Pro League
WaregemWaregemWDWLL
Full time0-2Sat, 10 Oct 202610/1019:45UK
GentGentWWWDW

Waregem 0-2 Gent cards: our prediction vs the result

Pre-match model estimates. Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Under 3.5 cardsBoth teams combined55%
Over 3.5 cardsBoth teams combined45%

Result

Waregem0-2Gent
1 yellow cardsWaregem 0, Gent 1
1 red cardsWaregem 1, Gent 0
Under 3.5No

We called Under 3.5 at 55.0% and it landed (1 in the match). We called No at 82.6% and it missed (1 in the match).

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Over 3.5 cards45.0%

Cards (bookings)

Model probabilities for this match. Over means more than the stated line; Under means fewer. For example, over 2.5 requires at least 3. These estimates are not bookmaker odds.

Yellow-card estimates use recorded match data; bookmaker settlement rules may differ, these are the model total-booking probabilities for Waregem vs Gent. Slightly more cards are projected for Gent for the most cards.

Total cards

Both teams combined.

Line Over Under
2.5 cards 66.5% 33.5%
3.5 cards 45.0% 55.0%
4.5 cards 26.5% 73.5%
5.5 cards 13.7% 86.3%

Who picks up more cards

Waregem
24.5%
Level
20.9%
Gent
54.6%

Team cards lines

Waregem

Over 1.5
38.8%
Over 2.5
15.5%

Gent

Over 1.5
61.6%
Over 2.5
35.0%

Card handicap

The four handicap lines closest to an even split. The line is Waregem's; Gent gets the opposite line. Half lines have no push.

Waregem line Waregem Gent
-1.5 10.5% 89.5%
-0.5 24.5% 75.5%
+0.5 45.4% 54.6%
+1.5 67.0% 33.0%

Red card

Any red card17.4%
Waregem red card4.3%
Gent red card13.8%

Fouls

Line Over Under
20.5 fouls 60.9% 39.1%
22.5 fouls 46.3% 53.7%
24.5 fouls 32.6% 67.4%

Cards accuracy

How our Cards calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

61.4%Best Cards call, hit rate
0.0222Calibration error
50,939Matches graded

In 10,293 matches we rated like this one (40–50%), Cards actually happened 48.5% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 27 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Cards calls

Our most recent Cards calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 70.8%✓ 59.6%✓ 74.0%✗ 68.1%✓ 61.1%✓ 73.2%✓ 52.7%✓ 56.5%✗ 50.6%✗ 79.2%
6 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sevilla vs Osasuna2026-10-26Over 3.5 70.8%Miss
Paris SG vs Lyon2026-10-26Under 3.5 59.6%Hit
Santa Clara vs Benfica2026-10-26Over 3.5 74.0%Hit
Besiktas vs Buyuksehyr2026-10-26Over 3.5 68.1%Miss
Rizespor vs Trabzonspor2026-10-26Over 3.5 61.1%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

Our model lands on Over 3.5 cards at 45.0%, its strongest read on the Cards market. The total-cards ladder runs from 66.5% for over 2.5 to 13.7% for over 5.5, with over 3.5 the closest line to a coin-flip at 45.0%. On the card count, Gent are the model’s pick to pick up more cards at 54.6%, with a level count at 20.9%. The published percentage is an estimate, not a guarantee or a measured hit rate.

In-depth analysis

For the team lines, Waregem over 1.5 cards sits at 38.8% and Gent at 61.6%. A red card for either side is rated at 17.4% (Waregem 4.3%, Gent 13.8%). This season Waregem have averaged 1.1 cards a game and Gent 1.7.

We publish the model, not a sure thing. What we are good at is getting the percentage right, not at beating the bookmakers.

45.0%Over 3.5 cards
17.4%Any red card
54.6%Most cards: Gent
38.8%Waregem over 1.5 cards
61.6%Gent over 1.5 cards
46.3%Over 22.5 fouls

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 45.0% on Cards. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The FlashpointAny red card is rated at 17.4%, a low-probability event, but one that reshapes every line when it lands.
The DisciplinarianGent are the pick to collect more cards at 54.6%, bookings follow the side defending under pressure.
The Line SetterThe fairest total line is 3.5 cards: over sits at 45.0%, the closest to a coin-flip on the ladder.
WaregemWaregem

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

GentGent
Statistic
Waregem
Gent
cards per game
1.1
1.7

fouls per game
11.7
10.4

Bar scales · Cards per game: 0–5 · Fouls per game: 0–20. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

How many cards in Waregem vs Gent?
Before kickoff, the model rated over 3.5 total cards at 45.0% for Waregem vs Gent.
Will there be a red card in Waregem vs Gent?
Before kickoff, the model rated a red card for either side at 17.4%.
Which team will pick up more cards in Waregem vs Gent?
Before kickoff, the model rated Gent to pick up more cards at 54.6%, with a level count at 20.9%.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Pro League, Cards

Cards predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.