La Liga
SociedadSociedadWWWWL
Sun, 8 Nov 20268/1115:15UK21°C · Cloudy
VallecanoVallecanoWDDLW

Real Sociedad vs Rayo Vallecano both teams to score prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Both teams to score: Yes60.1%
Both teams to score: No39.9%

Model read

A moderate lean, nothing emphatic.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Moderate

Both teams to score · Yes60.1%

Both Teams to Score

YesModel lean60.1%
No39.9%

Related market Over 2.5 goals 58.4%

Recent scoring & conceding

Goals scored and conceded per game over each side's recent matches. The bar runs from 0 to 3.5 goals per game.

Sociedad scored
2.8
Sociedad conceded
1.8
Vallecano scored
1.4
Vallecano conceded
1.2

Each team to score

Sociedad to score82.7%
Sociedad 2+ goals52.3%
Vallecano to score72.1%
Vallecano 2+ goals36.5%

By half

Both score in 1st half25.4%
Both score in 2nd half29.4%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

5.4%

0

13.5%

1

22.7%

2

22.4%

3

17.0%

4

17.9%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

SociedadBTTS 5/5Over 2.5 5/5
VallecanoBTTS 3/5Over 2.5 3/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

SociedadSociedadLast 5
W
Win · 3-2
W
Win · 3-2
W
Win · 5-2
W
Win · 2-1
L
Loss · 1-2

4 wins · 0 draws · 1 loss

VallecanoVallecanoLast 5
W
Win · 2-1
D
Draw · 1-1
D
Draw · 1-1
L
Loss · 0-3
W
Win · 3-0

2 wins · 2 draws · 1 loss

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 5 meetings

0SociedadSociedad wins
3Draws
2VallecanoVallecano wins
2.8Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
VallecanoVallecano
3 – 3
SociedadSociedad
SociedadSociedad
0 – 1
VallecanoVallecano
VallecanoVallecano
2 – 2
SociedadSociedad
SociedadSociedad
1 – 2
VallecanoVallecano
SociedadSociedad
0 – 0
VallecanoVallecano

Match outlook

PickSociedad48.6%
Draw23.9%
Vallecano27.5%

The model leans Sociedad to win.

See the full prediction

Both Teams to Score accuracy

How our Both Teams to Score calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

53.4%Best Both Teams to Score call, hit rate
0.0218Calibration error
72,456Matches graded

In 7,873 matches we rated like this one (60–70%), Both Teams to Score actually happened 58.8% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 4 Nov 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Both Teams to Score calls

Our most recent Both Teams to Score calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✓ 50.7%✗ 58.3%✓ 50.2%✓ 53.8%✓ 56.4%✗ 57.9%✓ 53.5%✗ 54.4%✓ 52.3%✓ 50.6%
7 of 10 recent calls hit.
Cardiff vs West Ham2026-11-04Yes 50.7%Hit
Wrexham vs Middlesbrough2026-11-04Yes 58.3%Miss
Bristol City vs Wolves2026-11-04Yes 50.2%Hit
Kortrijk vs KV Mechelen2026-11-04Yes 53.8%Hit
Kortrijk vs Mechelen2026-11-04Yes 56.4%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The headline read is Both teams to score · Yes at 60.1%, its strongest read on the Both Teams to Score market. It is driven by both attacks and defences: Sociedad have averaged 2.8 scored and 1.8 conceded, Vallecano 1.4 and 1.2 over their recent games. That fits an open goals environment: 58.4% for over 2.5 and 81.1% for at least two goals. Their last 5 meetings have averaged 2.8 goals a game. Sociedad have seen both teams score in 5 of their last 5, Vallecano in 3 of 5. This is a model estimate; validation depends on the market and available sample.

In-depth analysis

Looking at totals, the model sees 58.4% for three or more goals and 81.1% for at least two, painting a balanced picture. Given Sociedad favoured at 48.6%, a competitive game tends to open up.

Every figure here is what the model thinks, not advice. We score every call against the result after the match.

48.6%Favoured: Sociedad
60.1%Both Teams to Score
58.4%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 60.1% on Both Teams to Score. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianSees an open, higher-tempo game from the 58.4% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutSociedad are the model’s pick on the result at 48.6%, context for how the goals may flow.
SociedadSociedad

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

VallecanoVallecano
Statistic
Sociedad
Vallecano
BTTS rate
72.7%
80.0%

clean sheets
9.1%
10.0%

goals scored per game
1.8
1.5

Bar scales · Recorded rate (%): 0–100 · Goals per game: 0–3. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

Players to watch

Published player-market probabilities, shown in kickoff order. Model estimates, not confirmed lineups.

How our football predictions work →

SociedadSociedad (1)
Orri Óskarsson
Watch list
Prediction markets
Model %
Fair odds
Save
To score
26.0%
3.85
1+ shot on target
46.6%
2.15
2+ shots
39.8%
2.51
Per 90 minutes (recent averages)
Shots2.73
On target1.25
Goals0.60
VallecanoVallecano (1)
Sergio Camello
Watch list
Prediction markets
Model %
Fair odds
Save
To score
25.6%
3.91
1+ shot on target
51.8%
1.93
2+ shots
45.7%
2.19
Per 90 minutes (recent averages)
Shots3.03
On target1.43
Goals0.58

FAQ

Will both teams score in Sociedad vs Vallecano?
The model estimates Both Teams to Score at 60.1% for Sociedad vs Vallecano.
Will Sociedad score against Vallecano?
The model rates Sociedad to score at 82.7% and Vallecano to score at 72.1%.
How often have Sociedad seen both teams score recently?
Sociedad have seen both teams score in 5 of their last 5, Vallecano in 3 of 5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More La Liga, Both Teams to Score

BTTS predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.