Ligue 2
NancyNancyWWLLW
Full time1-0Fri, 9 Oct 20269/1019:00UK
GuingampGuingampLDDWL

Nancy 1-0 Guingamp cards: our prediction vs the result

Pre-match model estimates. Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Over 3.5 cardsBoth teams combined53.9%
Under 3.5 cardsBoth teams combined46.1%

Result

Nancy1-0Guingamp
4 yellow cardsNancy 1, Guingamp 3
2 red cardsNancy 1, Guingamp 1
Over 3.5No

We called Over 3.5 at 53.9% and it landed (4 in the match). We called No at 78.5% and it missed (2 in the match).

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Over 3.5 cards53.9%

Cards (bookings)

Model probabilities for this match. Over means more than the stated line; Under means fewer. For example, over 2.5 requires at least 3. These estimates are not bookmaker odds.

Yellow-card estimates use recorded match data; bookmaker settlement rules may differ, these are the model total-booking probabilities for Nancy vs Guingamp. It tips Guingamp for the most cards.

Total cards

Both teams combined.

Line Over Under
2.5 cards 74.1% 25.9%
3.5 cards 53.9% 46.1%
4.5 cards 34.4% 65.6%
5.5 cards 19.4% 80.6%

Who picks up more cards

Nancy
36.5%
Level
21.1%
Guingamp
42.4%

Team cards lines

Nancy

Over 1.5
55.4%
Over 2.5
28.4%

Guingamp

Over 1.5
59.6%
Over 2.5
32.5%

Card handicap

The four handicap lines closest to an even split. The line is Nancy's; Guingamp gets the opposite line. Half lines have no push.

Nancy line Nancy Guingamp
-1.5 19.2% 80.8%
-0.5 36.5% 63.5%
+0.5 57.6% 42.4%
+1.5 76.4% 23.6%

Red card

Any red card21.5%
Nancy red card12.2%
Guingamp red card10.7%

Fouls

Line Over Under
20.5 fouls 92.5% 7.5%
22.5 fouls 85.5% 14.5%
24.5 fouls 75.6% 24.4%

Cards accuracy

How our Cards calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

61.4%Best Cards call, hit rate
0.0222Calibration error
50,939Matches graded

In 11,337 matches we rated like this one (50–60%), Cards actually happened 55.8% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 27 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Cards calls

Our most recent Cards calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 70.8%✓ 59.6%✓ 74.0%✗ 68.1%✓ 61.1%✓ 73.2%✓ 52.7%✓ 56.5%✗ 50.6%✗ 79.2%
6 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sevilla vs Osasuna2026-10-26Over 3.5 70.8%Miss
Paris SG vs Lyon2026-10-26Under 3.5 59.6%Hit
Santa Clara vs Benfica2026-10-26Over 3.5 74.0%Hit
Besiktas vs Buyuksehyr2026-10-26Over 3.5 68.1%Miss
Rizespor vs Trabzonspor2026-10-26Over 3.5 61.1%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

Our model lands on Over 3.5 cards at 53.9%, its strongest read on the Cards market. Line by line, the read runs from 74.1% for over 2.5 to 19.4% for over 5.5, with over 3.5 the closest line to a coin-flip at 53.9%. Head to head on cards, Guingamp are the model’s pick to pick up more cards at 42.4%, with a level count at 21.1%. Read the recorded data and validation context alongside the estimate.

In-depth analysis

By team, Nancy over 1.5 cards sits at 55.4% and Guingamp at 59.6%. A red card for either side is rated at 21.5% (Nancy 12.2%, Guingamp 10.7%). This season Nancy have averaged 1.3 cards a game and Guingamp 1.9.

Every figure here is what the model thinks, not advice. We score every call against the result after the match.

53.9%Over 3.5 cards
21.5%Any red card
42.4%Most cards: Guingamp
55.4%Nancy over 1.5 cards
59.6%Guingamp over 1.5 cards
85.5%Over 22.5 fouls

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 53.9% on Cards. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The FlashpointAny red card is rated at 21.5%, high enough to matter for the team lines.
The DisciplinarianGuingamp are the pick to collect more cards at 42.4%, the side chasing the game tends to foul more.
The Line SetterThe fairest total line is 3.5 cards: over sits at 53.9%, the closest to a coin-flip on the ladder.
NancyNancy

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

GuingampGuingamp
Statistic
Nancy
Guingamp
cards per game
1.3
1.9

fouls per game
14.4
11.1

Bar scales · Cards per game: 0–5 · Fouls per game: 0–20. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

How many cards in Nancy vs Guingamp?
Before kickoff, the model rated over 3.5 total cards at 53.9% for Nancy vs Guingamp.
Will there be a red card in Nancy vs Guingamp?
Before kickoff, the model rated a red card for either side at 21.5%.
Which team will pick up more cards in Nancy vs Guingamp?
Before kickoff, the model rated Guingamp to pick up more cards at 42.4%, with a level count at 21.1%.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Ligue 2, Cards

Cards predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.