Pro League
StandardStandardWLLLL
Sat, 31 Oct 202631/1017:15UK
KortrijkKortrijkLLLWL

Standard vs Kortrijk corners prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Over 9.5 cornersBoth teams combined55.3%
Under 9.5 cornersBoth teams combined44.7%

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Over 9.5 corners55.3%

Corners

Model probabilities for this match. Over means more than the stated line; Under means fewer. For example, over 2.5 requires at least 3. These estimates are not bookmaker odds.

Corner counts follow pressure and wide play, below are the model total-corner probabilities. More corners are projected for Standard.

Total corners

Both teams combined.

Line Over Under
7.5 corners 77.8% 22.2%
8.5 corners 67.1% 32.9%
9.5 corners 55.3% 44.7%
10.5 corners 43.5% 56.5%
11.5 corners 32.6% 67.4%
12.5 corners 23.3% 76.7%

Who wins the corner count

Standard
53.5%
Level
10.5%
Kortrijk
36.0%

Team corners lines

Standard

Over 3.5
76.1%
Over 4.5
61.4%
Over 5.5
46.2%

Kortrijk

Over 3.5
65.2%
Over 4.5
48.3%
Over 5.5
33.0%

Corner handicap

The four handicap lines closest to an even split. The line is Standard's; Kortrijk gets the opposite line. Half lines have no push.

Standard line Standard Kortrijk
-1.5 42.9% 57.1%
-0.5 53.5% 46.5%
+0.5 64.0% 36.0%
+1.5 73.5% 26.5%

Corners accuracy

How our Corners calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

54.0%Best Corners call, hit rate
0.0095Calibration error
50,938Matches graded

In 24,028 matches we rated like this one (50–60%), Corners actually happened 54.2% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 27 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Corners calls

Our most recent Corners calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 55.9%✓ 52.1%✓ 53.5%✓ 50.6%✓ 53.9%✗ 51.1%✗ 50.7%✗ 58.3%✓ 55.7%✗ 59.5%
5 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sevilla vs Osasuna2026-10-26Under 9.5 55.9%Miss
Paris SG vs Lyon2026-10-26Over 9.5 52.1%Hit
Santa Clara vs Benfica2026-10-26Under 9.5 53.5%Hit
Besiktas vs Buyuksehyr2026-10-26Under 9.5 50.6%Hit
Rizespor vs Trabzonspor2026-10-26Under 9.5 53.9%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The headline read is Over 9.5 corners at 55.3%, its strongest read on the Corners market. Line by line, the read runs from 77.8% for over 7.5 to 23.3% for over 12.5, with over 9.5 the closest line to a coin-flip at 55.3%. On the corner count, Standard are the model’s pick to win the corner count at 53.5%, with a level count at 10.5%. This is a model estimate; validation depends on the market and available sample.

In-depth analysis

Split by side, Standard over 4.5 corners sits at 61.4% and Kortrijk at 48.3%. This season Standard have averaged 5.7 corners won a game and Kortrijk 3.5.

These are the model’s own percentages, not tips. The track record is public, misses included.

55.3%Over 9.5 corners
53.5%Most corners: Standard
61.4%Standard over 4.5 corners
48.3%Kortrijk over 4.5 corners
50.0%Odd corner total

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 55.3% on Corners. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The Territory ReaderStandard are the pick to win the corner count at 53.5%, corners follow pressure, and pressure follows the side with the ball in the final third.
The Line SetterThe fairest total line is 9.5 corners: over sits at 55.3%, the closest to a coin-flip on the ladder.
StandardStandard

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

KortrijkKortrijk
Statistic
Standard
Kortrijk
corners won per game
5.7
3.5

corners conceded per game
5.8
5.5

Bar scales · Corners per game: 0–10. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

How many corners in Standard vs Kortrijk?
The model rates over 9.5 total corners at 55.3% for Standard vs Kortrijk.
Which team will win the corner count in Standard vs Kortrijk?
The model rates Standard to win the corner count at 53.5%, with a level count at 10.5%.
How many corners do Standard and Kortrijk average this season?
Standard have won 5.7 corners a game this season and Kortrijk 3.5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Pro League, Corners

Corner predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.