La Liga
ElcheElcheWDDWL
Sun, 8 Nov 20268/1113:00UK21°C · Cloudy
BetisBetisDWLDW

Elche vs Real Betis over / under 2.5 goals prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Over 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined55.7%
Under 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined44.4%

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Over 2.5 goals55.7%

Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Model leanOver 2.555.7%
Under 2.544.4%

Total goals, every line

Both teams combined. Over means more goals than the line, Under means fewer.

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 94.0% 6.0%
1.5 goals 79.3% 20.7%
2.5 goals 55.7% 44.4%
3.5 goals 33.3% 66.7%
4.5 goals 17.0% 83.0%
5.5 goals 7.5% 92.5%

Team goal lines

Elche over 0.5
76.7%
Elche over 1.5
42.7%
Elche over 2.5
18.1%
Betis over 0.5
76.6%
Betis over 1.5
42.7%
Betis over 2.5
18.0%

First-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 74.0% 26.0%
1.5 goals 39.0% 61.0%
2.5 goals 15.4% 84.6%

Second-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 77.9% 22.1%
1.5 goals 44.5% 55.5%
2.5 goals 19.3% 80.7%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

6.0%

0

14.7%

1

23.6%

2

22.4%

3

16.3%

4

16.2%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

ElcheBTTS 1/5Over 2.5 2/5
BetisBTTS 4/5Over 2.5 3/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

ElcheElcheLast 5
W
Win · 3-1
D
Draw · 0-0
D
Draw · 0-0
W
Win · 3-0
L
Loss · 0-1

2 wins · 2 draws · 1 loss

BetisBetisLast 5
D
Draw · 1-1
W
Win · 5-2
L
Loss · 2-5
D
Draw · 0-0
W
Win · 2-1

2 wins · 2 draws · 1 loss

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 5 meetings

1ElcheElche wins
1Draws
3BetisBetis wins
2.8Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
BetisBetis
2 – 1
ElcheElche
ElcheElche
1 – 1
BetisBetis
ElcheElche
2 – 3
BetisBetis
BetisBetis
3 – 0
ElcheElche
BetisBetis
0 – 1
ElcheElche

Match outlook

PickElche38.0%
Draw24.0%
Betis38.0%

The model leans Elche to win.

See the full prediction

Over / Under 2.5 Goals accuracy

How our Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

55.6%Best Over / Under 2.5 Goals call, hit rate
0.019Calibration error
72,440Matches graded

In 24,341 matches we rated like this one (50–60%), Over / Under 2.5 Goals actually happened 54.4% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 3 Nov 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls

Our most recent Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 57.9%✗ 52.8%✗ 54.2%✗ 53.6%✗ 55.4%✗ 54.0%✗ 64.0%✓ 56.6%✗ 58.4%✗ 53.2%
1 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sirius vs Halmstad2026-11-03Over 57.9%Miss
Newcastle vs Everton2026-11-02Over 52.8%Miss
La Coruna vs Osasuna2026-11-02Under 54.2%Miss
Sassuolo vs Fiorentina2026-11-02Under 53.6%Miss
Atalanta vs Parma2026-11-02Under 55.4%Miss
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

Our model lands on Over 2.5 goals at 55.7%, its strongest read on the Over / Under 2.5 Goals market. Recent output points the same way: Elche have averaged 1.2 scored and 0.4 conceded, Betis 2.0 and 1.8 over their recent games. That fits an open goals environment: 55.7% for over 2.5 and 79.3% for at least two goals. Their last 5 meetings have averaged 2.8 goals a game. Elche have gone over 2.5 in 2 of their last 5, Betis in 3 of 5. The published percentage is an estimate, not a guarantee or a measured hit rate.

In-depth analysis

Looking at totals, the model sees 55.7% for three or more goals and 79.3% for at least two, painting a balanced picture. Given Elche favoured at 38.0%, a competitive game tends to open up.

Every figure here is what the model thinks, not advice. We score every call against the result after the match.

38.0%Favoured: Elche
59.3%Both Teams to Score
55.7%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 55.7% on Over / Under 2.5 Goals. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianSees an open, higher-tempo game from the 55.7% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutElche are the model’s pick on the result at 38.0%, a lean on probability, never on price.
ElcheElche

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

BetisBetis
Statistic
Elche
Betis
goals scored per game
1.3
1.6

goals conceded per game
1.6
1.4

Over 2.5 rate
54.5%
45.5%

1st-half goals per game
0.4
1.0

Bar scales · Goals per game: 0–3 · Recorded rate (%): 0–100. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

Players to watch

Published player-market probabilities, shown in kickoff order. Model estimates, not confirmed lineups.

How our football predictions work →

ElcheElche (1)
Lucas Cepeda
Watch list
Prediction markets
Model %
Fair odds
Save
To score
4.7%
21.28
1+ shot on target
48.7%
2.05
2+ shots
40.2%
2.49
Per 90 minutes (recent averages)
Shots3.13
On target1.51
Goals0.11
BetisBetis (1)
Antony
Watch list
Prediction markets
Model %
Fair odds
Save
To score
17.8%
5.62
1+ shot on target
63.7%
1.57
2+ shots
73.8%
1.36
Per 90 minutes (recent averages)
Shots3.35
On target1.29
Goals0.25

FAQ

Will there be over 2.5 goals in Elche vs Betis?
Our model rates Over 2.5 goals at 55.7% for Elche vs Betis.
Will there be a first-half goal in Elche vs Betis?
The model rates at least one goal before half-time at 74.0%.
How often have Elche gone over 2.5 recently?
Elche have gone over 2.5 in 2 of their last 5, Betis in 3 of 5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More La Liga, Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.