Serie A
SassuoloSassuoloWLDLL
Mon, 2 Nov 20262/1117:30UK
FiorentinaFiorentinaWDLLL

Sassuolo vs Fiorentina over / under 2.5 goals prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Over 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined54.1%
Under 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined45.9%

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Over 2.5 goals54.1%

Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Model leanOver 2.554.1%
Under 2.545.9%

Total goals, every line

Both teams combined. Over means more goals than the line, Under means fewer.

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 93.6% 6.4%
1.5 goals 78.2% 21.8%
2.5 goals 54.1% 45.9%
3.5 goals 31.8% 68.2%
4.5 goals 16.0% 84.0%
5.5 goals 6.9% 93.1%

Team goal lines

Sassuolo over 0.5
77.6%
Sassuolo over 1.5
44.1%
Sassuolo over 2.5
19.1%
Fiorentina over 0.5
74.0%
Fiorentina over 1.5
39.0%
Fiorentina over 2.5
15.4%

First-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 69.4% 30.6%
1.5 goals 33.2% 66.8%
2.5 goals 11.7% 88.3%

Second-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 81.6% 18.4%
1.5 goals 50.4% 49.6%
2.5 goals 24.1% 75.9%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

6.4%

0

15.4%

1

24.1%

2

22.3%

3

15.8%

4

15.3%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

SassuoloBTTS 4/5Over 2.5 3/5
FiorentinaBTTS 5/5Over 2.5 4/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

SassuoloSassuoloLast 5
W
Win · 3-2
L
Loss · 1-2
D
Draw · 1-1
L
Loss · 2-4
L
Loss · 0-2

1 win · 1 draw · 3 losses

FiorentinaFiorentinaLast 5
W
Win · 4-2
D
Draw · 1-1
L
Loss · 1-2
L
Loss · 1-3
L
Loss · 1-2

1 win · 1 draw · 3 losses

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 5 meetings

2SassuoloSassuolo wins
1Draws
2FiorentinaFiorentina wins
3.0Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
FiorentinaFiorentina
0 – 0
SassuoloSassuolo
SassuoloSassuolo
3 – 1
FiorentinaFiorentina
FiorentinaFiorentina
5 – 1
SassuoloSassuolo
SassuoloSassuolo
1 – 0
FiorentinaFiorentina
SassuoloSassuolo
1 – 3
FiorentinaFiorentina

Match outlook

PickSassuolo40.8%
Draw26.5%
Fiorentina32.6%

The model leans Sassuolo to win.

See the full prediction

Over / Under 2.5 Goals accuracy

How our Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

55.6%Best Over / Under 2.5 Goals call, hit rate
0.0189Calibration error
72,238Matches graded

In 24,254 matches we rated like this one (50–60%), Over / Under 2.5 Goals actually happened 54.4% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 27 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls

Our most recent Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✓ 56.5%✗ 62.3%✗ 52.0%✗ 55.7%✓ 58.7%✓ 65.3%✗ 55.1%✓ 56.0%✗ 58.7%✗ 63.6%
4 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sevilla vs Osasuna2026-10-26Under 56.5%Hit
Paris SG vs Lyon2026-10-26Over 62.3%Miss
Santa Clara vs Benfica2026-10-26Under 52.0%Miss
Besiktas vs Buyuksehyr2026-10-26Over 55.7%Miss
Rizespor vs Trabzonspor2026-10-26Over 58.7%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The model makes Over 2.5 goals at 54.1%, its strongest read on the Over / Under 2.5 Goals market. Recent output points the same way: Sassuolo have averaged 1.4 scored and 2.2 conceded, Fiorentina 1.6 and 2.0 over their recent games. That fits a balanced goals environment: 54.1% for over 2.5 and 78.2% for at least two goals. Their last 5 meetings have averaged 3.0 goals a game. Sassuolo have gone over 2.5 in 3 of their last 5, Fiorentina in 4 of 5. This is a model estimate; validation depends on the market and available sample.

In-depth analysis

Looking at totals, the model sees 54.1% for three or more goals and 78.2% for at least two, painting a balanced picture. Given Sassuolo favoured at 40.8%, neither side dominating can mean an end-to-end match.

40.8%Favoured: Sassuolo
58.0%Both Teams to Score
54.1%Over 2.5 goals

We publish the model, not a sure thing. The track record is public, misses included.

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 54.1% on Over / Under 2.5 Goals. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianProjects a balanced game from the 54.1% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutSassuolo are the model’s pick on the result at 40.8%, context for how the goals may flow.
The RealistThis one sits near a coin-flip, the honest read is low conviction, no strong lean.
SassuoloSassuolo

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

FiorentinaFiorentina
Statistic
Sassuolo
Fiorentina
goals scored per game
1.5
1.1

goals conceded per game
2.0
2.4

Over 2.5 rate
75.0%
87.5%

1st-half goals per game
0.5
0.4

Bar scales · Goals per game: 0–3 · Recorded rate (%): 0–100. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

Players to watch

Published player-market probabilities, shown in kickoff order. Model estimates, not confirmed lineups.

How our football predictions work →

SassuoloSassuolo (1)
Vasilije Adzic
Watch list
Prediction markets
Model %
Fair odds
Save
To score
16.7%
5.99
1+ shot on target
33.5%
2.99
2+ shots
19.8%
5.05
Per 90 minutes (recent averages)
Shots3.01
On target1.50
Goals0.67
FiorentinaFiorentina (1)
Moise Kean
Watch list
Prediction markets
Model %
Fair odds
Save
To score
37.1%
2.70
1+ shot on target
73.7%
1.36
2+ shots
83.8%
1.19
Per 90 minutes (recent averages)
Shots3.75
On target1.53
Goals0.53

FAQ

Will there be over 2.5 goals in Sassuolo vs Fiorentina?
Our model rates Over 2.5 goals at 54.1% for Sassuolo vs Fiorentina.
Will there be a first-half goal in Sassuolo vs Fiorentina?
The model rates at least one goal before half-time at 69.4%.
How often have Sassuolo gone over 2.5 recently?
Sassuolo have gone over 2.5 in 3 of their last 5, Fiorentina in 4 of 5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Serie A, Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.