Serie A
LazioLazioDWWWW
Sun, 1 Nov 20261/1114:00UK19°C · Clearing
CagliariCagliariWWDLL

Lazio vs Cagliari corners prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Under 9.5 cornersBoth teams combined59.1%
Over 9.5 cornersBoth teams combined40.9%

Model read

A moderate lean, nothing emphatic.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Moderate

Over 9.5 corners40.9%

Corners

Model probabilities for this match. Over means more than the stated line; Under means fewer. For example, over 2.5 requires at least 3. These estimates are not bookmaker odds.

The corners market rewards teams that camp in the final third, below are the model total-corner probabilities. The model edges Lazio.

Total corners

Both teams combined.

Line Over Under
7.5 corners 63.3% 36.7%
8.5 corners 51.9% 48.1%
9.5 corners 40.9% 59.1%
10.5 corners 31.1% 68.9%
11.5 corners 22.8% 77.3%
12.5 corners 16.1% 83.9%

Who wins the corner count

Lazio
56.2%
Level
10.3%
Cagliari
33.6%

Team corners lines

Lazio

Over 3.5
67.4%
Over 4.5
52.8%
Over 5.5
39.2%

Cagliari

Over 3.5
51.3%
Over 4.5
35.7%
Over 5.5
23.2%

Corner handicap

The four handicap lines closest to an even split. The line is Lazio's; Cagliari gets the opposite line. Half lines have no push.

Lazio line Lazio Cagliari
-3.5 26.3% 73.7%
-1.5 45.5% 54.5%
-0.5 56.2% 43.8%
+0.5 66.4% 33.6%

Corners accuracy

How our Corners calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

54.0%Best Corners call, hit rate
0.0095Calibration error
50,938Matches graded

In 21,932 matches we rated like this one (40–50%), Corners actually happened 47.7% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 27 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Corners calls

Our most recent Corners calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 55.9%✓ 52.1%✓ 53.5%✓ 50.6%✓ 53.9%✗ 51.1%✗ 50.7%✗ 58.3%✓ 55.7%✗ 59.5%
5 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sevilla vs Osasuna2026-10-26Under 9.5 55.9%Miss
Paris SG vs Lyon2026-10-26Over 9.5 52.1%Hit
Santa Clara vs Benfica2026-10-26Under 9.5 53.5%Hit
Besiktas vs Buyuksehyr2026-10-26Under 9.5 50.6%Hit
Rizespor vs Trabzonspor2026-10-26Under 9.5 53.9%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

Our model lands on Over 9.5 corners at 40.9%, its strongest read on the Corners market. The total-corners ladder runs from 63.3% for over 7.5 to 16.1% for over 12.5, with over 8.5 the closest line to a coin-flip at 51.9%. On the corner count, Lazio are the model’s pick to win the corner count at 56.2%, with a level count at 10.3%. This is a model estimate; validation depends on the market and available sample.

In-depth analysis

Split by side, Lazio over 4.5 corners sits at 52.8% and Cagliari at 35.7%. This season Lazio have averaged 5.5 corners won a game and Cagliari 3.6.

We publish the model, not a sure thing. What we are good at is getting the percentage right, not at beating the bookmakers.

40.9%Over 9.5 corners
56.2%Most corners: Lazio
52.8%Lazio over 4.5 corners
35.7%Cagliari over 4.5 corners
50.0%Odd corner total

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 40.9% on Corners. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The Territory ReaderLazio are the pick to win the corner count at 56.2%, corners follow pressure, and pressure follows the side with the ball in the final third.
The Line SetterThe fairest total line is 8.5 corners: over sits at 51.9%, the closest to a coin-flip on the ladder.
The RealistOver 8.5 is a coin-flip in the model, the honest read is low conviction, no strong lean.
LazioLazio

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

CagliariCagliari
Statistic
Lazio
Cagliari
corners won per game
5.5
3.6

corners conceded per game
4.8
6.3

Bar scales · Corners per game: 0–10. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

How many corners in Lazio vs Cagliari?
The model rates over 9.5 total corners at 40.9% for Lazio vs Cagliari.
Which team will win the corner count in Lazio vs Cagliari?
The model rates Lazio to win the corner count at 56.2%, with a level count at 10.3%.
How many corners do Lazio and Cagliari average this season?
Lazio have won 5.5 corners a game this season and Cagliari 3.6.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Serie A, Corners

Corner predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.