Bundesliga
HoffenheimHoffenheimLLWWL
Sun, 8 Nov 20268/1118:30UK8°C · Clearing
Schalke 04Schalke 04DLLDL

Hoffenheim vs Schalke 04 over / under 2.5 goals prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Over 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined67.4%
Under 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined32.6%

Model read

A moderate lean, nothing emphatic.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Moderate

Over 2.5 goals67.4%

Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Model leanOver 2.567.4%
Under 2.532.6%

Total goals, every line

Both teams combined. Over means more goals than the line, Under means fewer.

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 96.5% 3.5%
1.5 goals 86.5% 13.5%
2.5 goals 67.4% 32.6%
3.5 goals 45.7% 54.3%
4.5 goals 27.0% 73.1%
5.5 goals 13.9% 86.1%

Team goal lines

Hoffenheim over 0.5
90.3%
Hoffenheim over 1.5
67.7%
Hoffenheim over 2.5
41.3%
Schalke 04 over 0.5
67.9%
Schalke 04 over 1.5
31.5%
Schalke 04 over 2.5
10.8%

First-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 69.7% 30.3%
1.5 goals 33.5% 66.5%
2.5 goals 11.9% 88.1%

Second-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 74.8% 25.2%
1.5 goals 40.1% 59.9%
2.5 goals 16.2% 83.9%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

3.5%

0

10.0%

1

19.1%

2

21.6%

3

18.8%

4

23.7%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

HoffenheimBTTS 3/5Over 2.5 4/5
Schalke 04BTTS 1/5Over 2.5 1/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

HoffenheimHoffenheimLast 5
L
Loss · 1-3
L
Loss · 2-3
W
Win · 2-1
W
Win · 3-0
L
Loss · 0-2

2 wins · 0 draws · 3 losses

Schalke 04Schalke 04Last 5
D
Draw · 0-0
L
Loss · 1-2
L
Loss · 0-1
D
Draw · 0-0
L
Loss · 0-2

0 wins · 2 draws · 3 losses

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 5 meetings

3HoffenheimHoffenheim wins
1Draws
1Schalke 04Schalke 04 wins
3.4Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
HoffenheimHoffenheim
2 – 0
Schalke 04Schalke 04
Schalke 04Schalke 04
0 – 3
HoffenheimHoffenheim
HoffenheimHoffenheim
4 – 2
Schalke 04Schalke 04
Schalke 04Schalke 04
4 – 0
HoffenheimHoffenheim
Schalke 04Schalke 04
1 – 1
HoffenheimHoffenheim

Match outlook

PickHoffenheim67.1%
Draw16.6%
Schalke 0416.3%

The model leans Hoffenheim to win.

See the full prediction

Over / Under 2.5 Goals accuracy

How our Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

55.5%Best Over / Under 2.5 Goals call, hit rate
0.0207Calibration error
81,117Matches graded

In 10,452 matches we rated like this one (60–70%), Over / Under 2.5 Goals actually happened 61.1% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 5 Nov 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls

Our most recent Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 54.9%✗ 54.6%✗ 51.6%✗ 51.0%✓ 51.9%✗ 65.5%✓ 58.9%✗ 50.6%✗ 53.3%✗ 53.1%
2 of 10 recent calls hit.
Cardiff vs West Ham2026-11-04Under 54.9%Miss
Wrexham vs Middlesbrough2026-11-04Over 54.6%Miss
Bristol City vs Wolves2026-11-04Under 51.6%Miss
Kortrijk vs KV Mechelen2026-11-04Under 51.0%Miss
Kortrijk vs Mechelen2026-11-04Over 51.9%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

Our model lands on Over 2.5 goals at 67.4%, its strongest read on the Over / Under 2.5 Goals market. The goals picture is built on form: Hoffenheim have averaged 1.6 scored and 1.8 conceded, Schalke 04 0.2 and 1.0 over their recent games. That fits an open goals environment: 67.4% for over 2.5 and 86.5% for at least two goals. Their last 5 meetings have averaged 3.4 goals a game. Hoffenheim have gone over 2.5 in 4 of their last 5, Schalke 04 in 1 of 5. This is a model estimate; validation depends on the market and available sample.

In-depth analysis

For the goal environment, the model sees 67.4% for three or more goals and 86.5% for at least two, painting a high-scoring picture. Given Hoffenheim favoured at 67.1%, they may control possession and keep things tighter.

Every figure here is what the model thinks, not advice. What we are good at is getting the percentage right, not at beating the bookmakers.

67.1%Favoured: Hoffenheim
61.7%Both Teams to Score
67.4%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 67.4% on Over / Under 2.5 Goals. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianReads an open, higher-tempo game from the 67.4% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutHoffenheim are the model’s pick on the result at 67.1%, a lean on probability, never on price.
HoffenheimHoffenheim

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

Schalke 04Schalke 04
Statistic
Hoffenheim
Schalke 04
goals scored per game
1.8
0.5

goals conceded per game
2.0
1.1

Over 2.5 rate
87.5%
37.5%

1st-half goals per game
0.6
0.3

Bar scales · Goals per game: 0–3 · Recorded rate (%): 0–100. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

Players to watch

Published player-market probabilities, shown in kickoff order. Model estimates, not confirmed lineups.

How our football predictions work →

HoffenheimHoffenheim (1)
Adam Hlozek
Watch list
Prediction markets
Model %
Fair odds
Save
To score
24.7%
4.05
1+ shot on target
55.6%
1.80
2+ shots
62.6%
1.60
Per 90 minutes (recent averages)
Shots3.22
On target1.23
Goals0.43
Schalke 04Schalke 04 (1)
Adil Aouchiche
Watch list
Prediction markets
Model %
Fair odds
Save
To score
11.7%
8.55
1+ shot on target
39.6%
2.53
2+ shots
48.4%
2.07
Per 90 minutes (recent averages)
Shots1.97
On target0.61
Goals0.15

FAQ

Will there be over 2.5 goals in Hoffenheim vs Schalke 04?
Our model rates Over 2.5 goals at 67.4% for Hoffenheim vs Schalke 04.
Will there be a first-half goal in Hoffenheim vs Schalke 04?
The model rates at least one goal before half-time at 69.7%.
How often have Hoffenheim gone over 2.5 recently?
Hoffenheim have gone over 2.5 in 4 of their last 5, Schalke 04 in 1 of 5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Bundesliga, Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.