Premier League
BrentfordBrentfordDWDLD
Sat, 31 Oct 202631/1015:00UK14°C · Clearing
Nottingham ForestNott'm ForestWLLLD

Brentford vs Nottingham Forest cards prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Over 3.5 cardsBoth teams combined52.2%
Under 3.5 cardsBoth teams combined47.8%

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Over 3.5 cards52.2%

Cards (bookings)

Model probabilities for this match. Over means more than the stated line; Under means fewer. For example, over 2.5 requires at least 3. These estimates are not bookmaker odds.

Yellow-card estimates use recorded match data; bookmaker settlement rules may differ, these are the model total-booking probabilities for Brentford vs Nottingham Forest. Slightly more cards are projected for Nottingham Forest for the most cards.

Total cards

Both teams combined.

Line Over Under
2.5 cards 72.8% 27.2%
3.5 cards 52.2% 47.8%
4.5 cards 32.8% 67.2%
5.5 cards 18.1% 81.9%

Who picks up more cards

Brentford
33.9%
Level
21.2%
Nottingham Forest
44.9%

Team cards lines

Brentford

Over 1.5
52.2%
Over 2.5
25.6%

Nottingham Forest

Over 1.5
60.2%
Over 2.5
33.1%

Card handicap

The four handicap lines closest to an even split. The line is Brentford's; Nottingham Forest gets the opposite line. Half lines have no push.

Brentford line Brentford Nottingham Forest
-1.5 17.1% 82.9%
-0.5 33.9% 66.1%
+0.5 55.1% 44.9%
+1.5 74.6% 25.4%

Red card

Any red card4.3%
Brentford red card3.7%
Nottingham Forest red card0.6%

Fouls

Line Over Under
20.5 fouls 57.0% 43.0%
22.5 fouls 40.7% 59.3%
24.5 fouls 26.3% 73.7%

Cards accuracy

How our Cards calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

61.4%Best Cards call, hit rate
0.0222Calibration error
50,939Matches graded

In 11,337 matches we rated like this one (50–60%), Cards actually happened 55.8% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 28 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Cards calls

Our most recent Cards calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 70.8%✓ 59.6%✓ 74.0%✗ 68.1%✓ 61.1%✓ 73.2%✓ 52.7%✓ 56.5%✗ 50.6%✗ 79.2%
6 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sevilla vs Osasuna2026-10-26Over 3.5 70.8%Miss
Paris SG vs Lyon2026-10-26Under 3.5 59.6%Hit
Santa Clara vs Benfica2026-10-26Over 3.5 74.0%Hit
Besiktas vs Buyuksehyr2026-10-26Over 3.5 68.1%Miss
Rizespor vs Trabzonspor2026-10-26Over 3.5 61.1%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The model makes Over 3.5 cards at 52.2%, its strongest read on the Cards market. Line by line, the read runs from 72.8% for over 2.5 to 18.1% for over 5.5, with over 3.5 the closest line to a coin-flip at 52.2%. Between the two sides, Nottingham Forest are the model’s pick to pick up more cards at 44.9%, with a level count at 21.2%. The published percentage is an estimate, not a guarantee or a measured hit rate.

In-depth analysis

By team, Brentford over 1.5 cards sits at 52.2% and Nottingham Forest at 60.2%. A red card for either side is rated at 4.3% (Brentford 3.7%, Nottingham Forest 0.6%).

These are the model’s own percentages, not tips. What we are good at is getting the percentage right, not at beating the bookmakers.

52.2%Over 3.5 cards
4.3%Any red card
44.9%Most cards: Nottingham Forest
52.2%Brentford over 1.5 cards
60.2%Nottingham Forest over 1.5 cards
40.7%Over 22.5 fouls

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 52.2% on Cards. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The FlashpointAny red card is rated at 4.3%, a low-probability event, but one that reshapes every line when it lands.
The DisciplinarianNottingham Forest are the pick to collect more cards at 44.9%, the side chasing the game tends to foul more.
The Line SetterThe fairest total line is 3.5 cards: over sits at 52.2%, the closest to a coin-flip on the ladder.
BrentfordBrentford

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

Nottingham ForestNott'm Forest
Statistic
Brentford
Nottingham Forest
cards per game
·
2.1

fouls per game
14.0
13.8

Bar scales · Cards per game: 0–5 · Fouls per game: 0–20. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

How many cards in Brentford vs Nottingham Forest?
The model rates over 3.5 total cards at 52.2% for Brentford vs Nottingham Forest.
Will there be a red card in Brentford vs Nottingham Forest?
The model rates a red card for either side at 4.3%.
Which team will pick up more cards in Brentford vs Nottingham Forest?
The model rates Nottingham Forest to pick up more cards at 44.9%, with a level count at 21.2%.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Premier League, Cards

Cards predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.