Bundesliga
HoffenheimHoffenheimLLWWL
Sun, 8 Nov 20268/1118:30UK8°C · Clearing
Schalke 04Schalke 04DLLDL

Hoffenheim vs Schalke 04 cards prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Under 3.5 cardsBoth teams combined52.1%
Over 3.5 cardsBoth teams combined47.9%

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Over 3.5 cards47.9%

Cards (bookings)

Model probabilities for this match. Over means more than the stated line; Under means fewer. For example, over 2.5 requires at least 3. These estimates are not bookmaker odds.

Yellow-card estimates use recorded match data; bookmaker settlement rules may differ, these are the model total-booking probabilities for Hoffenheim vs Schalke 04. The model leans toward Hoffenheim for the most cards.

Total cards

Both teams combined.

Line Over Under
2.5 cards 69.3% 30.8%
3.5 cards 47.9% 52.1%
4.5 cards 28.8% 71.2%
5.5 cards 15.2% 84.8%

Who picks up more cards

Hoffenheim
41.1%
Level
22.0%
Schalke 04
36.9%

Team cards lines

Hoffenheim

Over 1.5
54.8%
Over 2.5
27.9%

Schalke 04

Over 1.5
51.8%
Over 2.5
25.2%

Card handicap

The four handicap lines closest to an even split. The line is Hoffenheim's; Schalke 04 gets the opposite line. Half lines have no push.

Hoffenheim line Hoffenheim Schalke 04
-1.5 21.9% 78.1%
-0.5 41.1% 58.9%
+0.5 63.1% 36.9%
+1.5 81.1% 18.9%

Red card

Any red card23.5%
Hoffenheim red card16.2%
Schalke 04 red card8.8%

Fouls

Line Over Under
20.5 fouls 57.2% 42.8%
22.5 fouls 44.8% 55.3%
24.5 fouls 33.2% 66.8%

Cards accuracy

How our Cards calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

61.1%Best Cards call, hit rate
0.0224Calibration error
54,319Matches graded

In 11,741 matches we rated like this one (40–50%), Cards actually happened 48.2% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 5 Nov 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Cards calls

Our most recent Cards calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 54.7%✓ 58.7%✗ 50.2%✓ 53.8%✗ 54.8%✗ 53.5%✗ 53.4%✗ 51.8%✓ 54.1%✓ 50.3%
4 of 10 recent calls hit.
Cardiff vs West Ham2026-11-04Over 3.5 54.7%Miss
Wrexham vs Middlesbrough2026-11-04Under 3.5 58.7%Hit
Bristol City vs Wolves2026-11-04Over 3.5 50.2%Miss
Kortrijk vs KV Mechelen2026-11-04Over 3.5 53.8%Hit
Blackburn vs Stoke2026-11-03Under 3.5 54.8%Miss
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

Our model lands on Over 3.5 cards at 47.9%, its strongest read on the Cards market. Across the lines, the model goes from 69.3% for over 2.5 to 15.2% for over 5.5, with over 3.5 the closest line to a coin-flip at 47.9%. On the card count, Hoffenheim are the model’s pick to pick up more cards at 41.1%, with a level count at 22.0%. This is a model estimate; validation depends on the market and available sample.

In-depth analysis

Split by side, Hoffenheim over 1.5 cards sits at 54.8% and Schalke 04 at 51.8%. A red card for either side is rated at 23.5% (Hoffenheim 16.2%, Schalke 04 8.8%).

These are the model’s own percentages, not tips. The track record is public, misses included.

47.9%Over 3.5 cards
23.5%Any red card
41.1%Most cards: Hoffenheim
54.8%Hoffenheim over 1.5 cards
51.8%Schalke 04 over 1.5 cards
44.8%Over 22.5 fouls

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 47.9% on Cards. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The FlashpointAny red card is rated at 23.5%, high enough to matter for the team lines.
The DisciplinarianHoffenheim are the pick to collect more cards at 41.1%, the side chasing the game tends to foul more.
The Line SetterThe fairest total line is 3.5 cards: over sits at 47.9%, the closest to a coin-flip on the ladder.
HoffenheimHoffenheim

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

Schalke 04Schalke 04
Statistic
Hoffenheim
Schalke 04
cards per game
2.4
·

fouls per game
13.1
10.5

Bar scales · Cards per game: 0–5 · Fouls per game: 0–20. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

How many cards in Hoffenheim vs Schalke 04?
The model rates over 3.5 total cards at 47.9% for Hoffenheim vs Schalke 04.
Will there be a red card in Hoffenheim vs Schalke 04?
The model rates a red card for either side at 23.5%.
Which team will pick up more cards in Hoffenheim vs Schalke 04?
The model rates Hoffenheim to pick up more cards at 41.1%, with a level count at 22.0%.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Bundesliga, Cards

Cards predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.