Serie A
RomaRomaWDDWD
Tue, 27 Oct 202627/1019:45UK16°C · Clearing
CagliariCagliariWWDLL

Roma vs Cagliari over / under 2.5 goals prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Under 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined50.4%
Over 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined49.7%

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Under 2.5 goals50.4%

Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.549.7%
Model leanUnder 2.550.4%

Total goals, every line

Both teams combined. Over means more goals than the line, Under means fewer.

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 92.5% 7.5%
1.5 goals 74.9% 25.1%
2.5 goals 49.7% 50.3%
3.5 goals 27.7% 72.3%
4.5 goals 13.2% 86.8%
5.5 goals 5.4% 94.6%

Team goal lines

Roma over 0.5
84.2%
Roma over 1.5
55.1%
Roma over 2.5
28.2%
Cagliari over 0.5
55.5%
Cagliari over 1.5
19.6%
Cagliari over 2.5
5.0%

First-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 62.5% 37.5%
1.5 goals 25.7% 74.3%
2.5 goals 7.7% 92.3%

Second-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 80.0% 20.0%
1.5 goals 47.8% 52.2%
2.5 goals 21.9% 78.1%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

7.5%

0

17.6%

1

25.3%

2

21.9%

3

14.6%

4

12.0%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

RomaBTTS 2/5Over 2.5 2/5
CagliariBTTS 2/5Over 2.5 2/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

RomaRomaLast 5
W
Win · 2-0
D
Draw · 2-2
D
Draw · 0-0
W
Win · 2-0
D
Draw · 3-3

2 wins · 3 draws · 0 losses

CagliariCagliariLast 5
W
Win · 2-1
W
Win · 1-0
D
Draw · 1-1
L
Loss · 0-4
L
Loss · 0-2

2 wins · 1 draw · 2 losses

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 5 meetings

3RomaRoma wins
1Draws
1CagliariCagliari wins
1.6Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
RomaRoma
2 – 0
CagliariCagliari
CagliariCagliari
1 – 0
RomaRoma
RomaRoma
1 – 0
CagliariCagliari
CagliariCagliari
0 – 0
RomaRoma
RomaRoma
4 – 0
CagliariCagliari

Match outlook

PickRoma66.1%
Draw21.7%
Cagliari12.2%

The model leans Roma to win.

See the full prediction

Over / Under 2.5 Goals accuracy

How our Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

55.6%Best Over / Under 2.5 Goals call, hit rate
0.0189Calibration error
72,238Matches graded

In 27,162 matches we rated like this one (40–50%), Over / Under 2.5 Goals actually happened 47.1% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 27 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls

Our most recent Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✓ 56.5%✗ 62.3%✗ 52.0%✗ 55.7%✓ 58.7%✓ 65.3%✗ 55.1%✓ 56.0%✗ 58.7%✗ 63.6%
4 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sevilla vs Osasuna2026-10-26Under 56.5%Hit
Paris SG vs Lyon2026-10-26Over 62.3%Miss
Santa Clara vs Benfica2026-10-26Under 52.0%Miss
Besiktas vs Buyuksehyr2026-10-26Over 55.7%Miss
Rizespor vs Trabzonspor2026-10-26Over 58.7%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

Our model lands on Under 2.5 goals at 50.4%, its strongest read on the Over / Under 2.5 Goals market. Recent output points the same way: Roma have averaged 1.8 scored and 1.0 conceded, Cagliari 0.8 and 1.6 over their recent games. That fits a balanced goals environment: 49.7% for over 2.5 and 74.9% for at least two goals. Their last 5 meetings have averaged 1.6 goals a game. Roma have gone over 2.5 in 2 of their last 5, Cagliari in 2 of 5. Read the recorded data and validation context alongside the estimate.

In-depth analysis

On the goals side, the model sees 49.7% for three or more goals and 74.9% for at least two, painting a balanced picture. With Roma favoured at 66.1%, a one-sided game can cap the goals at one end.

Every figure here is what the model thinks, not advice. What we are good at is getting the percentage right, not at beating the bookmakers.

66.1%Favoured: Roma
47.3%Both Teams to Score
49.7%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 50.4% on Over / Under 2.5 Goals. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianReads a balanced game from the 49.7% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutRoma are the model’s pick on the result at 66.1%, context for how the goals may flow.
The RealistThis one sits near a coin-flip, the honest read is low conviction, no strong lean.
RomaRoma

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

CagliariCagliari
Statistic
Roma
Cagliari
goals scored per game
2.4
0.8

goals conceded per game
0.8
1.1

Over 2.5 rate
62.5%
25.0%

1st-half goals per game
0.9
0.4

Bar scales · Goals per game: 0–3 · Recorded rate (%): 0–100. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

Players to watch

Published player-market probabilities, shown in kickoff order. Model estimates, not confirmed lineups.

How our football predictions work →

RomaRoma (1)
Donyell Malen
Watch list
Prediction markets
Model %
Fair odds
Save
To score
34.1%
2.93
1+ shot on target
61.0%
1.64
2+ shots
64.8%
1.54
Per 90 minutes (recent averages)
Shots4.30
On target1.83
Goals0.81
CagliariCagliari (1)
Mattia Felici
Watch list
Prediction markets
Model %
Fair odds
Save
To score
6.0%
16.67
1+ shot on target
32.6%
3.07
2+ shots
11.4%
8.77
Per 90 minutes (recent averages)
Shots1.30
On target0.89
Goals0.14

FAQ

Will there be over 2.5 goals in Roma vs Cagliari?
Our model rates Over 2.5 goals at 49.7% for Roma vs Cagliari.
Will there be a first-half goal in Roma vs Cagliari?
The model rates at least one goal before half-time at 62.5%.
How often have Roma gone over 2.5 recently?
Roma have gone over 2.5 in 2 of their last 5, Cagliari in 2 of 5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Serie A, Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.