Pro League
GenkGenkDWDDL
Full time3-0Sat, 10 Oct 202610/1019:45UK
KortrijkKortrijkLLLLW

Genk 3-0 Kortrijk cards: our prediction vs the result

Pre-match model estimates. Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Under 3.5 cardsBoth teams combined50.2%
Over 3.5 cardsBoth teams combined49.8%

Result

Genk3-0Kortrijk
4 yellow cardsGenk 1, Kortrijk 3
1 red cardsGenk 0, Kortrijk 1
Under 3.5No

We called Under 3.5 at 50.2% and it missed (4 in the match). We called No at 81.5% and it missed (1 in the match).

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Over 3.5 cards49.8%

Cards (bookings)

Model probabilities for this match. Over means more than the stated line; Under means fewer. For example, over 2.5 requires at least 3. These estimates are not bookmaker odds.

Yellow-card estimates use recorded match data; bookmaker settlement rules may differ, these are the model total-booking probabilities for Genk vs Kortrijk. It tips Kortrijk for the most cards.

Total cards

Both teams combined.

Line Over Under
2.5 cards 70.6% 29.4%
3.5 cards 49.8% 50.2%
4.5 cards 30.8% 69.2%
5.5 cards 16.8% 83.2%

Who picks up more cards

Genk
28.0%
Level
20.7%
Kortrijk
51.2%

Team cards lines

Genk

Over 1.5
45.3%
Over 2.5
20.2%

Kortrijk

Over 1.5
62.4%
Over 2.5
35.8%

Card handicap

The four handicap lines closest to an even split. The line is Genk's; Kortrijk gets the opposite line. Half lines have no push.

Genk line Genk Kortrijk
-1.5 13.1% 86.9%
-0.5 28.0% 72.0%
+0.5 48.8% 51.2%
+1.5 69.3% 30.7%

Red card

Any red card18.5%
Genk red card4.9%
Kortrijk red card14.3%

Fouls

Line Over Under
20.5 fouls 59.0% 41.0%
22.5 fouls 44.3% 55.7%
24.5 fouls 30.8% 69.2%

Cards accuracy

How our Cards calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

61.4%Best Cards call, hit rate
0.0222Calibration error
50,939Matches graded

In 10,293 matches we rated like this one (40–50%), Cards actually happened 48.5% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 27 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Cards calls

Our most recent Cards calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 70.8%✓ 59.6%✓ 74.0%✗ 68.1%✓ 61.1%✓ 73.2%✓ 52.7%✓ 56.5%✗ 50.6%✗ 79.2%
6 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sevilla vs Osasuna2026-10-26Over 3.5 70.8%Miss
Paris SG vs Lyon2026-10-26Under 3.5 59.6%Hit
Santa Clara vs Benfica2026-10-26Over 3.5 74.0%Hit
Besiktas vs Buyuksehyr2026-10-26Over 3.5 68.1%Miss
Rizespor vs Trabzonspor2026-10-26Over 3.5 61.1%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

Our model lands on Over 3.5 cards at 49.8%, its strongest read on the Cards market. Across the lines, the model goes from 70.6% for over 2.5 to 16.8% for over 5.5, with over 3.5 the closest line to a coin-flip at 49.8%. On the card count, Kortrijk are the model’s pick to pick up more cards at 51.2%, with a level count at 20.7%. Read the recorded data and validation context alongside the estimate.

In-depth analysis

For the team lines, Genk over 1.5 cards sits at 45.3% and Kortrijk at 62.4%. A red card for either side is rated at 18.5% (Genk 4.9%, Kortrijk 14.3%). This season Genk have averaged 2.0 cards a game and Kortrijk 2.1.

Every figure here is what the model thinks, not advice. The track record is public, misses included.

49.8%Over 3.5 cards
18.5%Any red card
51.2%Most cards: Kortrijk
45.3%Genk over 1.5 cards
62.4%Kortrijk over 1.5 cards
44.3%Over 22.5 fouls

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 49.8% on Cards. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The FlashpointAny red card is rated at 18.5%, a low-probability event, but one that reshapes every line when it lands.
The DisciplinarianKortrijk are the pick to collect more cards at 51.2%, bookings follow the side defending under pressure.
The Line SetterThe fairest total line is 3.5 cards: over sits at 49.8%, the closest to a coin-flip on the ladder.
GenkGenk

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

KortrijkKortrijk
Statistic
Genk
Kortrijk
cards per game
2.0
2.1

fouls per game
11.6
12.3

Bar scales · Cards per game: 0–5 · Fouls per game: 0–20. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

How many cards in Genk vs Kortrijk?
Before kickoff, the model rated over 3.5 total cards at 49.8% for Genk vs Kortrijk.
Will there be a red card in Genk vs Kortrijk?
Before kickoff, the model rated a red card for either side at 18.5%.
Which team will pick up more cards in Genk vs Kortrijk?
Before kickoff, the model rated Kortrijk to pick up more cards at 51.2%, with a level count at 20.7%.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Pro League, Cards

Cards predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.