Premier League
CoventryCoventryLWWLL
Sat, 31 Oct 202631/1015:00UK11°C · Cloudy
SunderlandSunderlandLLLLD

Coventry vs Sunderland both teams to score prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Both teams to score: Yes52%
Both teams to score: No48%

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Both teams to score · Yes52.0%

Both Teams to Score

YesModel lean52.0%
No48.0%

Related market Over 2.5 goals 46.3%

Recent scoring & conceding

Goals scored and conceded per game over each side's recent matches. The bar runs from 0 to 3.5 goals per game.

Coventry scored
1.2
Coventry conceded
2.0
Sunderland scored
0.6
Sunderland conceded
2.2

Each team to score

Coventry to score72.1%
Coventry 2+ goals36.5%
Sunderland to score71.3%
Sunderland 2+ goals35.5%

By half

Both score in 1st half10.1%
Both score in 2nd half30.9%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

8.7%

0

18.9%

1

26.1%

2

21.4%

3

13.5%

4

10.9%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

CoventryBTTS 2/5Over 2.5 3/5
SunderlandBTTS 1/5Over 2.5 1/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

CoventryCoventryLast 5
L
Loss · 0-5
W
Win · 1-0
W
Win · 4-1
L
Loss · 1-3
L
Loss · 0-1

2 wins · 0 draws · 3 losses

SunderlandSunderlandLast 5
L
Loss · 0-2
L
Loss · 3-5
L
Loss · 0-2
L
Loss · 0-2
D
Draw · 0-0

0 wins · 1 draw · 4 losses

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

No recorded head-to-head results available.

Match outlook

PickCoventry35.7%
Draw28.5%
Sunderland35.7%

The model leans Coventry to win.

See the full prediction

Both Teams to Score accuracy

How our Both Teams to Score calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

53.4%Best Both Teams to Score call, hit rate
0.0218Calibration error
72,243Matches graded

In 34,665 matches we rated like this one (50–60%), Both Teams to Score actually happened 54.3% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 28 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Both Teams to Score calls

Our most recent Both Teams to Score calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✓ 50.4%✗ 52.0%✓ 50.8%✓ 51.2%✓ 57.4%✓ 50.5%✗ 57.9%✗ 55.0%✗ 58.1%✓ 61.6%
6 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sassuolo vs Lazio2026-10-27Yes 50.4%Hit
Roma vs Cagliari2026-10-27No 52.0%Miss
Torino vs Como2026-10-27Yes 50.8%Hit
Barnet vs York2026-10-27Yes 51.2%Hit
AIK vs Elfsborg2026-10-27Yes 57.4%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The model makes Both teams to score · Yes at 52.0%, its strongest read on the Both Teams to Score market. It is driven by both attacks and defences: Coventry have averaged 1.2 scored and 2.0 conceded, Sunderland 0.6 and 2.2 over their recent games. That fits a balanced goals environment: 46.3% for over 2.5 and 72.4% for at least two goals. Coventry have seen both teams score in 2 of their last 5, Sunderland in 1 of 5. The published percentage is an estimate, not a guarantee or a measured hit rate.

In-depth analysis

On the goals side, the model sees 46.3% for three or more goals and 72.4% for at least two, painting a balanced picture. Given Coventry favoured at 35.7%, a competitive game tends to open up.

We publish the model, not a sure thing. We score every call against the result after the match.

35.7%Favoured: Coventry
52.0%Both Teams to Score
46.3%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 52.0% on Both Teams to Score. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianProjects a balanced game from the 46.3% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutCoventry are the model’s pick on the result at 35.7%, a lean on probability, never on price.
The RealistThis one sits near a coin-flip, the honest read is low conviction, no strong lean.
CoventryCoventry

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

SunderlandSunderland
Statistic
Coventry
Sunderland
BTTS rate
25.0%
37.5%

clean sheets
12.5%
25.0%

goals scored per game
0.8
0.8

Bar scales · Recorded rate (%): 0–100 · Goals per game: 0–3. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

Players to watch

Published player-market probabilities, shown in kickoff order. Model estimates, not confirmed lineups.

How our football predictions work →

CoventryCoventry (1)
Taiwo Awoniyi
Watch list
Prediction markets
Model %
Fair odds
Save
To score
11.0%
9.09
1+ shot on target
26.0%
3.85
2+ shots
16.3%
6.13
Per 90 minutes (recent averages)
Shots2.77
On target1.16
Goals0.45
SunderlandSunderland (1)
Wilson Isidor
Watch list
Prediction markets
Model %
Fair odds
Save
To score
8.7%
11.49
1+ shot on target
21.1%
4.74
2+ shots
14.1%
7.09
Per 90 minutes (recent averages)
Shots3.38
On target1.22
Goals0.47

FAQ

Will both teams score in Coventry vs Sunderland?
The model estimates Both Teams to Score at 52.0% for Coventry vs Sunderland.
Will Coventry score against Sunderland?
The model rates Coventry to score at 72.1% and Sunderland to score at 71.3%.
How often have Coventry seen both teams score recently?
Coventry have seen both teams score in 2 of their last 5, Sunderland in 1 of 5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Premier League, Both Teams to Score

BTTS predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.