Danny Makkelie referee stats
Danny Makkelie has refereed 31 matches in our data since 2025/26, in the Eredivisie. 7 of them are from 2026/27. Latest match in our data: 25 Oct 2026.
Match data from completed matches (football-data.co.uk + API-Football), which lists the referee as “D. Makkelie”. The full name is written as our data source writes it.
- 31Matches
- 2.97Yellow cards per game
- 0.10Red cards per game
- 21.7Fouls per game
- 3.94Goals per game
- 10.1Corners per game
- 77.4%Both teams scored
- 77.4%Over 2.5 goals
Danny Makkelie cards per game
Yellow cards per game
Per game
- Danny Makkelie
- 2.97
- League average
- 3.14
Scale: 0 to 4.0 per game
Red cards per game
Per game
- Danny Makkelie
- 0.10
- League average
- 0.15
Scale: 0 to 1.0 per game
Fouls per game
Per game
- Danny Makkelie
- 21.7
- League average
- 21.8
Scale: 0 to 25.5 per game
Card and foul figures
| Per match | Danny Makkelie | League average |
|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per game | 2.97 | 3.14 |
| Red cards per game | 0.10 | 0.15 |
| Fouls per game | 21.7 | 21.8 |
Danny Makkelie shows 0.17 fewer yellow cards per game than the average for the same leagues and seasons.
In total 92 yellow and 3 red cards across 31 matches with card data.
League average: every completed match in the same leagues and seasons, weighted by how many matches this referee took charge of in each.
Danny Makkelie home and away record
Home wins
Share of matches
- Danny Makkelie
- 41.9%
- League average
- 41.7%
Scale: 0 to 100%
13 matches
Draws
Share of matches
- Danny Makkelie
- 25.8%
- League average
- 26.6%
Scale: 0 to 100%
8 matches
Away wins
Share of matches
- Danny Makkelie
- 32.3%
- League average
- 31.7%
Scale: 0 to 100%
10 matches
Home and away result figures
| Result | Matches | Share | League average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home wins | 13 | 41.9% | 41.7% |
| Draws | 8 | 25.8% | 26.6% |
| Away wins | 10 | 32.3% | 31.7% |
Goals per game in these matches: 3.94 (league average 3.32).
These are the results of the matches Danny Makkelie refereed. They describe the matches, not the referee’s decisions.
Danny Makkelie season by season
| Season | League | Matches | Yellow per game | Red per game | Fouls per game | Home wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Eredivisie | 7 | 2.57 | 0.00 | 21.7 | 42.9% |
| 2025/26 | Eredivisie | 24 | 3.08 | 0.12 | 21.7 | 41.7% |
A season’s rates appear from 5 matches; below that only the match count is shown.
Teams Danny Makkelie has refereed most
- Feyenoord6 matches
- AZ Alkmaar5 matches
- Ajax5 matches
- Groningen5 matches
- Sparta Rotterdam4 matches
Danny Makkelie’s recent matches
| Date | Match | Score | Yellow | Red | Corners | Fouls |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 2026 | Sparta Rotterdam vs AjaxEredivisie | 1-2 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 22 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | Zwolle vs Go Ahead EaglesEredivisie | 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 15 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Feyenoord vs AZ AlkmaarEredivisie | 2-0 | 4 | 0 | 13 | 27 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | PSV Eindhoven vs Sparta RotterdamEredivisie | 4-1 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 9 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Groningen vs TwenteEredivisie | 2-2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 15 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | Cambuur vs FeyenoordEredivisie | 2-5 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 27 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Utrecht vs AZ AlkmaarEredivisie | 1-4 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 37 |
| 10 May 2026 | Excelsior vs VolendamEredivisie | 1-1 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 17 |
| 25 Apr 2026 | Feyenoord vs GroningenEredivisie | 3-1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 25 |
| 11 Apr 2026 | Utrecht vs TelstarEredivisie | 4-1 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 14 |
Linked matches still have a page on Road2Sushi with our pre-match prediction and the final result.
We never publish referee appointments for upcoming matches unless an official source confirms them. Every figure on this page comes from completed matches.
