Primeira Liga
MoreirenseMoreirenseWLLWD
Full time0-1Fri, 9 Oct 20269/1018:45UK
Gil VicenteGil VicenteWDLLD

Moreirense 0-1 Gil Vicente shots: our prediction vs the result

Pre-match model estimates. Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Under 24.5 shotsBoth teams combined60.7%
Over 24.5 shotsBoth teams combined39.3%

Result

Moreirense0-1Gil Vicente
Shots in this match: Moreirense vs Gil Vicente
This match Moreirense Gil Vicente Total
Shots 12 13 25
Shots on target 2 3 5
Under 24.5Under 7.5

We called Under 24.5 at 60.7% and it missed (25 in the match). We called Under 7.5 at 52.2% and it landed (5 in the match).

Model read

A moderate lean, nothing emphatic.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Moderate

Over 24.5 shots39.3%

Shots prediction

Model probabilities for this match. Over means more than the stated line; Under means fewer. For example, over 2.5 requires at least 3. These estimates are not bookmaker odds.

Shot counts move with pressure, not with the result, below are the model total-shot probabilities. The model leans to Moreirense.

Total shots

Both teams combined.

Line Over Under
22.5 shots 51.5% 48.5%
24.5 shots 39.3% 60.7%
26.5 shots 28.5% 71.5%
28.5 shots 19.5% 80.5%

Who takes more shots

Moreirense
52.9%
Level
6.3%
Gil Vicente
40.8%

Team shots lines

Moreirense

Over 10.5
60.0%
Over 12.5
42.9%
Over 14.5
28.1%

Gil Vicente

Over 10.5
51.5%
Over 12.5
34.4%
Over 14.5
20.9%

Shots on target

Model probabilities for shots on target, both teams combined in the ladder and per team below. A shot on target is one the goalkeeper has to deal with, or a goal.

Line Over Under
6.5 shots on target 61.5% 38.5%
7.5 shots on target 47.9% 52.2%
8.5 shots on target 35.1% 64.9%
9.5 shots on target 24.3% 75.8%

Who has more on target

Moreirense
44.9%
Level
13.9%
Gil Vicente
41.2%

Team shots on target lines

Moreirense

Over 3.5
52.4%
Over 4.5
34.4%
Over 5.5
20.4%

Gil Vicente

Over 3.5
49.8%
Over 4.5
31.9%
Over 5.5
18.5%

Shot handicap

The four handicap lines closest to an even split. The line is Moreirense's; Gil Vicente gets the opposite line. Half lines have no push.

Moreirense line Moreirense Gil Vicente
-2.5 40.3% 59.7%
-0.5 52.9% 47.1%
+0.5 59.2% 40.8%
+2.5 70.9% 29.1%

Shots stats

Recorded results from league matches, not predictions. A missing value is shown as a dot, never as zero.

This season: average per game in this season's league matches. A value appears only after five matches with shot data; Matches shows how many there were. More shots is the share of matches in which the team took more shots than its opponent.

At home and away: Moreirense in their home matches and Gil Vicente in their away matches this season, the venue each side plays at in this match. A split appears after three matches at that venue.

By half: shots before and after the break, per game. In the Premier League, La Liga, Bundesliga, Serie A and Ligue 1 the half split comes from Understat and is used only when the shots before the break match the half-time score; elsewhere it comes from the data provider's half-by-half statistics and is used only when both halves add up to the full-time count. Shots on target per half come from the data provider. The halves can therefore have fewer matches, shown in brackets, than the full-match averages.

Last six league matches: the most recent six league matches with shot data, which can include last season. Shown only with at least five matches.

MoreirenseMoreirense

Recorded 2026/27

Gil VicenteGil Vicente
This season
Statistic
Moreirense
Gil Vicente
Shots per game
7.3
14.0

Shots faced per game
15.7
9.8

Shots on target per game
2.9
3.8

On target faced per game
5.3
2.3

Moreirense at home, Gil Vicente away
Statistic
Moreirense
Gil Vicente
Shots per game
8.7
·

Shots faced per game
14.3
·

Shots on target per game
3.0
·

On target faced per game
5.0
·

By half, this season

No verified half-by-half shot data for these teams this season yet.

Last six league matches
Statistic
Moreirense
Gil Vicente
Shots per game
7.3
14.0

Shots faced per game
16.2
9.8

Matches
6
6

Shots accuracy

How our Shots calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

58.7%Best Shots call, hit rate
0.0372Calibration error
51,107Matches graded

In 11,077 matches we rated like this one (30–40%), Shots actually happened 39.7% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 6 Nov 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Shots calls

Our most recent Shots calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 51.8%✓ 51.5%✗ 50.9%✓ 52.7%✗ 56.6%✓ 50.1%✗ 55.7%✓ 51.8%✓ 50.5%✓ 52.8%
6 of 10 recent calls hit.
Cardiff vs West Ham2026-11-04Under 24.5 51.8%Miss
Wrexham vs Middlesbrough2026-11-04Over 24.5 51.5%Hit
Bristol City vs Wolves2026-11-04Over 24.5 50.9%Miss
Kortrijk vs Mechelen2026-11-04Over 24.5 52.7%Hit
Blackburn vs Stoke2026-11-03Under 24.5 56.6%Miss
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The headline read is Over 24.5 shots at 39.3%, its strongest read on the Shots market. Across the lines, the model goes from 51.5% for over 22.5 to 19.5% for over 28.5, with over 22.5 the closest line to a coin-flip at 51.5%. On the shot count, Moreirense are the model’s pick to have more shots at 52.9%, with a level count at 6.3%. The published percentage is an estimate, not a guarantee or a measured hit rate.

In-depth analysis

By team, Moreirense over 12.5 shots sits at 42.9% and Gil Vicente at 34.4%. This season Moreirense have averaged 7.3 shots a game and Gil Vicente 14.0.

Every figure here is what the model thinks, not advice. What we are good at is getting the percentage right, not at beating the bookmakers.

39.3%Over 24.5 shots
52.9%Most shots: Moreirense
42.9%Moreirense over 12.5 shots
34.4%Gil Vicente over 12.5 shots
47.9%Over 7.5 on target

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 39.3% on Shots. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The Volume ReaderMoreirense are the pick to have more shots at 52.9%, volume and pressure move together.
The Line SetterThe fairest total line is 22.5 shots: over sits at 51.5%, the closest to a coin-flip on the ladder.
The RealistOver 22.5 is a coin-flip in the model, the honest read is low conviction, no strong lean.

FAQ

How many shots in Moreirense vs Gil Vicente?
Before kickoff, the model rated over 24.5 total shots at 39.3% for Moreirense vs Gil Vicente.
Which team will have more shots in Moreirense vs Gil Vicente?
Before kickoff, the model rated Moreirense to take more shots at 52.9%.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

All shots predictions

Shots on target predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.