La Liga
CeltaCeltaWDWDL
Sun, 8 Nov 20268/1117:30UK19°C · Cloudy
LevanteLevanteDDWLL

Celta Vigo vs Levante over / under 2.5 goals prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Over 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined51.7%
Under 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined48.3%

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Over 2.5 goals51.7%

Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Model leanOver 2.551.7%
Under 2.548.3%

Total goals, every line

Both teams combined. Over means more goals than the line, Under means fewer.

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 93.0% 7.0%
1.5 goals 76.5% 23.5%
2.5 goals 51.7% 48.3%
3.5 goals 29.6% 70.4%
4.5 goals 14.4% 85.6%
5.5 goals 6.0% 94.0%

Team goal lines

Celta over 0.5
81.2%
Celta over 1.5
49.8%
Celta over 2.5
23.5%
Levante over 0.5
65.8%
Levante over 1.5
29.1%
Levante over 2.5
9.4%

First-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 67.7% 32.3%
1.5 goals 31.2% 68.8%
2.5 goals 10.6% 89.4%

Second-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 79.8% 20.2%
1.5 goals 47.5% 52.5%
2.5 goals 21.7% 78.3%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

7.0%

0

16.5%

1

24.8%

2

22.1%

3

15.2%

4

13.6%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

CeltaBTTS 1/5Over 2.5 3/5
LevanteBTTS 4/5Over 2.5 3/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

CeltaCeltaLast 5
W
Win · 5-0
D
Draw · 0-0
W
Win · 2-1
D
Draw · 0-0
L
Loss · 0-3

2 wins · 2 draws · 1 loss

LevanteLevanteLast 5
D
Draw · 3-3
D
Draw · 1-1
W
Win · 3-1
L
Loss · 1-2
L
Loss · 0-2

1 win · 2 draws · 2 losses

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 5 meetings

3CeltaCelta wins
1Draws
1LevanteLevante wins
2.8Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
CeltaCelta
2 – 3
LevanteLevante
LevanteLevante
1 – 2
CeltaCelta
CeltaCelta
1 – 1
LevanteLevante
LevanteLevante
0 – 2
CeltaCelta
CeltaCelta
2 – 0
LevanteLevante

Match outlook

PickCelta51.8%
Draw24.2%
Levante24.0%

The model leans Celta to win.

See the full prediction

Over / Under 2.5 Goals accuracy

How our Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

55.5%Best Over / Under 2.5 Goals call, hit rate
0.0207Calibration error
81,117Matches graded

In 27,680 matches we rated like this one (50–60%), Over / Under 2.5 Goals actually happened 54.7% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 5 Nov 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls

Our most recent Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 54.9%✗ 54.6%✗ 51.6%✗ 51.0%✓ 51.9%✗ 65.5%✓ 58.9%✗ 50.6%✗ 53.3%✗ 53.1%
2 of 10 recent calls hit.
Cardiff vs West Ham2026-11-04Under 54.9%Miss
Wrexham vs Middlesbrough2026-11-04Over 54.6%Miss
Bristol City vs Wolves2026-11-04Under 51.6%Miss
Kortrijk vs KV Mechelen2026-11-04Under 51.0%Miss
Kortrijk vs Mechelen2026-11-04Over 51.9%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The model makes Over 2.5 goals at 51.7%, its strongest read on the Over / Under 2.5 Goals market. It is driven by both attacks and defences: Celta have averaged 1.4 scored and 0.8 conceded, Levante 1.6 and 1.8 over their recent games. That fits a balanced goals environment: 51.7% for over 2.5 and 76.5% for at least two goals. Their last 5 meetings have averaged 2.8 goals a game. Celta have gone over 2.5 in 3 of their last 5, Levante in 3 of 5. The published percentage is an estimate, not a guarantee or a measured hit rate.

In-depth analysis

Looking at totals, the model sees 51.7% for three or more goals and 76.5% for at least two, painting a balanced picture. With Celta favoured at 51.8%, a competitive game tends to open up.

These are the model’s own percentages, not tips. The track record is public, misses included.

51.8%Favoured: Celta
54.0%Both Teams to Score
51.7%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 51.7% on Over / Under 2.5 Goals. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianProjects a balanced game from the 51.7% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutCelta are the model’s pick on the result at 51.8%, game state shapes how this market plays out.
The RealistThis one sits near a coin-flip, the honest read is low conviction, no strong lean.
CeltaCelta

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

LevanteLevante
Statistic
Celta
Levante
goals scored per game
0.9
1.5

goals conceded per game
0.9
1.9

Over 2.5 rate
36.4%
63.6%

1st-half goals per game
0.4
0.6

Bar scales · Goals per game: 0–3 · Recorded rate (%): 0–100. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

Players to watch

Published player-market probabilities, shown in kickoff order. Model estimates, not confirmed lineups.

How our football predictions work →

CeltaCelta (1)
Borja Iglesias
Watch list
Prediction markets
Model %
Fair odds
Save
To score
28.3%
3.53
1+ shot on target
51.0%
1.96
2+ shots
35.8%
2.79
Per 90 minutes (recent averages)
Shots2.15
On target1.22
Goals0.57
LevanteLevante (1)
Etta Eyong
Watch list
Prediction markets
Model %
Fair odds
Save
To score
19.0%
5.26
1+ shot on target
47.8%
2.09
2+ shots
40.6%
2.46
Per 90 minutes (recent averages)
Shots2.92
On target1.36
Goals0.44

FAQ

Will there be over 2.5 goals in Celta vs Levante?
Our model rates Over 2.5 goals at 51.7% for Celta vs Levante.
Will there be a first-half goal in Celta vs Levante?
The model rates at least one goal before half-time at 67.7%.
How often have Celta gone over 2.5 recently?
Celta have gone over 2.5 in 3 of their last 5, Levante in 3 of 5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More La Liga, Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.