Premier League
ChelseaChelseaDLWWL
Sat, 31 Oct 202631/1012:30UK13°C · Cloudy
Manchester UnitedMan UtdLDDDL

Chelsea vs Manchester United both teams to score prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Both teams to score: Yes63%
Both teams to score: No37%

Model read

A moderate lean, nothing emphatic.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Moderate

Both teams to score · Yes63.0%

Both Teams to Score

YesModel lean63.0%
No37.0%

Related market Over 2.5 goals 60.7%

Recent scoring & conceding

Goals scored and conceded per game over each side's recent matches. The bar runs from 0 to 3.5 goals per game.

Chelsea scored
1.8
Chelsea conceded
1.6
Manchester United scored
0.6
Manchester United conceded
1.4

Each team to score

Chelsea to score80.9%
Chelsea 2+ goals49.4%
Manchester United to score77.1%
Manchester United 2+ goals43.5%

By half

Both score in 1st half20.5%
Both score in 2nd half39.9%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

4.9%

0

12.6%

1

21.9%

2

22.3%

3

17.5%

4

19.7%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

ChelseaBTTS 2/5Over 2.5 3/5
Manchester UnitedBTTS 3/5Over 2.5 1/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

ChelseaChelseaLast 5
D
Draw · 2-2
L
Loss · 0-3
W
Win · 5-1
W
Win · 2-0
L
Loss · 0-2

2 wins · 1 draw · 2 losses

Manchester UnitedMan UtdLast 5
L
Loss · 0-1
D
Draw · 1-1
D
Draw · 1-1
D
Draw · 1-1
L
Loss · 0-3

0 wins · 3 draws · 2 losses

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 5 meetings

2ChelseaChelsea wins
1Draws
2Manchester UnitedMan Utd wins
2.8Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
ChelseaChelsea
0 – 1
Manchester UnitedMan Utd
Manchester UnitedMan Utd
2 – 1
ChelseaChelsea
ChelseaChelsea
1 – 0
Manchester UnitedMan Utd
Manchester UnitedMan Utd
1 – 1
ChelseaChelsea
ChelseaChelsea
4 – 3
Manchester UnitedMan Utd

Match outlook

PickChelsea42.7%
Draw24.4%
Manchester United32.8%

The model leans Chelsea to win.

See the full prediction

Both Teams to Score accuracy

How our Both Teams to Score calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

53.4%Best Both Teams to Score call, hit rate
0.0218Calibration error
72,243Matches graded

In 7,845 matches we rated like this one (60–70%), Both Teams to Score actually happened 58.7% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 28 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Both Teams to Score calls

Our most recent Both Teams to Score calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✓ 50.4%✗ 52.0%✓ 50.8%✓ 51.2%✓ 57.4%✓ 50.5%✗ 57.9%✗ 55.0%✗ 58.1%✓ 61.6%
6 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sassuolo vs Lazio2026-10-27Yes 50.4%Hit
Roma vs Cagliari2026-10-27No 52.0%Miss
Torino vs Como2026-10-27Yes 50.8%Hit
Barnet vs York2026-10-27Yes 51.2%Hit
AIK vs Elfsborg2026-10-27Yes 57.4%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The headline read is Both teams to score · Yes at 63.0%, its strongest read on the Both Teams to Score market. Recent output points the same way: Chelsea have averaged 1.8 scored and 1.6 conceded, Manchester United 0.6 and 1.4 over their recent games. That fits an open goals environment: 60.7% for over 2.5 and 82.5% for at least two goals. Their last 5 meetings have averaged 2.8 goals a game. Chelsea have seen both teams score in 2 of their last 5, Manchester United in 3 of 5. The published percentage is an estimate, not a guarantee or a measured hit rate.

In-depth analysis

Looking at totals, the model sees 60.7% for three or more goals and 82.5% for at least two, painting a balanced picture. With Chelsea favoured at 42.7%, a close contest often produces chances at both ends.

Every figure here is what the model thinks, not advice. The track record is public, misses included.

42.7%Favoured: Chelsea
63.0%Both Teams to Score
60.7%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 63.0% on Both Teams to Score. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianProjects an open, higher-tempo game from the 60.7% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutChelsea are the model’s pick on the result at 42.7%, game state shapes how this market plays out.
ChelseaChelsea

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

Manchester UnitedMan Utd
Statistic
Chelsea
Manchester United
BTTS rate
62.5%
62.5%

clean sheets
12.5%
0.0%

goals scored per game
2.1
1.3

Bar scales · Recorded rate (%): 0–100 · Goals per game: 0–3. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

Players to watch

Published player-market probabilities, shown in kickoff order. Model estimates, not confirmed lineups.

How our football predictions work →

ChelseaChelsea (1)
Cole Palmer
Watch list
Prediction markets
Model %
Fair odds
Save
To score
27.6%
3.62
1+ shot on target
67.0%
1.49
2+ shots
80.1%
1.25
Per 90 minutes (recent averages)
Shots3.25
On target1.20
Goals0.35
Manchester UnitedMan Utd (1)
Benjamin Sesko
Watch list
Prediction markets
Model %
Fair odds
Save
To score
32.1%
3.12
1+ shot on target
62.5%
1.60
2+ shots
59.4%
1.68
Per 90 minutes (recent averages)
Shots3.00
On target1.47
Goals0.58

FAQ

Will both teams score in Chelsea vs Manchester United?
The model estimates Both Teams to Score at 63.0% for Chelsea vs Manchester United.
Will Chelsea score against Manchester United?
The model rates Chelsea to score at 80.9% and Manchester United to score at 77.1%.
How often have Chelsea seen both teams score recently?
Chelsea have seen both teams score in 2 of their last 5, Manchester United in 3 of 5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Premier League, Both Teams to Score

BTTS predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.