
Home and away result figures
| Result | Matches | Share | League average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home wins | 90 | 42.7% | 43.8% |
| Draws | 67 | 31.8% | 26.2% |
| Away wins | 54 | 25.6% | 30.0% |
Goals per game in these matches: 2.53 (league average 2.61).
These are the results of the matches Bobby Madley refereed. They describe the matches, not the referee’s decisions.
Bobby Madley season by season
| Season | League | Matches | Yellow per game | Red per game | Fouls per game | Home wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Championship | 4 | · | · | · | · |
| 2025/26 | Championship, League Two | 15 | 3.60 | 0.27 | 20.8 | 33.3% |
| 2024/25 | Championship, League Two | 23 | 3.87 | 0.09 | 21.8 | 52.2% |
| 2023/24 | Premier League, Championship, League Two | 20 | 4.35 | 0.25 | 20.7 | 40.0% |
| 2022/23 | Premier League, Championship, League Two | 19 | 4.16 | 0.26 | 21.4 | 42.1% |
| 2021/22 | League Two | 10 | 3.30 | 0.10 | 21.8 | 20.0% |
| 2020/21 | League Two | 14 | 3.21 | 0.14 | 22.3 | 28.6% |
| 2017/18 | Premier League, Championship, League Two | 23 | 3.13 | 0.17 | 20.4 | 43.5% |
| 2016/17 | Premier League, Championship | 31 | 4.13 | 0.06 | 25.1 | 58.1% |
| 2015/16 | Premier League, Championship | 29 | 2.83 | 0.21 | 21.2 | 41.4% |
| 2014/15 | Premier League, Championship, League Two | 23 | 3.00 | 0.17 | 22.3 | 39.1% |
A season’s rates appear from 5 matches; below that only the match count is shown.
Teams Bobby Madley has refereed most
- Sunderland17 matches
- Watford17 matches
- West Brom15 matches
- Southampton14 matches
- Stoke14 matches
Bobby Madley’s recent matches
| Date | Match | Score | Yellow | Red | Corners | Fouls |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Sep 2026 | Middlesbrough vs MillwallChampionship | 2-2 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 15 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Stoke vs CharltonChampionship | 4-0 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 33 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Watford vs West HamChampionship | 1-1 | 4 | 0 | 14 | 17 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Middlesbrough vs LincolnChampionship | 2-1 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 24 |
| 25 Apr 2026 | Oxford vs Sheffield WedsChampionship | 4-1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 27 |
| 22 Apr 2026 | Charlton vs IpswichChampionship | 1-2 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 29 |
| 11 Apr 2026 | Stoke vs BlackburnChampionship | 1-1 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 19 |
| 6 Apr 2026 | Crawley Town vs GrimsbyLeague Two | 0-2 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 23 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | West Brom vs WrexhamChampionship | 2-2 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 17 |
| 28 Mar 2026 | Barrow vs BromleyLeague Two | 2-1 | 6 | 0 | 10 | 25 |
| 7 Mar 2026 | Salford vs BarnetLeague Two | 2-0 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 16 |
| 5 Nov 2025 | Portsmouth vs WrexhamChampionship | 0-0 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 17 |
| 25 Oct 2025 | Blackburn vs SouthamptonChampionship | 2-1 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 20 |
| 18 Oct 2025 | Sheffield United vs WatfordChampionship | 1-0 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 13 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | Wrexham vs BirminghamChampionship | 1-1 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 12 |
| 27 Sep 2025 | Preston vs Bristol CityChampionship | 0-0 | 5 | 0 | 11 | 19 |
| 13 Sep 2025 | Charlton vs MillwallChampionship | 1-1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 30 |
| 17 Aug 2025 | Ipswich vs SouthamptonChampionship | 1-1 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 27 |
| 9 Aug 2025 | Coventry vs HullChampionship | 0-0 | 6 | 0 | 10 | 18 |
| 21 Apr 2025 | Sheffield Weds vs MiddlesbroughChampionship | 2-1 | 7 | 0 | 11 | 24 |
We never publish referee appointments for upcoming matches unless an official source confirms them. Every figure on this page comes from completed matches.
