La Liga
ValenciaValenciaLDDLW
Sat, 7 Nov 20267/1120:00UK17°C · Cloudy
Real MadridReal MadridLWWWW

Valencia vs Real Madrid over / under 2.5 goals prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Over 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined51.8%
Under 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined48.2%

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Over 2.5 goals51.8%

Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Model leanOver 2.551.8%
Under 2.548.2%

Total goals, every line

Both teams combined. Over means more goals than the line, Under means fewer.

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 93.0% 7.0%
1.5 goals 76.6% 23.4%
2.5 goals 51.8% 48.2%
3.5 goals 29.7% 70.3%
4.5 goals 14.5% 85.5%
5.5 goals 6.1% 93.9%

Team goal lines

Valencia over 0.5
64.6%
Valencia over 1.5
27.9%
Valencia over 2.5
8.9%
Real Madrid over 0.5
81.9%
Real Madrid over 1.5
50.9%
Real Madrid over 2.5
24.5%

First-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 63.7% 36.3%
1.5 goals 26.9% 73.1%
2.5 goals 8.3% 91.7%

Second-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 81.7% 18.3%
1.5 goals 50.7% 49.3%
2.5 goals 24.3% 75.7%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

7.0%

0

16.5%

1

24.7%

2

22.2%

3

15.2%

4

13.6%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

ValenciaBTTS 3/5Over 2.5 3/5
Real MadridBTTS 3/5Over 2.5 4/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

ValenciaValenciaLast 5
L
Loss · 2-3
D
Draw · 2-2
D
Draw · 0-0
L
Loss · 1-2
W
Win · 1-0

1 win · 2 draws · 2 losses

Real MadridReal MadridLast 5
L
Loss · 1-2
W
Win · 1-0
W
Win · 4-1
W
Win · 2-1
W
Win · 3-0

4 wins · 0 draws · 1 loss

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 5 meetings

1ValenciaValencia wins
1Draws
3Real MadridReal Madrid wins
3.2Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
ValenciaValencia
0 – 2
Real MadridReal Madrid
Real MadridReal Madrid
4 – 0
ValenciaValencia
Real MadridReal Madrid
1 – 2
ValenciaValencia
ValenciaValencia
1 – 2
Real MadridReal Madrid
ValenciaValencia
2 – 2
Real MadridReal Madrid

Match outlook

Valencia21.4%
Draw23.9%
PickReal Madrid54.7%

The model leans Real Madrid to win.

See the full prediction

Over / Under 2.5 Goals accuracy

How our Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

55.6%Best Over / Under 2.5 Goals call, hit rate
0.019Calibration error
72,440Matches graded

In 24,341 matches we rated like this one (50–60%), Over / Under 2.5 Goals actually happened 54.4% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 3 Nov 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls

Our most recent Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 57.9%✗ 52.8%✗ 54.2%✗ 53.6%✗ 55.4%✗ 54.0%✗ 64.0%✓ 56.6%✗ 58.4%✗ 53.2%
1 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sirius vs Halmstad2026-11-03Over 57.9%Miss
Newcastle vs Everton2026-11-02Over 52.8%Miss
La Coruna vs Osasuna2026-11-02Under 54.2%Miss
Sassuolo vs Fiorentina2026-11-02Under 53.6%Miss
Atalanta vs Parma2026-11-02Under 55.4%Miss
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

Our model lands on Over 2.5 goals at 51.8%, its strongest read on the Over / Under 2.5 Goals market. Recent output points the same way: Valencia have averaged 1.2 scored and 1.4 conceded, Real Madrid 2.2 and 0.8 over their recent games. That fits a balanced goals environment: 51.8% for over 2.5 and 76.6% for at least two goals. Their last 5 meetings have averaged 3.2 goals a game. Valencia have gone over 2.5 in 3 of their last 5, Real Madrid in 4 of 5. The published percentage is an estimate, not a guarantee or a measured hit rate.

In-depth analysis

Looking at totals, the model sees 51.8% for three or more goals and 76.6% for at least two, painting a balanced picture. With Real Madrid favoured at 54.7%, a close contest often produces chances at both ends.

These are the model’s own percentages, not tips. The track record is public, misses included.

54.7%Favoured: Real Madrid
53.4%Both Teams to Score
51.8%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 51.8% on Over / Under 2.5 Goals. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianProjects a balanced game from the 51.8% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutReal Madrid are the model’s pick on the result at 54.7%, game state shapes how this market plays out.
The RealistThis one sits near a coin-flip, the honest read is low conviction, no strong lean.
ValenciaValencia

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

Real MadridReal Madrid
Statistic
Valencia
Real Madrid
goals scored per game
0.7
2.6

goals conceded per game
1.6
0.9

Over 2.5 rate
45.5%
81.8%

1st-half goals per game
0.3
1.5

Bar scales · Goals per game: 0–3 · Recorded rate (%): 0–100. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

Players to watch

Published player-market probabilities, shown in kickoff order. Model estimates, not confirmed lineups.

How our football predictions work →

ValenciaValencia (1)
Umar Sadiq
Watch list
Prediction markets
Model %
Fair odds
Save
To score
21.2%
4.72
1+ shot on target
39.4%
2.54
2+ shots
35.1%
2.85
Per 90 minutes (recent averages)
Shots2.50
On target1.01
Goals0.48
Real MadridReal Madrid (1)
Kylian Mbappe-Lottin
Watch list
Prediction markets
Model %
Fair odds
Save
To score
60.8%
1.64
1+ shot on target
89.8%
1.11
2+ shots
95.3%
1.05
Per 90 minutes (recent averages)
Shots5.04
On target2.39
Goals0.98

FAQ

Will there be over 2.5 goals in Valencia vs Real Madrid?
Our model rates Over 2.5 goals at 51.8% for Valencia vs Real Madrid.
Will there be a first-half goal in Valencia vs Real Madrid?
The model rates at least one goal before half-time at 63.7%.
How often have Valencia gone over 2.5 recently?
Valencia have gone over 2.5 in 3 of their last 5, Real Madrid in 4 of 5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More La Liga, Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.