Ross Joyce referee stats
Ross Joyce has refereed 152 matches in our data since 2015/16, in the Championship and League Two. None of them is from 2026/27 yet. Latest match in our data: 2 May 2026.
Match data from completed matches (football-data.co.uk + API-Football), which lists the referee as “R Joyce”. The full name is written as our data source writes it.
- 152Matches
- 3.88Yellow cards per game
- 0.13Red cards per game
- 23.7Fouls per game
- 2.77Goals per game
- 10.1Corners per game
- 56.6%Both teams scored
- 54.6%Over 2.5 goals
Ross Joyce cards per game
Yellow cards per game
Per game
- Ross Joyce
- 3.88
- League average
- 3.34
Scale: 0 to 4.5 per game
Red cards per game
Per game
- Ross Joyce
- 0.13
- League average
- 0.16
Scale: 0 to 1.0 per game
Fouls per game
Per game
- Ross Joyce
- 23.7
- League average
- 22.8
Scale: 0 to 27.5 per game
Card and foul figures
| Per match | Ross Joyce | League average |
|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per game | 3.88 | 3.34 |
| Red cards per game | 0.13 | 0.16 |
| Fouls per game | 23.7 | 22.8 |
Ross Joyce shows 0.54 more yellow cards per game than the average for the same leagues and seasons.
In total 590 yellow and 20 red cards across 152 matches with card data.
League average: every completed match in the same leagues and seasons, weighted by how many matches this referee took charge of in each.
Ross Joyce home and away record
Home wins
Share of matches
- Ross Joyce
- 40.1%
- League average
- 42.1%
Scale: 0 to 100%
61 matches
Draws
Share of matches
- Ross Joyce
- 23.7%
- League average
- 26.7%
Scale: 0 to 100%
36 matches
Away wins
Share of matches
- Ross Joyce
- 36.2%
- League average
- 31.2%
Scale: 0 to 100%
55 matches
Home and away result figures
| Result | Matches | Share | League average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home wins | 61 | 40.1% | 42.1% |
| Draws | 36 | 23.7% | 26.7% |
| Away wins | 55 | 36.2% | 31.2% |
Goals per game in these matches: 2.77 (league average 2.59).
These are the results of the matches Ross Joyce refereed. They describe the matches, not the referee’s decisions.
Ross Joyce season by season
| Season | League | Matches | Yellow per game | Red per game | Fouls per game | Home wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | League Two | 13 | 4.15 | 0.00 | 24.4 | 38.5% |
| 2024/25 | League Two | 13 | 3.46 | 0.15 | 22.5 | 61.5% |
| 2023/24 | League Two | 16 | 4.56 | 0.31 | 22.1 | 37.5% |
| 2022/23 | League Two | 12 | 4.00 | 0.08 | 22.7 | 33.3% |
| 2021/22 | League Two | 13 | 3.38 | 0.23 | 23.3 | 30.8% |
| 2020/21 | League Two | 13 | 3.62 | 0.08 | 29.2 | 38.5% |
| 2019/20 | League Two | 9 | 4.11 | 0.00 | 26.1 | 33.3% |
| 2018/19 | Championship, League Two | 15 | 3.40 | 0.00 | 22.1 | 26.7% |
| 2017/18 | League Two | 17 | 3.76 | 0.00 | 22.9 | 41.2% |
| 2016/17 | League Two | 17 | 4.53 | 0.24 | 24.3 | 41.2% |
| 2015/16 | League Two | 14 | 3.57 | 0.29 | 22.4 | 57.1% |
A season’s rates appear from 5 matches; below that only the match count is shown.
Teams Ross Joyce has refereed most
- Carlisle15 matches
- Mansfield14 matches
- Notts County14 matches
- Accrington13 matches
- Bradford13 matches
Ross Joyce’s recent matches
| Date | Match | Score | Yellow | Red | Corners | Fouls |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 May 2026 | Notts County vs Bristol RvsLeague Two | 1-1 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 29 |
| 21 Mar 2026 | Walsall vs Newport CountyLeague Two | 2-1 | 7 | 0 | 12 | 24 |
| 17 Mar 2026 | Chesterfield vs OldhamLeague Two | 0-3 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 21 |
| 3 Mar 2026 | Grimsby vs SalfordLeague Two | 3-1 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 24 |
| 28 Feb 2026 | Barrow vs GillinghamLeague Two | 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 19 |
| 21 Feb 2026 | Accrington vs ShrewsburyLeague Two | 0-2 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 21 |
| 31 Jan 2026 | Fleetwood Town vs Notts CountyLeague Two | 1-2 | 6 | 0 | 10 | 24 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | Grimsby vs OldhamLeague Two | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 31 |
| 13 Dec 2025 | Tranmere vs CreweLeague Two | 1-4 | 6 | 0 | 10 | 28 |
| 15 Nov 2025 | Milton Keynes Dons vs SalfordLeague Two | 2-0 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 20 |
We never publish referee appointments for upcoming matches unless an official source confirms them. Every figure on this page comes from completed matches.
