Ligue 1
RennesRennesLWLWL
Sun, 8 Nov 20268/1114:00UK10°C · Cloudy
LilleLilleLWDDW

Rennes vs Lille corners prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Under 9.5 cornersBoth teams combined51.3%
Over 9.5 cornersBoth teams combined48.7%

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Over 9.5 corners48.7%

Corners

Model probabilities for this match. Over means more than the stated line; Under means fewer. For example, over 2.5 requires at least 3. These estimates are not bookmaker odds.

The corners market rewards teams that camp in the final third, below are the model total-corner probabilities. The model edges Rennes.

Total corners

Both teams combined.

Line Over Under
7.5 corners 72.4% 27.6%
8.5 corners 60.8% 39.2%
9.5 corners 48.7% 51.3%
10.5 corners 37.2% 62.8%
11.5 corners 27.1% 72.9%
12.5 corners 18.8% 81.2%

Who wins the corner count

Rennes
52.8%
Level
10.7%
Lille
36.5%

Team corners lines

Rennes

Over 3.5
72.1%
Over 4.5
56.6%
Over 5.5
41.5%

Lille

Over 3.5
61.2%
Over 4.5
44.2%
Over 5.5
29.5%

Corner handicap

The four handicap lines closest to an even split. The line is Rennes's; Lille gets the opposite line. Half lines have no push.

Rennes line Rennes Lille
-1.5 41.9% 58.1%
-0.5 52.8% 47.2%
+0.5 63.5% 36.5%
+1.5 73.2% 26.8%

Corners accuracy

How our Corners calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

54.0%Best Corners call, hit rate
0.0096Calibration error
50,949Matches graded

In 21,935 matches we rated like this one (40–50%), Corners actually happened 47.7% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 1 Nov 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Corners calls

Our most recent Corners calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 56.0%✗ 59.8%✓ 62.5%✓ 59.6%✓ 61.1%✗ 61.7%✓ 62.6%✓ 60.3%✗ 61.3%✗ 60.6%
5 of 10 recent calls hit.
Frosinone vs Lecce2026-10-29Under 9.5 56.0%Miss
Fiorentina vs Atalanta2026-10-29Under 9.5 59.8%Miss
Milan vs Bologna2026-10-28Under 9.5 62.5%Hit
Parma vs Udinese2026-10-28Under 9.5 59.6%Hit
Venezia vs Inter2026-10-28Under 9.5 61.1%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

Our model lands on Over 9.5 corners at 48.7%, its strongest read on the Corners market. Line by line, the read runs from 72.4% for over 7.5 to 18.8% for over 12.5, with over 9.5 the closest line to a coin-flip at 48.7%. Head to head on corners, Rennes are the model’s pick to win the corner count at 52.8%, with a level count at 10.7%. This is a model estimate; validation depends on the market and available sample.

In-depth analysis

Split by side, Rennes over 4.5 corners sits at 56.6% and Lille at 44.2%. This season Rennes have averaged 5.9 corners won a game and Lille 3.3.

48.7%Over 9.5 corners
52.8%Most corners: Rennes
56.6%Rennes over 4.5 corners
44.2%Lille over 4.5 corners
50.0%Odd corner total

We publish the model, not a sure thing. The track record is public, misses included.

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 48.7% on Corners. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The Territory ReaderRennes are the pick to win the corner count at 52.8%, corners follow pressure, and pressure follows the side with the ball in the final third.
The Line SetterThe fairest total line is 9.5 corners: over sits at 48.7%, the closest to a coin-flip on the ladder.
The RealistOver 9.5 is a coin-flip in the model, the honest read is low conviction, no strong lean.
RennesRennes

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

LilleLille
Statistic
Rennes
Lille
corners won per game
5.9
3.3

corners conceded per game
6.3
4.9

Bar scales · Corners per game: 0–10. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

How many corners in Rennes vs Lille?
The model rates over 9.5 total corners at 48.7% for Rennes vs Lille.
Which team will win the corner count in Rennes vs Lille?
The model rates Rennes to win the corner count at 52.8%, with a level count at 10.7%.
How many corners do Rennes and Lille average this season?
Rennes have won 5.9 corners a game this season and Lille 3.3.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Ligue 1, Corners

Corner predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.