La Liga
VillarrealVillarrealWLDWL
Sun, 8 Nov 20268/1117:30UK21°C · Cloudy
GetafeGetafeWLDLW

Villarreal vs Getafe over / under 2.5 goals prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Under 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined55.1%
Over 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined44.9%

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Under 2.5 goals55.1%

Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.544.9%
Model leanUnder 2.555.1%

Total goals, every line

Both teams combined. Over means more goals than the line, Under means fewer.

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 91.0% 9.0%
1.5 goals 71.2% 28.8%
2.5 goals 44.9% 55.1%
3.5 goals 23.7% 76.3%
4.5 goals 10.6% 89.4%
5.5 goals 4.1% 95.9%

Team goal lines

Villarreal over 0.5
81.9%
Villarreal over 1.5
51.1%
Villarreal over 2.5
24.7%
Getafe over 0.5
53.1%
Getafe over 1.5
17.6%
Getafe over 2.5
4.2%

First-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 70.1% 29.9%
1.5 goals 34.0% 66.0%
2.5 goals 12.2% 87.8%

Second-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 69.0% 31.0%
1.5 goals 32.7% 67.3%
2.5 goals 11.5% 88.5%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

9.0%

0

19.8%

1

26.3%

2

21.2%

3

13.1%

4

9.7%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

VillarrealBTTS 2/5Over 2.5 2/5
GetafeBTTS 2/5Over 2.5 3/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

VillarrealVillarrealLast 5
W
Win · 3-1
L
Loss · 0-1
D
Draw · 0-0
W
Win · 2-1
L
Loss · 0-1

2 wins · 1 draw · 2 losses

GetafeGetafeLast 5
W
Win · 1-0
L
Loss · 0-3
D
Draw · 1-1
L
Loss · 0-4
W
Win · 3-1

2 wins · 1 draw · 2 losses

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 5 meetings

2VillarrealVillarreal wins
2Draws
1GetafeGetafe wins
2.4Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
GetafeGetafe
2 – 1
VillarrealVillarreal
VillarrealVillarreal
2 – 0
GetafeGetafe
GetafeGetafe
1 – 2
VillarrealVillarreal
VillarrealVillarreal
1 – 1
GetafeGetafe
VillarrealVillarreal
1 – 1
GetafeGetafe

Match outlook

PickVillarreal64.0%
Draw22.9%
Getafe13.1%

The model leans Villarreal to win.

See the full prediction

Over / Under 2.5 Goals accuracy

How our Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

55.6%Best Over / Under 2.5 Goals call, hit rate
0.019Calibration error
72,450Matches graded

In 27,243 matches we rated like this one (40–50%), Over / Under 2.5 Goals actually happened 47.1% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 4 Nov 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls

Our most recent Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 65.5%✓ 58.9%✗ 50.6%✗ 53.3%✓ 50.3%✗ 51.8%✓ 52.7%✗ 59.8%✓ 51.1%✓ 53.8%
5 of 10 recent calls hit.
Blackburn vs Stoke2026-11-03Under 65.5%Miss
Charlton vs Bolton2026-11-03Under 58.9%Hit
Derby vs Norwich2026-11-03Under 50.6%Miss
Portsmouth vs Swansea2026-11-03Under 53.3%Miss
Preston vs Sheffield United2026-11-03Over 50.3%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The headline read is Under 2.5 goals at 55.1%, its strongest read on the Over / Under 2.5 Goals market. It is driven by both attacks and defences: Villarreal have averaged 1.0 scored and 0.8 conceded, Getafe 1.0 and 1.8 over their recent games. That fits a tighter goals environment: 44.9% for over 2.5 and 71.2% for at least two goals. Their last 5 meetings have averaged 2.4 goals a game. Villarreal have gone over 2.5 in 2 of their last 5, Getafe in 3 of 5. The published percentage is an estimate, not a guarantee or a measured hit rate.

In-depth analysis

Looking at totals, the model sees 44.9% for three or more goals and 71.2% for at least two, painting a lower-scoring picture. Given Villarreal favoured at 64.0%, they may control possession and keep things tighter.

We publish the model, not a sure thing. We score every call against the result after the match.

64.0%Favoured: Villarreal
44.1%Both Teams to Score
44.9%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 55.1% on Over / Under 2.5 Goals. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianProjects a tighter, lower-scoring game from the 44.9% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutVillarreal are the model’s pick on the result at 64.0%, a lean on probability, never on price.
The RealistThis one sits near a coin-flip, the honest read is low conviction, no strong lean.
VillarrealVillarreal

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

GetafeGetafe
Statistic
Villarreal
Getafe
goals scored per game
1.4
0.7

goals conceded per game
1.4
1.5

Over 2.5 rate
63.6%
36.4%

1st-half goals per game
0.6
0.1

Bar scales · Goals per game: 0–3 · Recorded rate (%): 0–100. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

Players to watch

Published player-market probabilities, shown in kickoff order. Model estimates, not confirmed lineups.

How our football predictions work →

VillarrealVillarreal (1)
Georges Mikautadze
Watch list
Prediction markets
Model %
Fair odds
Save
To score
30.5%
3.28
1+ shot on target
60.0%
1.67
2+ shots
57.4%
1.74
Per 90 minutes (recent averages)
Shots3.18
On target1.51
Goals0.60
GetafeGetafe (1)
Enes Ünal
Watch list
Prediction markets
Model %
Fair odds
Save
To score
11.2%
8.93
1+ shot on target
24.8%
4.03
2+ shots
26.4%
3.79
Per 90 minutes (recent averages)
Shots3.61
On target1.03
Goals0.43

FAQ

Will there be over 2.5 goals in Villarreal vs Getafe?
Our model rates Over 2.5 goals at 44.9% for Villarreal vs Getafe.
Will there be a first-half goal in Villarreal vs Getafe?
The model rates at least one goal before half-time at 70.1%.
How often have Villarreal gone over 2.5 recently?
Villarreal have gone over 2.5 in 2 of their last 5, Getafe in 3 of 5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More La Liga, Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.