La Liga
VillarrealVillarrealWLDWL
Sun, 8 Nov 20268/1117:30UK19°C · Rain
GetafeGetafeWLDLW

Villarreal vs Getafe both teams to score prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Both teams to score: No55.9%
Both teams to score: Yes44.1%

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Both teams to score · No55.9%

Both Teams to Score

Yes44.1%
NoModel lean55.9%

Related market Over 2.5 goals 44.9%

Recent scoring & conceding

Goals scored and conceded per game over each side's recent matches. The bar runs from 0 to 3.5 goals per game.

Villarreal scored
1.0
Villarreal conceded
0.8
Getafe scored
1.0
Getafe conceded
1.8

Each team to score

Villarreal to score81.9%
Villarreal 2+ goals51.1%
Getafe to score53.2%
Getafe 2+ goals17.6%

By half

Both score in 1st half15.8%
Both score in 2nd half18.2%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

9.0%

0

19.8%

1

26.3%

2

21.2%

3

13.1%

4

9.7%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

VillarrealBTTS 2/5Over 2.5 2/5
GetafeBTTS 2/5Over 2.5 3/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

VillarrealVillarrealLast 5
W
Win · 3-1
L
Loss · 0-1
D
Draw · 0-0
W
Win · 2-1
L
Loss · 0-1

2 wins · 1 draw · 2 losses

GetafeGetafeLast 5
W
Win · 1-0
L
Loss · 0-3
D
Draw · 1-1
L
Loss · 0-4
W
Win · 3-1

2 wins · 1 draw · 2 losses

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 5 meetings

2VillarrealVillarreal wins
2Draws
1GetafeGetafe wins
2.4Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
GetafeGetafe
2 – 1
VillarrealVillarreal
VillarrealVillarreal
2 – 0
GetafeGetafe
GetafeGetafe
1 – 2
VillarrealVillarreal
VillarrealVillarreal
1 – 1
GetafeGetafe
VillarrealVillarreal
1 – 1
GetafeGetafe

Match outlook

PickVillarreal64.0%
Draw22.9%
Getafe13.1%

The model leans Villarreal to win.

See the full prediction

Both Teams to Score accuracy

How our Both Teams to Score calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

53.4%Best Both Teams to Score call, hit rate
0.0219Calibration error
72,415Matches graded

In 26,224 matches we rated like this one (40–50%), Both Teams to Score actually happened 49.7% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 2 Nov 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Both Teams to Score calls

Our most recent Both Teams to Score calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 54.7%✓ 59.8%✓ 60.9%✗ 61.4%✗ 53.7%✗ 53.8%✓ 55.2%✓ 55.0%✗ 51.7%✗ 52.1%
4 of 10 recent calls hit.
Liverpool vs Arsenal2026-11-01Yes 54.7%Miss
Union Berlin vs FC Koln2026-11-01Yes 59.8%Hit
Ein Frankfurt vs Hamburg2026-11-01Yes 60.9%Hit
Getafe vs Sevilla2026-11-01No 61.4%Miss
Santander vs Real Madrid2026-11-01Yes 53.7%Miss
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

Our model lands on Both teams to score · No at 55.9%, its strongest read on the Both Teams to Score market. The goals picture is built on form: Villarreal have averaged 1.0 scored and 0.8 conceded, Getafe 1.0 and 1.8 over their recent games. That fits a tighter goals environment: 44.9% for over 2.5 and 71.2% for at least two goals. Their last 5 meetings have averaged 2.4 goals a game. Villarreal have seen both teams score in 2 of their last 5, Getafe in 2 of 5. Read the recorded data and validation context alongside the estimate.

In-depth analysis

For the goal environment, the model sees 44.9% for three or more goals and 71.2% for at least two, painting a lower-scoring picture. With Villarreal favoured at 64.0%, a one-sided game can cap the goals at one end.

These are the model’s own percentages, not tips. The track record is public, misses included.

64.0%Favoured: Villarreal
44.1%Both Teams to Score
44.9%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 55.9% on Both Teams to Score. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianSees a tighter, lower-scoring game from the 44.9% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutVillarreal are the model’s pick on the result at 64.0%, a lean on probability, never on price.
The RealistThis one sits near a coin-flip, the honest read is low conviction, no strong lean.
VillarrealVillarreal

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

GetafeGetafe
Statistic
Villarreal
Getafe
BTTS rate
63.6%
36.4%

clean sheets
9.1%
18.2%

goals scored per game
1.4
0.7

Bar scales · Recorded rate (%): 0–100 · Goals per game: 0–3. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

Players to watch

Published player-market probabilities, shown in kickoff order. Model estimates, not confirmed lineups.

How our football predictions work →

VillarrealVillarreal (1)
Georges Mikautadze
Watch list
Prediction markets
Model %
Fair odds
Save
To score
30.5%
3.28
1+ shot on target
60.0%
1.67
2+ shots
57.4%
1.74
Per 90 minutes (recent averages)
Shots3.18
On target1.51
Goals0.60
GetafeGetafe (1)
Enes Ünal
Watch list
Prediction markets
Model %
Fair odds
Save
To score
10.9%
9.17
1+ shot on target
24.4%
4.10
2+ shots
25.6%
3.91
Per 90 minutes (recent averages)
Shots3.57
On target1.02
Goals0.42

FAQ

Will both teams score in Villarreal vs Getafe?
The model estimates Both Teams to Score at 44.1% for Villarreal vs Getafe.
Will Villarreal score against Getafe?
The model rates Villarreal to score at 81.9% and Getafe to score at 53.2%.
How often have Villarreal seen both teams score recently?
Villarreal have seen both teams score in 2 of their last 5, Getafe in 2 of 5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More La Liga, Both Teams to Score

BTTS predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.