Ligue 2
GrenobleGrenobleWDLLL
Fri, 30 Oct 202630/1019:00UK
DijonDijonWWWLL

Grenoble vs Dijon cards prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Over 3.5 cardsBoth teams combined51.1%
Under 3.5 cardsBoth teams combined48.9%

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Over 3.5 cards51.1%

Cards (bookings)

Model probabilities for this match. Over means more than the stated line; Under means fewer. For example, over 2.5 requires at least 3. These estimates are not bookmaker odds.

Yellow-card estimates use recorded match data; bookmaker settlement rules may differ, these are the model total-booking probabilities for Grenoble vs Dijon. It tips Dijon for the most cards.

Total cards

Both teams combined.

Line Over Under
2.5 cards 71.9% 28.1%
3.5 cards 51.1% 48.9%
4.5 cards 31.8% 68.3%
5.5 cards 17.3% 82.7%

Who picks up more cards

Grenoble
38.4%
Level
21.5%
Dijon
40.1%

Team cards lines

Grenoble

Over 1.5
54.9%
Over 2.5
28.1%

Dijon

Over 1.5
56.1%
Over 2.5
29.2%

Card handicap

The four handicap lines closest to an even split. The line is Grenoble's; Dijon gets the opposite line. Half lines have no push.

Grenoble line Grenoble Dijon
-1.5 20.3% 79.7%
-0.5 38.4% 61.6%
+0.5 59.9% 40.1%
+1.5 78.5% 21.5%

Red card

Any red card6.8%
Grenoble red card3.7%
Dijon red card3.2%

Fouls

Line Over Under
20.5 fouls 92.2% 7.8%
22.5 fouls 85.0% 15.0%
24.5 fouls 74.8% 25.2%

Recent referees

The referees each side has met most this season, with cards per game overall and for that team. This history does not establish who officiates this match. The main match page shows a saved match referee when available.

Team Referee Games Cards/g Team cards/g
Grenoble B. Roffet 2 4.5 2.5
Dijon E. Rosier 2 2.5 1.5

Swipe to see all referee stats →

Cards accuracy

How our Cards calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

61.4%Best Cards call, hit rate
0.0222Calibration error
50,939Matches graded

In 11,337 matches we rated like this one (50–60%), Cards actually happened 55.8% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 28 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Cards calls

Our most recent Cards calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 70.8%✓ 59.6%✓ 74.0%✗ 68.1%✓ 61.1%✓ 73.2%✓ 52.7%✓ 56.5%✗ 50.6%✗ 79.2%
6 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sevilla vs Osasuna2026-10-26Over 3.5 70.8%Miss
Paris SG vs Lyon2026-10-26Under 3.5 59.6%Hit
Santa Clara vs Benfica2026-10-26Over 3.5 74.0%Hit
Besiktas vs Buyuksehyr2026-10-26Over 3.5 68.1%Miss
Rizespor vs Trabzonspor2026-10-26Over 3.5 61.1%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The model makes Over 3.5 cards at 51.1%, its strongest read on the Cards market. The total-cards ladder runs from 71.9% for over 2.5 to 17.3% for over 5.5, with over 3.5 the closest line to a coin-flip at 51.1%. On the card count, Dijon are the model’s pick to pick up more cards at 40.1%, with a level count at 21.5%. The published percentage is an estimate, not a guarantee or a measured hit rate.

In-depth analysis

Split by side, Grenoble over 1.5 cards sits at 54.9% and Dijon at 56.1%. A red card for either side is rated at 6.8% (Grenoble 3.7%, Dijon 3.2%). Grenoble’s most frequent referee this season, B. Roffet, has averaged 4.5 cards a game across 2 of their matches; the appointment for this game is not known before kickoff.

51.1%Over 3.5 cards
6.8%Any red card
40.1%Most cards: Dijon
54.9%Grenoble over 1.5 cards
56.1%Dijon over 1.5 cards
85.0%Over 22.5 fouls

We publish the model, not a sure thing. The track record is public, misses included.

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 51.1% on Cards. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The Referee WatcherB. Roffet, Grenoble’s most frequent referee this season, averages 4.5 cards a game. These historical averages do not identify this match’s referee.
The FlashpointAny red card is rated at 6.8%, a low-probability event, but one that reshapes every line when it lands.
The DisciplinarianDijon are the pick to collect more cards at 40.1%, bookings follow the side defending under pressure.
GrenobleGrenoble

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

DijonDijon
Statistic
Grenoble
Dijon
fouls per game
15.1
15.6

Bar scales · Fouls per game: 0–20. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

How many cards in Grenoble vs Dijon?
The model rates over 3.5 total cards at 51.1% for Grenoble vs Dijon.
Will there be a red card in Grenoble vs Dijon?
The model rates a red card for either side at 6.8%.
Which team will pick up more cards in Grenoble vs Dijon?
The model rates Dijon to pick up more cards at 40.1%, with a level count at 21.5%.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Ligue 2, Cards

Cards predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.