Bundesliga
HoffenheimHoffenheimLLWWL
Sun, 8 Nov 20268/1118:30UK8°C · Clearing
Schalke 04Schalke 04DLLDL

Hoffenheim vs Schalke 04 both teams to score prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Both teams to score: Yes61.7%
Both teams to score: No38.3%

Model read

A moderate lean, nothing emphatic.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Moderate

Both teams to score · Yes61.7%

Both Teams to Score

YesModel lean61.7%
No38.3%

Related market Over 2.5 goals 67.4%

Recent scoring & conceding

Goals scored and conceded per game over each side's recent matches. The bar runs from 0 to 3.5 goals per game.

Hoffenheim scored
1.6
Hoffenheim conceded
1.8
Schalke 04 scored
0.2
Schalke 04 conceded
1.0

Each team to score

Hoffenheim to score90.3%
Hoffenheim 2+ goals67.7%
Schalke 04 to score67.9%
Schalke 04 2+ goals31.5%

By half

Both score in 1st half17.7%
Both score in 2nd half23.8%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

3.5%

0

10.0%

1

19.1%

2

21.6%

3

18.8%

4

23.7%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

HoffenheimBTTS 3/5Over 2.5 4/5
Schalke 04BTTS 1/5Over 2.5 1/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

HoffenheimHoffenheimLast 5
L
Loss · 1-3
L
Loss · 2-3
W
Win · 2-1
W
Win · 3-0
L
Loss · 0-2

2 wins · 0 draws · 3 losses

Schalke 04Schalke 04Last 5
D
Draw · 0-0
L
Loss · 1-2
L
Loss · 0-1
D
Draw · 0-0
L
Loss · 0-2

0 wins · 2 draws · 3 losses

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 5 meetings

3HoffenheimHoffenheim wins
1Draws
1Schalke 04Schalke 04 wins
3.4Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
HoffenheimHoffenheim
2 – 0
Schalke 04Schalke 04
Schalke 04Schalke 04
0 – 3
HoffenheimHoffenheim
HoffenheimHoffenheim
4 – 2
Schalke 04Schalke 04
Schalke 04Schalke 04
4 – 0
HoffenheimHoffenheim
Schalke 04Schalke 04
1 – 1
HoffenheimHoffenheim

Match outlook

PickHoffenheim67.1%
Draw16.6%
Schalke 0416.3%

The model leans Hoffenheim to win.

See the full prediction

Both Teams to Score accuracy

How our Both Teams to Score calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

53.6%Best Both Teams to Score call, hit rate
0.0213Calibration error
81,117Matches graded

In 9,472 matches we rated like this one (60–70%), Both Teams to Score actually happened 58.7% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 5 Nov 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Both Teams to Score calls

Our most recent Both Teams to Score calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✓ 50.7%✗ 58.3%✓ 50.2%✓ 53.8%✓ 56.4%✗ 57.9%✓ 53.5%✗ 54.4%✓ 52.3%✓ 50.6%
7 of 10 recent calls hit.
Cardiff vs West Ham2026-11-04Yes 50.7%Hit
Wrexham vs Middlesbrough2026-11-04Yes 58.3%Miss
Bristol City vs Wolves2026-11-04Yes 50.2%Hit
Kortrijk vs KV Mechelen2026-11-04Yes 53.8%Hit
Kortrijk vs Mechelen2026-11-04Yes 56.4%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The headline read is Both teams to score · Yes at 61.7%, its strongest read on the Both Teams to Score market. It is driven by both attacks and defences: Hoffenheim have averaged 1.6 scored and 1.8 conceded, Schalke 04 0.2 and 1.0 over their recent games. That fits an open goals environment: 67.4% for over 2.5 and 86.5% for at least two goals. Their last 5 meetings have averaged 3.4 goals a game. Hoffenheim have seen both teams score in 3 of their last 5, Schalke 04 in 1 of 5. The published percentage is an estimate, not a guarantee or a measured hit rate.

In-depth analysis

Looking at totals, the model sees 67.4% for three or more goals and 86.5% for at least two, painting a high-scoring picture. Given Hoffenheim favoured at 67.1%, a one-sided game can cap the goals at one end.

These are the model’s own percentages, not tips. What we are good at is getting the percentage right, not at beating the bookmakers.

67.1%Favoured: Hoffenheim
61.7%Both Teams to Score
67.4%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 61.7% on Both Teams to Score. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianSees an open, higher-tempo game from the 67.4% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutHoffenheim are the model’s pick on the result at 67.1%, context for how the goals may flow.
HoffenheimHoffenheim

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

Schalke 04Schalke 04
Statistic
Hoffenheim
Schalke 04
BTTS rate
75.0%
25.0%

clean sheets
12.5%
37.5%

goals scored per game
1.8
0.5

Bar scales · Recorded rate (%): 0–100 · Goals per game: 0–3. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

Players to watch

Published player-market probabilities, shown in kickoff order. Model estimates, not confirmed lineups.

How our football predictions work →

HoffenheimHoffenheim (1)
Adam Hlozek
Watch list
Prediction markets
Model %
Fair odds
Save
To score
24.7%
4.05
1+ shot on target
55.6%
1.80
2+ shots
62.6%
1.60
Per 90 minutes (recent averages)
Shots3.22
On target1.23
Goals0.43
Schalke 04Schalke 04 (1)
Adil Aouchiche
Watch list
Prediction markets
Model %
Fair odds
Save
To score
11.7%
8.55
1+ shot on target
39.6%
2.53
2+ shots
48.4%
2.07
Per 90 minutes (recent averages)
Shots1.97
On target0.61
Goals0.15

FAQ

Will both teams score in Hoffenheim vs Schalke 04?
The model estimates Both Teams to Score at 61.7% for Hoffenheim vs Schalke 04.
Will Hoffenheim score against Schalke 04?
The model rates Hoffenheim to score at 90.3% and Schalke 04 to score at 67.9%.
How often have Hoffenheim seen both teams score recently?
Hoffenheim have seen both teams score in 3 of their last 5, Schalke 04 in 1 of 5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Bundesliga, Both Teams to Score

BTTS predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.