Championship
WrexhamWrexhamDLWLL
Sat, 7 Nov 20267/1112:30UK
WolvesWolvesLWDWW

Wrexham vs Wolves over / under 2.5 goals prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Over 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined52.3%
Under 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined47.7%

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Over 2.5 goals52.3%

Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Model leanOver 2.552.3%
Under 2.547.7%

Total goals, every line

Both teams combined. Over means more goals than the line, Under means fewer.

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 93.2% 6.9%
1.5 goals 76.9% 23.1%
2.5 goals 52.3% 47.7%
3.5 goals 30.1% 69.9%
4.5 goals 14.8% 85.3%
5.5 goals 6.3% 93.8%

Team goal lines

Wrexham over 0.5
82.5%
Wrexham over 1.5
52.1%
Wrexham over 2.5
25.5%
Wolves over 0.5
64.0%
Wolves over 1.5
27.2%
Wolves over 2.5
8.4%

First-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 74.4% 25.6%
1.5 goals 39.6% 60.5%
2.5 goals 15.8% 84.2%

Second-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 78.5% 21.5%
1.5 goals 45.4% 54.6%
2.5 goals 20.0% 80.0%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

6.9%

0

16.3%

1

24.6%

2

22.2%

3

15.4%

4

13.8%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

WrexhamBTTS 3/5Over 2.5 2/5
WolvesBTTS 3/5Over 2.5 3/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

WrexhamWrexhamLast 5
D
Draw · 1-1
L
Loss · 1-2
W
Win · 4-1
L
Loss · 0-2
L
Loss · 0-1

1 win · 1 draw · 3 losses

WolvesWolvesLast 5
L
Loss · 1-3
W
Win · 2-1
D
Draw · 1-1
W
Win · 1-0
W
Win · 3-0

3 wins · 1 draw · 1 loss

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

No recorded head-to-head results available.

Match outlook

PickWrexham53.8%
Draw24.7%
Wolves21.5%

The model leans Wrexham to win.

See the full prediction

Over / Under 2.5 Goals accuracy

How our Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

55.6%Best Over / Under 2.5 Goals call, hit rate
0.019Calibration error
72,450Matches graded

In 24,343 matches we rated like this one (50–60%), Over / Under 2.5 Goals actually happened 54.4% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 4 Nov 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls

Our most recent Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 65.5%✓ 58.9%✗ 50.6%✗ 53.3%✓ 50.3%✗ 51.8%✓ 52.7%✗ 59.8%✓ 51.1%✓ 53.8%
5 of 10 recent calls hit.
Blackburn vs Stoke2026-11-03Under 65.5%Miss
Charlton vs Bolton2026-11-03Under 58.9%Hit
Derby vs Norwich2026-11-03Under 50.6%Miss
Portsmouth vs Swansea2026-11-03Under 53.3%Miss
Preston vs Sheffield United2026-11-03Over 50.3%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The model makes Over 2.5 goals at 52.3%, its strongest read on the Over / Under 2.5 Goals market. It is driven by both attacks and defences: Wrexham have averaged 1.2 scored and 1.4 conceded, Wolves 1.6 and 1.0 over their recent games. That fits a balanced goals environment: 52.3% for over 2.5 and 76.9% for at least two goals. Wrexham have gone over 2.5 in 2 of their last 5, Wolves in 3 of 5. The published percentage is an estimate, not a guarantee or a measured hit rate.

In-depth analysis

For the goal environment, the model sees 52.3% for three or more goals and 76.9% for at least two, painting a balanced picture. With Wrexham favoured at 53.8%, a close contest often produces chances at both ends.

We publish the model, not a sure thing. What we are good at is getting the percentage right, not at beating the bookmakers.

53.8%Favoured: Wrexham
53.4%Both Teams to Score
52.3%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 52.3% on Over / Under 2.5 Goals. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianProjects a balanced game from the 52.3% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutWrexham are the model’s pick on the result at 53.8%, game state shapes how this market plays out.
The RealistThis one sits near a coin-flip, the honest read is low conviction, no strong lean.
WrexhamWrexham

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

WolvesWolves
Statistic
Wrexham
Wolves
goals scored per game
1.2
1.8

goals conceded per game
1.5
1.2

Over 2.5 rate
46.2%
61.5%

1st-half goals per game
0.5
0.9

Bar scales · Goals per game: 0–3 · Recorded rate (%): 0–100. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

Will there be over 2.5 goals in Wrexham vs Wolves?
Our model rates Over 2.5 goals at 52.3% for Wrexham vs Wolves.
Will there be a first-half goal in Wrexham vs Wolves?
The model rates at least one goal before half-time at 74.4%.
How often have Wrexham gone over 2.5 recently?
Wrexham have gone over 2.5 in 2 of their last 5, Wolves in 3 of 5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Championship, Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.