Danny Makkelie referee stats

Danny Makkelie has refereed 31 matches in our data since 2025/26, in the Eredivisie. 7 of them are from 2026/27. Latest match in our data: 25 Oct 2026.

Match data from completed matches (football-data.co.uk + API-Football), which lists the referee as “D. Makkelie”. The full name is written as our data source writes it.

  • 31Matches
  • 2.97Yellow cards per game
  • 0.10Red cards per game
  • 21.7Fouls per game
  • 3.94Goals per game
  • 10.1Corners per game
  • 77.4%Both teams scored
  • 77.4%Over 2.5 goals

Danny Makkelie cards per game

Yellow cards per game

Per game

Danny Makkelie
2.97
League average
3.14

Scale: 0 to 4.0 per game

Red cards per game

Per game

Danny Makkelie
0.10
League average
0.15

Scale: 0 to 1.0 per game

Fouls per game

Per game

Danny Makkelie
21.7
League average
21.8

Scale: 0 to 25.5 per game

Card and foul figures
Per matchDanny MakkelieLeague average
Yellow cards per game2.973.14
Red cards per game0.100.15
Fouls per game21.721.8

Danny Makkelie shows 0.17 fewer yellow cards per game than the average for the same leagues and seasons.

In total 92 yellow and 3 red cards across 31 matches with card data.

League average: every completed match in the same leagues and seasons, weighted by how many matches this referee took charge of in each.

Danny Makkelie home and away record

Home wins

Share of matches

Danny Makkelie
41.9%
League average
41.7%

Scale: 0 to 100%

13 matches

Draws

Share of matches

Danny Makkelie
25.8%
League average
26.6%

Scale: 0 to 100%

8 matches

Away wins

Share of matches

Danny Makkelie
32.3%
League average
31.7%

Scale: 0 to 100%

10 matches

Home and away result figures
ResultMatchesShareLeague average
Home wins1341.9%41.7%
Draws825.8%26.6%
Away wins1032.3%31.7%

Goals per game in these matches: 3.94 (league average 3.32).

These are the results of the matches Danny Makkelie refereed. They describe the matches, not the referee’s decisions.

Danny Makkelie season by season

SeasonLeagueMatchesYellow per gameRed per gameFouls per gameHome wins
2026/27Eredivisie72.570.0021.742.9%
2025/26Eredivisie243.080.1221.741.7%

A season’s rates appear from 5 matches; below that only the match count is shown.

Teams Danny Makkelie has refereed most

  1. Feyenoord6 matches
  2. AZ Alkmaar5 matches
  3. Ajax5 matches
  4. Groningen5 matches
  5. Sparta Rotterdam4 matches

Danny Makkelie’s recent matches

DateMatchScoreYellowRedCornersFouls
25 Oct 2026Sparta Rotterdam vs AjaxEredivisie1-230822
18 Oct 2026Zwolle vs Go Ahead EaglesEredivisie4-1001115
10 Oct 2026Feyenoord vs AZ AlkmaarEredivisie2-0401327
13 Sep 2026PSV Eindhoven vs Sparta RotterdamEredivisie4-120149
6 Sep 2026Groningen vs TwenteEredivisie2-2201015
23 Aug 2026Cambuur vs FeyenoordEredivisie2-510627
15 Aug 2026Utrecht vs AZ AlkmaarEredivisie1-4601237
10 May 2026Excelsior vs VolendamEredivisie1-140517
25 Apr 2026Feyenoord vs GroningenEredivisie3-120625
11 Apr 2026Utrecht vs TelstarEredivisie4-1301214

Linked matches still have a page on Road2Sushi with our pre-match prediction and the final result.

We never publish referee appointments for upcoming matches unless an official source confirms them. Every figure on this page comes from completed matches.