Primeira Liga
GuimaraesGuimaraesLDLWD
Sun, 8 Nov 20268/1118:00UK
PortoPortoWWWWW

Guimaraes vs Porto over / under 2.5 goals prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Under 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined55.9%
Over 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined44.1%

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Under 2.5 goals55.9%

Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.544.1%
Model leanUnder 2.555.9%

Total goals, every line

Both teams combined. Over means more goals than the line, Under means fewer.

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 90.8% 9.3%
1.5 goals 70.6% 29.4%
2.5 goals 44.1% 55.9%
3.5 goals 23.0% 77.0%
4.5 goals 10.1% 89.9%
5.5 goals 3.8% 96.2%

Team goal lines

Guimaraes over 0.5
54.0%
Guimaraes over 1.5
18.3%
Guimaraes over 2.5
4.4%
Porto over 0.5
81.1%
Porto over 1.5
49.6%
Porto over 2.5
23.4%

First-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 62.7% 37.3%
1.5 goals 26.0% 74.1%
2.5 goals 7.8% 92.2%

Second-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 76.8% 23.2%
1.5 goals 42.9% 57.1%
2.5 goals 18.1% 81.9%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

9.3%

0

20.1%

1

26.5%

2

21.1%

3

12.9%

4

9.4%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

GuimaraesBTTS 2/5Over 2.5 2/5
PortoBTTS 3/5Over 2.5 4/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

GuimaraesGuimaraesLast 5
L
Loss · 1-2
D
Draw · 1-1
L
Loss · 0-2
W
Win · 5-0
D
Draw · 0-0

1 win · 2 draws · 2 losses

PortoPortoLast 5
W
Win · 4-1
W
Win · 3-1
W
Win · 2-1
W
Win · 1-0
W
Win · 4-0

5 wins · 0 draws · 0 losses

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 5 meetings

1GuimaraesGuimaraes wins
1Draws
3PortoPorto wins
2.4Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
GuimaraesGuimaraes
0 – 1
PortoPorto
PortoPorto
3 – 0
GuimaraesGuimaraes
PortoPorto
1 – 1
GuimaraesGuimaraes
GuimaraesGuimaraes
0 – 3
PortoPorto
PortoPorto
1 – 2
GuimaraesGuimaraes

Match outlook

Guimaraes16.7%
Draw25.3%
PickPorto58.0%

The model leans Porto to win.

See the full prediction

Over / Under 2.5 Goals accuracy

How our Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

55.6%Best Over / Under 2.5 Goals call, hit rate
0.019Calibration error
72,450Matches graded

In 27,243 matches we rated like this one (40–50%), Over / Under 2.5 Goals actually happened 47.1% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 4 Nov 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls

Our most recent Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 65.5%✓ 58.9%✗ 50.6%✗ 53.3%✓ 50.3%✗ 51.8%✓ 52.7%✗ 59.8%✓ 51.1%✓ 53.8%
5 of 10 recent calls hit.
Blackburn vs Stoke2026-11-03Under 65.5%Miss
Charlton vs Bolton2026-11-03Under 58.9%Hit
Derby vs Norwich2026-11-03Under 50.6%Miss
Portsmouth vs Swansea2026-11-03Under 53.3%Miss
Preston vs Sheffield United2026-11-03Over 50.3%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The model makes Under 2.5 goals at 55.9%, its strongest read on the Over / Under 2.5 Goals market. The goals picture is built on form: Guimaraes have averaged 1.4 scored and 1.0 conceded, Porto 2.8 and 0.6 over their recent games. That fits a tighter goals environment: 44.1% for over 2.5 and 70.6% for at least two goals. Their last 5 meetings have averaged 2.4 goals a game. Guimaraes have gone over 2.5 in 2 of their last 5, Porto in 4 of 5. Read the recorded data and validation context alongside the estimate.

In-depth analysis

On the goals side, the model sees 44.1% for three or more goals and 70.6% for at least two, painting a lower-scoring picture. Given Porto favoured at 58.0%, neither side dominating can mean an end-to-end match.

These are the model’s own percentages, not tips. We score every call against the result after the match.

58.0%Favoured: Porto
44.3%Both Teams to Score
44.1%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 55.9% on Over / Under 2.5 Goals. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianReads a tighter, lower-scoring game from the 44.1% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutPorto are the model’s pick on the result at 58.0%, context for how the goals may flow.
The RealistThis one sits near a coin-flip, the honest read is low conviction, no strong lean.
GuimaraesGuimaraes

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

PortoPorto
Statistic
Guimaraes
Porto
goals scored per game
1.0
2.5

goals conceded per game
1.0
0.4

Over 2.5 rate
30.0%
60.0%

1st-half goals per game
0.2
1.1

Bar scales · Goals per game: 0–3 · Recorded rate (%): 0–100. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

Will there be over 2.5 goals in Guimaraes vs Porto?
Our model rates Over 2.5 goals at 44.1% for Guimaraes vs Porto.
Will there be a first-half goal in Guimaraes vs Porto?
The model rates at least one goal before half-time at 62.7%.
How often have Guimaraes gone over 2.5 recently?
Guimaraes have gone over 2.5 in 2 of their last 5, Porto in 4 of 5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Primeira Liga, Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.