Primeira Liga
GuimaraesGuimaraesLDLWD
Sun, 8 Nov 20268/1118:00UK
PortoPortoWWWWW

Guimaraes vs Porto both teams to score prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Both teams to score: No55.7%
Both teams to score: Yes44.3%

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Both teams to score · No55.7%

Both Teams to Score

Yes44.3%
NoModel lean55.7%

Related market Over 2.5 goals 44.1%

Recent scoring & conceding

Goals scored and conceded per game over each side's recent matches. The bar runs from 0 to 3.5 goals per game.

Guimaraes scored
1.4
Guimaraes conceded
1.0
Porto scored
2.8
Porto conceded
0.6

Each team to score

Guimaraes to score54.0%
Guimaraes 2+ goals18.3%
Porto to score81.1%
Porto 2+ goals49.6%

By half

Both score in 1st half11.5%
Both score in 2nd half23.2%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

9.3%

0

20.1%

1

26.5%

2

21.1%

3

12.9%

4

9.4%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

GuimaraesBTTS 2/5Over 2.5 2/5
PortoBTTS 3/5Over 2.5 4/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

GuimaraesGuimaraesLast 5
L
Loss · 1-2
D
Draw · 1-1
L
Loss · 0-2
W
Win · 5-0
D
Draw · 0-0

1 win · 2 draws · 2 losses

PortoPortoLast 5
W
Win · 4-1
W
Win · 3-1
W
Win · 2-1
W
Win · 1-0
W
Win · 4-0

5 wins · 0 draws · 0 losses

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 5 meetings

1GuimaraesGuimaraes wins
1Draws
3PortoPorto wins
2.4Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
GuimaraesGuimaraes
0 – 1
PortoPorto
PortoPorto
3 – 0
GuimaraesGuimaraes
PortoPorto
1 – 1
GuimaraesGuimaraes
GuimaraesGuimaraes
0 – 3
PortoPorto
PortoPorto
1 – 2
GuimaraesGuimaraes

Match outlook

Guimaraes16.7%
Draw25.3%
PickPorto58.0%

The model leans Porto to win.

See the full prediction

Both Teams to Score accuracy

How our Both Teams to Score calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

53.4%Best Both Teams to Score call, hit rate
0.0218Calibration error
72,450Matches graded

In 26,240 matches we rated like this one (40–50%), Both Teams to Score actually happened 49.6% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 4 Nov 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Both Teams to Score calls

Our most recent Both Teams to Score calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 57.9%✓ 53.5%✗ 54.4%✓ 52.3%✓ 55.2%✓ 53.9%✗ 51.0%✓ 52.8%✓ 53.7%✓ 50.8%
7 of 10 recent calls hit.
Blackburn vs Stoke2026-11-03No 57.9%Miss
Charlton vs Bolton2026-11-03No 53.5%Hit
Derby vs Norwich2026-11-03Yes 54.4%Miss
Portsmouth vs Swansea2026-11-03Yes 52.3%Hit
Preston vs Sheffield United2026-11-03Yes 55.2%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

Our model lands on Both teams to score · No at 55.7%, its strongest read on the Both Teams to Score market. It is driven by both attacks and defences: Guimaraes have averaged 1.4 scored and 1.0 conceded, Porto 2.8 and 0.6 over their recent games. That fits a tighter goals environment: 44.1% for over 2.5 and 70.6% for at least two goals. Their last 5 meetings have averaged 2.4 goals a game. Guimaraes have seen both teams score in 2 of their last 5, Porto in 3 of 5. Read the recorded data and validation context alongside the estimate.

In-depth analysis

Looking at totals, the model sees 44.1% for three or more goals and 70.6% for at least two, painting a lower-scoring picture. With Porto favoured at 58.0%, neither side dominating can mean an end-to-end match.

We publish the model, not a sure thing. What we are good at is getting the percentage right, not at beating the bookmakers.

58.0%Favoured: Porto
44.3%Both Teams to Score
44.1%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 55.7% on Both Teams to Score. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianReads a tighter, lower-scoring game from the 44.1% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutPorto are the model’s pick on the result at 58.0%, context for how the goals may flow.
The RealistThis one sits near a coin-flip, the honest read is low conviction, no strong lean.
GuimaraesGuimaraes

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

PortoPorto
Statistic
Guimaraes
Porto
BTTS rate
30.0%
40.0%

clean sheets
40.0%
60.0%

goals scored per game
1.0
2.5

Bar scales · Recorded rate (%): 0–100 · Goals per game: 0–3. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

Will both teams score in Guimaraes vs Porto?
The model estimates Both Teams to Score at 44.3% for Guimaraes vs Porto.
Will Guimaraes score against Porto?
The model rates Guimaraes to score at 54.0% and Porto to score at 81.1%.
How often have Guimaraes seen both teams score recently?
Guimaraes have seen both teams score in 2 of their last 5, Porto in 3 of 5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Primeira Liga, Both Teams to Score

BTTS predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.