Pro League
BeverenBeverenWWLLD
Sat, 31 Oct 202631/1019:45UK
St. GilloiseSt. GilloiseWWWDW

Beveren vs Union Saint-Gilloise cards prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Over 3.5 cardsBoth teams combined52.3%
Under 3.5 cardsBoth teams combined47.7%

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Over 3.5 cards52.3%

Cards (bookings)

Model probabilities for this match. Over means more than the stated line; Under means fewer. For example, over 2.5 requires at least 3. These estimates are not bookmaker odds.

Yellow-card estimates use recorded match data; bookmaker settlement rules may differ, these are the model total-booking probabilities for Beveren vs St. Gilloise. Slightly more cards are projected for St. Gilloise for the most cards.

Total cards

Both teams combined.

Line Over Under
2.5 cards 72.7% 27.3%
3.5 cards 52.3% 47.7%
4.5 cards 33.0% 67.0%
5.5 cards 18.4% 81.6%

Who picks up more cards

Beveren
35.2%
Level
21.1%
St. Gilloise
43.7%

Team cards lines

Beveren

Over 1.5
53.2%
Over 2.5
26.6%

St. Gilloise

Over 1.5
59.2%
Over 2.5
32.4%

Card handicap

The four handicap lines closest to an even split. The line is Beveren's; St. Gilloise gets the opposite line. Half lines have no push.

Beveren line Beveren St. Gilloise
-1.5 18.2% 81.8%
-0.5 35.2% 64.8%
+0.5 56.4% 43.7%
+1.5 75.4% 24.6%

Red card

Any red card22.5%
Beveren red card14.4%
St. Gilloise red card9.5%

Fouls

Line Over Under
20.5 fouls 56.5% 43.5%
22.5 fouls 41.7% 58.3%
24.5 fouls 28.4% 71.6%

Recent referees

The referees each side has met most this season, with cards per game overall and for that team. This history does not establish who officiates this match. The main match page shows a saved match referee when available.

Team Referee Games Cards/g Team cards/g
Beveren M. Allaerts 2 3.0 2.5
St. Gilloise N. Verboomen 2 4.5 1.5

Swipe to see all referee stats →

Cards accuracy

How our Cards calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

61.4%Best Cards call, hit rate
0.0222Calibration error
50,939Matches graded

In 11,337 matches we rated like this one (50–60%), Cards actually happened 55.8% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 27 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Cards calls

Our most recent Cards calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 70.8%✓ 59.6%✓ 74.0%✗ 68.1%✓ 61.1%✓ 73.2%✓ 52.7%✓ 56.5%✗ 50.6%✗ 79.2%
6 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sevilla vs Osasuna2026-10-26Over 3.5 70.8%Miss
Paris SG vs Lyon2026-10-26Under 3.5 59.6%Hit
Santa Clara vs Benfica2026-10-26Over 3.5 74.0%Hit
Besiktas vs Buyuksehyr2026-10-26Over 3.5 68.1%Miss
Rizespor vs Trabzonspor2026-10-26Over 3.5 61.1%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The headline read is Over 3.5 cards at 52.3%, its strongest read on the Cards market. Across the lines, the model goes from 72.7% for over 2.5 to 18.4% for over 5.5, with over 3.5 the closest line to a coin-flip at 52.3%. Between the two sides, St. Gilloise are the model’s pick to pick up more cards at 43.7%, with a level count at 21.1%. The published percentage is an estimate, not a guarantee or a measured hit rate.

In-depth analysis

For the team lines, Beveren over 1.5 cards sits at 53.2% and St. Gilloise at 59.2%. A red card for either side is rated at 22.5% (Beveren 14.4%, St. Gilloise 9.5%). Beveren’s most frequent referee this season, M. Allaerts, has averaged 3.0 cards a game across 2 of their matches; the appointment for this game is not known before kickoff.

We publish the model, not a sure thing. We score every call against the result after the match.

52.3%Over 3.5 cards
22.5%Any red card
43.7%Most cards: St. Gilloise
53.2%Beveren over 1.5 cards
59.2%St. Gilloise over 1.5 cards
41.7%Over 22.5 fouls

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 52.3% on Cards. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The Referee WatcherM. Allaerts, Beveren’s most frequent referee this season, averages 3.0 cards a game. These historical averages do not identify this match’s referee.
The FlashpointAny red card is rated at 22.5%, high enough to matter for the team lines.
The DisciplinarianSt. Gilloise are the pick to collect more cards at 43.7%, the side chasing the game tends to foul more.
BeverenBeveren

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

St. GilloiseSt. Gilloise
Statistic
Beveren
St. Gilloise
fouls per game
9.0
11.3

Bar scales · Fouls per game: 0–20. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

How many cards in Beveren vs St. Gilloise?
The model rates over 3.5 total cards at 52.3% for Beveren vs St. Gilloise.
Will there be a red card in Beveren vs St. Gilloise?
The model rates a red card for either side at 22.5%.
Which team will pick up more cards in Beveren vs St. Gilloise?
The model rates St. Gilloise to pick up more cards at 43.7%, with a level count at 21.1%.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Pro League, Cards

Cards predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.