Serie A
InterInterWWDWW
Full time2-1Sun, 25 Oct 202625/1011:30UK
FiorentinaFiorentinaLWDLL

Inter 2-1 Fiorentina corners: our prediction vs the result

Pre-match model estimates. Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Under 9.5 cornersBoth teams combined59.1%
Over 9.5 cornersBoth teams combined40.9%

Result

Inter2-1Fiorentina
7 cornersInter 6, Fiorentina 1
Under 9.5

We called Under 9.5 at 59.1% and it landed (7 in the match).

Model read

A moderate lean, nothing emphatic.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Moderate

Over 9.5 corners40.9%

Corners

Model probabilities for this match. Over means more than the stated line; Under means fewer. For example, over 2.5 requires at least 3. These estimates are not bookmaker odds.

The corners market rewards teams that camp in the final third, below are the model total-corner probabilities. It leans to Inter.

Total corners

Both teams combined.

Line Over Under
7.5 corners 63.1% 36.9%
8.5 corners 51.8% 48.2%
9.5 corners 40.9% 59.1%
10.5 corners 31.1% 68.9%
11.5 corners 22.8% 77.2%
12.5 corners 16.2% 83.8%

Who wins the corner count

Inter
59.5%
Level
10.0%
Fiorentina
30.5%

Team corners lines

Inter

Over 3.5
69.2%
Over 4.5
55.0%
Over 5.5
41.4%

Fiorentina

Over 3.5
48.4%
Over 4.5
32.9%
Over 5.5
21.0%

Corner handicap

The four handicap lines closest to an even split. The line is Inter's; Fiorentina gets the opposite line. Half lines have no push.

Inter line Inter Fiorentina
-3.5 29.2% 70.8%
-1.5 48.9% 51.1%
-0.5 59.5% 40.5%
+0.5 69.5% 30.5%

Corners accuracy

How our Corners calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

54.0%Best Corners call, hit rate
0.0095Calibration error
50,938Matches graded

In 21,932 matches we rated like this one (40–50%), Corners actually happened 47.7% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 27 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Corners calls

Our most recent Corners calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 55.9%✓ 52.1%✓ 53.5%✓ 50.6%✓ 53.9%✗ 51.1%✗ 50.7%✗ 58.3%✓ 55.7%✗ 59.5%
5 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sevilla vs Osasuna2026-10-26Under 9.5 55.9%Miss
Paris SG vs Lyon2026-10-26Over 9.5 52.1%Hit
Santa Clara vs Benfica2026-10-26Under 9.5 53.5%Hit
Besiktas vs Buyuksehyr2026-10-26Under 9.5 50.6%Hit
Rizespor vs Trabzonspor2026-10-26Under 9.5 53.9%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

Our model lands on Over 9.5 corners at 40.9%, its strongest read on the Corners market. Line by line, the read runs from 63.1% for over 7.5 to 16.2% for over 12.5, with over 8.5 the closest line to a coin-flip at 51.8%. On the corner count, Inter are the model’s pick to win the corner count at 59.5%, with a level count at 10.0%. Read the recorded data and validation context alongside the estimate.

In-depth analysis

For the team lines, Inter over 4.5 corners sits at 55.0% and Fiorentina at 32.9%. This season Inter have averaged 6.2 corners won a game and Fiorentina 4.4.

These are the model’s own percentages, not tips. The track record is public, misses included.

40.9%Over 9.5 corners
59.5%Most corners: Inter
55.0%Inter over 4.5 corners
32.9%Fiorentina over 4.5 corners
50.0%Odd corner total

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 40.9% on Corners. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The Territory ReaderInter are the pick to win the corner count at 59.5%, territory tends to follow the side forcing the play.
The Line SetterThe fairest total line is 8.5 corners: over sits at 51.8%, the closest to a coin-flip on the ladder.
The RealistOver 8.5 is a coin-flip in the model, the honest read is low conviction, no strong lean.
InterInter

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

FiorentinaFiorentina
Statistic
Inter
Fiorentina
corners won per game
6.2
4.4

corners conceded per game
4.2
3.8

Bar scales · Corners per game: 0–10. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

How many corners in Inter vs Fiorentina?
Before kickoff, the model rated over 9.5 total corners at 40.9% for Inter vs Fiorentina.
Which team will win the corner count in Inter vs Fiorentina?
Before kickoff, the model rated Inter to win the corner count at 59.5%, with a level count at 10.0%.
How many corners do Inter and Fiorentina average this season?
Inter have won 6.2 corners a game this season and Fiorentina 4.4.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Serie A, Corners

Corner predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.