Primeira Liga
MaritimoMaritimoLLDLL
Sun, 1 Nov 20261/1118:00UK
Santa ClaraSanta ClaraWWDWL

Maritimo vs Santa Clara corners prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Under 9.5 cornersBoth teams combined55.7%
Over 9.5 cornersBoth teams combined44.4%

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Over 9.5 corners44.4%

Corners

Model probabilities for this match. Over means more than the stated line; Under means fewer. For example, over 2.5 requires at least 3. These estimates are not bookmaker odds.

Corners track territory and shot volume more than the scoreline, below are the model total-corner probabilities. More corners are projected for Maritimo.

Total corners

Both teams combined.

Line Over Under
7.5 corners 67.2% 32.8%
8.5 corners 55.8% 44.2%
9.5 corners 44.4% 55.7%
10.5 corners 33.8% 66.2%
11.5 corners 24.8% 75.2%
12.5 corners 17.5% 82.5%

Who wins the corner count

Maritimo
50.3%
Level
10.4%
Santa Clara
39.3%

Team corners lines

Maritimo

Over 3.5
66.4%
Over 4.5
51.2%
Over 5.5
37.2%

Santa Clara

Over 3.5
58.7%
Over 4.5
42.8%
Over 5.5
29.2%

Corner handicap

The four handicap lines closest to an even split. The line is Maritimo's; Santa Clara gets the opposite line. Half lines have no push.

Maritimo line Maritimo Santa Clara
-1.5 40.0% 60.0%
-0.5 50.3% 49.7%
+0.5 60.7% 39.3%
+1.5 70.3% 29.7%

Corners accuracy

How our Corners calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

54.0%Best Corners call, hit rate
0.0095Calibration error
50,938Matches graded

In 21,932 matches we rated like this one (40–50%), Corners actually happened 47.7% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 27 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Corners calls

Our most recent Corners calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 55.9%✓ 52.1%✓ 53.5%✓ 50.6%✓ 53.9%✗ 51.1%✗ 50.7%✗ 58.3%✓ 55.7%✗ 59.5%
5 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sevilla vs Osasuna2026-10-26Under 9.5 55.9%Miss
Paris SG vs Lyon2026-10-26Over 9.5 52.1%Hit
Santa Clara vs Benfica2026-10-26Under 9.5 53.5%Hit
Besiktas vs Buyuksehyr2026-10-26Under 9.5 50.6%Hit
Rizespor vs Trabzonspor2026-10-26Under 9.5 53.9%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The headline read is Over 9.5 corners at 44.4%, its strongest read on the Corners market. Line by line, the read runs from 67.2% for over 7.5 to 17.5% for over 12.5, with over 9.5 the closest line to a coin-flip at 44.4%. Between the two sides, Maritimo are the model’s pick to win the corner count at 50.3%, with a level count at 10.4%. The published percentage is an estimate, not a guarantee or a measured hit rate.

In-depth analysis

Split by side, Maritimo over 4.5 corners sits at 51.2% and Santa Clara at 42.8%. This season Maritimo have averaged 3.1 corners won a game and Santa Clara 4.1.

These are the model’s own percentages, not tips. What we are good at is getting the percentage right, not at beating the bookmakers.

44.4%Over 9.5 corners
50.3%Most corners: Maritimo
51.2%Maritimo over 4.5 corners
42.8%Santa Clara over 4.5 corners
50.0%Odd corner total

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 44.4% on Corners. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The Territory ReaderMaritimo are the pick to win the corner count at 50.3%, territory tends to follow the side forcing the play.
The Line SetterThe fairest total line is 9.5 corners: over sits at 44.4%, the closest to a coin-flip on the ladder.
MaritimoMaritimo

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

Santa ClaraSanta Clara
Statistic
Maritimo
Santa Clara
corners won per game
3.1
4.1

corners conceded per game
4.7
5.3

Bar scales · Corners per game: 0–10. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

How many corners in Maritimo vs Santa Clara?
The model rates over 9.5 total corners at 44.4% for Maritimo vs Santa Clara.
Which team will win the corner count in Maritimo vs Santa Clara?
The model rates Maritimo to win the corner count at 50.3%, with a level count at 10.4%.
How many corners do Maritimo and Santa Clara average this season?
Maritimo have won 3.1 corners a game this season and Santa Clara 4.1.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Primeira Liga, Corners

Corner predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.