Club profile

Rennes fixtures, predictions and stats

Ligue 1Season 2026/27

Calibrated model probabilities for every Rennes fixture we currently model. We track 1 upcoming match.

  • 3Upcoming fixtures
  • 1Modelled upcoming matches
  • 60.6%Avg Over 2.5 %
  • 63.0%Avg BTTS %

Rennes next match

Prediction available
Ligue 1
NiceNiceLWWLW
Fri, 30 Oct 202630/1018:00UK17°C · Cloudy
RennesRennesWLWLW

Model estimates

Rennes win41.3%
Nice win35.2%
Draw23.6%
Full match prediction

Rennes form and stats (2026/27)

Season 2026/27. 8 team matches played, through 2026-10-25.

2Position
16Points
8Played
5-1-2W-D-L
18Goals scored
14Goals conceded
Recent formOldest to newestWLWLW W1

Rennes stats compared with Ligue 1

Season 2026/27. Compare this club with the league average per team, per game. Differences show above or below the average; higher is not always better.

Results and goals

Points per game

Per game

Rennes
2.00
League average
1.37

Scale: 0 to 2.5 per game

Difference: +0.63 per game

Over 2.5 goals

Share of matches

Rennes
88%
League average
61%

Scale: 0 to 100%

Difference: +26.4 pp

Both teams scored

Share of matches

Rennes
63%
League average
63%

Scale: 0 to 100%

Difference: 0.0 pp

All results and goals figures and samples
Rennes Results and goals in 2026/27
StatisticTeamLeague avgDiff.
Points per gameper game2.008 obs.1.37144 obs.+0.63
Goals scoredper game2.258 obs.1.49144 obs.+0.76
Goals concededper game1.758 obs.1.49144 obs.+0.26
Over 2.5 goals88%8 obs.61%144 obs.+26.4 pp
Both teams scored63%8 obs.63%144 obs.0.0 pp
Clean sheets25%8 obs.23%144 obs.+2.1 pp
Failed to score13%8 obs.23%144 obs.-10.4 pp
First half goals scoredper game1.258 obs.0.61142 obs.+0.64
Second half goals scoredper game1.008 obs.0.88142 obs.+0.12

Chance creation

xG created

Per game

Rennes
2.32
League average
1.61

Scale: 0 to 3.0 per game

Difference: +0.71 per game

Shots

Per game

Rennes
16.1
League average
13.4

Scale: 0 to 19.0 per game

Difference: +2.7 per game

Shots on target

Per game

Rennes
6.1
League average
4.7

Scale: 0 to 7.5 per game

Difference: +1.4 per game

All chance creation figures and samples
Rennes Chance creation in 2026/27
StatisticTeamLeague avgDiff.
xG createdper game2.327 obs.1.61142 obs.+0.71
xG concededper game2.107 obs.1.61142 obs.+0.49
Shotsper game16.18 obs.13.4140 obs.+2.7
Shots facedper game15.18 obs.13.4140 obs.+1.7
Shots on targetper game6.18 obs.4.7142 obs.+1.4
Shots on target facedper game5.68 obs.4.7142 obs.+0.9
First half shotsper game7.17 obs.6.1140 obs.+1.0
Second half shotsper game10.07 obs.7.3140 obs.+2.7

Corners and discipline

Corners won

Per game

Rennes
5.4
League average
4.6

Scale: 0 to 6.5 per game

Difference: +0.8 per game

Fouls committed

Per game

Rennes
13.0
League average
12.3

Scale: 0 to 15.0 per game

Difference: +0.7 per game

All corners and discipline figures and samples
Rennes Corners and discipline in 2026/27
StatisticTeamLeague avgDiff.
Corners wonper game5.48 obs.4.6142 obs.+0.8
Corners concededper game6.18 obs.4.6142 obs.+1.5
Yellow cardsper game2.38 obs.1.8140 obs.+0.4
Fouls committedper game13.08 obs.12.3142 obs.+0.7
Fouls sufferedper game12.38 obs.12.3142 obs.-0.1
Home and away splits

5 home matches · 3 away matches. A blank rate means the observed sample or coverage is insufficient. obs. means observed matches.

Home and away season statistics
StatisticHomeAway
Points per gameper game2.605 obs.1.003 obs.
Goals scoredper game2.605 obs.1.673 obs.
Goals concededper game1.005 obs.3.003 obs.
Over 2.5 goals80%5 obs.100%3 obs.
Both teams scored60%5 obs.67%3 obs.
Clean sheets40%5 obs.0%3 obs.
Failed to score0%5 obs.33%3 obs.
First half goals scoredper game1.405 obs.1.003 obs.
Second half goals scoredper game1.205 obs.0.673 obs.
xG createdper game2.434 obs.2.183 obs.
xG concededper game1.544 obs.2.843 obs.
Shotsper game17.45 obs.14.03 obs.
Shots facedper game13.65 obs.17.73 obs.
Shots on targetper game6.65 obs.5.33 obs.
Shots on target facedper game4.85 obs.7.03 obs.
First half shotsper game7.54 obs.6.73 obs.
Second half shotsper game12.04 obs.7.33 obs.
Corners wonper game5.05 obs.6.03 obs.
Corners concededper game6.25 obs.6.03 obs.
Yellow cardsper game2.25 obs.2.33 obs.
Fouls committedper game11.85 obs.15.03 obs.
Fouls sufferedper game12.45 obs.12.03 obs.
How to read these stats

Overall rates require at least five observed matches; home and away rates require three and at least 60% coverage. Missing values stay blank. obs. gives each statistic’s observed sample; league samples count team appearances. pp means percentage points. These are season observations, not predictions for the next match.

Rennes player stats

Season 2026/27 totals from Understat. Players meeting the published playing-time sample; this is not the full squad.

Showing 1–25 of 36 players. Search covers all 36 records.

Rennes player season totals
PlayerAppsMinutesGoalsxGxAShotsOn target
Charlie Cresswell763000.250.2951
Valentin Rongier756610.270.9763
Brice Samba654000.000.0000
Mahdi Camara749300.790.4684
Przemyslaw Frankowski746710.301.4661
Esteban Lepaul645565.900.842614
Anthony Rouault545000.230.0141
Adrien Thomasson742121.810.9852
Mousa Al Tamari739100.961.6795
Mahamadou Nagida733400.090.7810
Sebastian Szymanski532520.610.2962
Issa Soumaré528900.840.02102
Abdelhamid Aït Boudlal327000.000.0000
Ludovic Blas727001.461.22123
Quentin Merlin424300.030.4521
Bryan Reynolds421600.260.4311
Boulaye Dia616031.280.2263
Eliezer Mayenda613400.260.1140
Djaoui Cissé39600.190.1351
Arnaud Nordin29100.840.0042
Andrey Langovich19000.000.0400
Nicolas Lemaitre19000.000.0000
Oumar Sako19000.050.0010
Ronaldo19000.400.0422
Rustam Yatimov19000.000.0000

Rennes recent results

Verified scores in the published results feed, newest first. Scores are shown from Rennes’s perspective.

Published coverage does not include current injury reports for this club yet. An absent injury report does not mean a fully fit squad. Verified data appears here when the source provides it.

Rennes recent verified results
OpponentDateVenueScoreResult
StrasbourgHome3-0Win

Ligue 1 table

Ligue 1 table
#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1Paris SG8521169+717WWWWW
2Rennes85121814+416WLWLW
3Lille8431116+515WLWDD
4Monaco8431117+415DWDLD
5Lyon8422137+614DWLWL
6Paris FC8422139+414DWLWL
7Lens84131612+413DLWWW
8Marseille84041813+512LLWWW
9Lorient833276+112DLWWD
10Nice8323810-211LWWLW
11Toulouse82421211+110DWDWD
12Auxerre83141218-610WWLWD
13Brest82331412+29LLWDL
14Angers8224915-68DWLLD
15Le Mans81431116-57DWLLD
16Strasbourg82151218-67DLLLL
17Troyes8125516-115LLLLD
18Le Havre8026815-72DLLLL

Rennes predictions

Rennes results and match archive

Historical or unresolved fixtures. Final scores are shown only when verified.

Rennes fixtures

Linked matches have a full prediction page. Schedule from our fixture feed, refreshed daily; kickoff times can move.

Showing 3 of 3 upcoming team fixtures.

  • Fri 30 Oct 2026
  • 18:00 UKat Nice (A)Ligue 1
  • Thu 5 Nov 2026
  • 17:45 UKvs Olympiakos Piraeus (H)UEFA Europa League
  • Sun 8 Nov 2026
  • 14:00 UKvs Lille (H)Ligue 1

Frequently asked questions

How many Rennes matches are predicted?

We currently model 1 upcoming fixture involving Rennes. Each links to a full page with the calibrated probabilities behind it.

Are these Rennes tips?

No. These are calibration graded model probabilities, not betting advice. On this one match the model averages 60.6% for Over 2.5 goals.

Where are Rennes in the Ligue 1 table?

Rennes are 2nd in the Ligue 1 (2026/27) with 16 points from 8 games (5-1-2), goals 18-14, through 2026-10-26.

Who do Rennes play next?

Rennes next play Nice away on Friday 30 October 2026 in the Ligue 1, according to our fixture feed.

Calibration-graded model probabilities, not tips. See our public track record, including the misses.