La Liga
SociedadSociedadWWWWL
Sun, 8 Nov 20268/1115:15UK21°C · Cloudy
VallecanoVallecanoWDDLW

Real Sociedad vs Rayo Vallecano over / under 2.5 goals prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Over 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined58.4%
Under 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined41.6%

Model read

A moderate lean, nothing emphatic.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Moderate

Over 2.5 goals58.4%

Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Model leanOver 2.558.4%
Under 2.541.6%

Total goals, every line

Both teams combined. Over means more goals than the line, Under means fewer.

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 94.6% 5.4%
1.5 goals 81.1% 18.9%
2.5 goals 58.4% 41.6%
3.5 goals 36.0% 64.0%
4.5 goals 19.0% 81.0%
5.5 goals 8.7% 91.3%

Team goal lines

Sociedad over 0.5
82.7%
Sociedad over 1.5
52.3%
Sociedad over 2.5
25.8%
Vallecano over 0.5
72.1%
Vallecano over 1.5
36.5%
Vallecano over 2.5
13.8%

First-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 78.0% 22.1%
1.5 goals 44.6% 55.4%
2.5 goals 19.4% 80.6%

Second-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 79.2% 20.8%
1.5 goals 46.6% 53.4%
2.5 goals 20.9% 79.1%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

5.4%

0

13.5%

1

22.7%

2

22.4%

3

17.0%

4

17.9%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

SociedadBTTS 5/5Over 2.5 5/5
VallecanoBTTS 3/5Over 2.5 3/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

SociedadSociedadLast 5
W
Win · 3-2
W
Win · 3-2
W
Win · 5-2
W
Win · 2-1
L
Loss · 1-2

4 wins · 0 draws · 1 loss

VallecanoVallecanoLast 5
W
Win · 2-1
D
Draw · 1-1
D
Draw · 1-1
L
Loss · 0-3
W
Win · 3-0

2 wins · 2 draws · 1 loss

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 5 meetings

0SociedadSociedad wins
3Draws
2VallecanoVallecano wins
2.8Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
VallecanoVallecano
3 – 3
SociedadSociedad
SociedadSociedad
0 – 1
VallecanoVallecano
VallecanoVallecano
2 – 2
SociedadSociedad
SociedadSociedad
1 – 2
VallecanoVallecano
SociedadSociedad
0 – 0
VallecanoVallecano

Match outlook

PickSociedad48.6%
Draw23.9%
Vallecano27.5%

The model leans Sociedad to win.

See the full prediction

Over / Under 2.5 Goals accuracy

How our Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

55.6%Best Over / Under 2.5 Goals call, hit rate
0.0191Calibration error
72,456Matches graded

In 24,345 matches we rated like this one (50–60%), Over / Under 2.5 Goals actually happened 54.4% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 4 Nov 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls

Our most recent Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 54.9%✗ 54.6%✗ 51.6%✗ 51.0%✓ 51.9%✗ 65.5%✓ 58.9%✗ 50.6%✗ 53.3%✗ 53.1%
2 of 10 recent calls hit.
Cardiff vs West Ham2026-11-04Under 54.9%Miss
Wrexham vs Middlesbrough2026-11-04Over 54.6%Miss
Bristol City vs Wolves2026-11-04Under 51.6%Miss
Kortrijk vs KV Mechelen2026-11-04Under 51.0%Miss
Kortrijk vs Mechelen2026-11-04Over 51.9%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

Our model lands on Over 2.5 goals at 58.4%, its strongest read on the Over / Under 2.5 Goals market. Recent output points the same way: Sociedad have averaged 2.8 scored and 1.8 conceded, Vallecano 1.4 and 1.2 over their recent games. That fits an open goals environment: 58.4% for over 2.5 and 81.1% for at least two goals. Their last 5 meetings have averaged 2.8 goals a game. Sociedad have gone over 2.5 in 5 of their last 5, Vallecano in 3 of 5. Read the recorded data and validation context alongside the estimate.

In-depth analysis

On the goals side, the model sees 58.4% for three or more goals and 81.1% for at least two, painting a balanced picture. With Sociedad favoured at 48.6%, a close contest often produces chances at both ends.

These are the model’s own percentages, not tips. The track record is public, misses included.

48.6%Favoured: Sociedad
60.1%Both Teams to Score
58.4%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 58.4% on Over / Under 2.5 Goals. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianReads an open, higher-tempo game from the 58.4% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutSociedad are the model’s pick on the result at 48.6%, game state shapes how this market plays out.
SociedadSociedad

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

VallecanoVallecano
Statistic
Sociedad
Vallecano
goals scored per game
1.8
1.5

goals conceded per game
1.8
2.0

Over 2.5 rate
81.8%
70.0%

1st-half goals per game
1.1
0.8

Bar scales · Goals per game: 0–3 · Recorded rate (%): 0–100. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

Players to watch

Published player-market probabilities, shown in kickoff order. Model estimates, not confirmed lineups.

How our football predictions work →

SociedadSociedad (1)
Orri Óskarsson
Watch list
Prediction markets
Model %
Fair odds
Save
To score
26.0%
3.85
1+ shot on target
46.6%
2.15
2+ shots
39.8%
2.51
Per 90 minutes (recent averages)
Shots2.73
On target1.25
Goals0.60
VallecanoVallecano (1)
Sergio Camello
Watch list
Prediction markets
Model %
Fair odds
Save
To score
25.6%
3.91
1+ shot on target
51.8%
1.93
2+ shots
45.7%
2.19
Per 90 minutes (recent averages)
Shots3.03
On target1.43
Goals0.58

FAQ

Will there be over 2.5 goals in Sociedad vs Vallecano?
Our model rates Over 2.5 goals at 58.4% for Sociedad vs Vallecano.
Will there be a first-half goal in Sociedad vs Vallecano?
The model rates at least one goal before half-time at 78.0%.
How often have Sociedad gone over 2.5 recently?
Sociedad have gone over 2.5 in 5 of their last 5, Vallecano in 3 of 5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More La Liga, Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.