Eredivisie
For SittardFor SittardWLWDD
Full time1-0Sun, 25 Oct 202625/1011:15UK
ExcelsiorExcelsiorDLDLL

Fortuna Sittard 1-0 Excelsior both teams to score: our prediction vs the result

Pre-match model estimates. Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Both teams to score: Yes64%
Both teams to score: No36%

Result

For Sittard1-0Excelsior
0 goals before half-timeFor Sittard 0, Excelsior 0
YesYes

We called Yes at 64.0% and it missed. We called Yes at 77.3% and it missed (0 in the match).

Model read

A moderate lean, nothing emphatic.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Moderate

Both teams to score · Yes64.0%

Both Teams to Score

YesModel lean64.0%
No36.0%

Related market Over 2.5 goals 61.9%

Recent scoring & conceding

Goals scored and conceded per game over each side's recent matches. The bar runs from 0 to 3.5 goals per game.

For Sittard scored
1.6
For Sittard conceded
2.0
Excelsior scored
1.2
Excelsior conceded
3.0

Each team to score

For Sittard to score80.8%
For Sittard 2+ goals49.2%
Excelsior to score78.6%
Excelsior 2+ goals45.6%

By half

Both score in 1st half27.4%
Both score in 2nd half34.0%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

4.6%

0

12.1%

1

21.4%

2

22.2%

3

17.8%

4

20.6%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

For SittardBTTS 4/5Over 2.5 3/5
ExcelsiorBTTS 4/5Over 2.5 5/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

For SittardFor SittardLast 5
W
Win · 3-2
L
Loss · 1-5
W
Win · 1-0
D
Draw · 1-1
D
Draw · 2-2

2 wins · 2 draws · 1 loss

ExcelsiorExcelsiorLast 5
D
Draw · 2-2
L
Loss · 1-2
D
Draw · 2-2
L
Loss · 1-5
L
Loss · 0-4

0 wins · 2 draws · 3 losses

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 5 meetings

2For SittardFor Sittard wins
1Draws
2ExcelsiorExcelsior wins
3.6Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
For SittardFor Sittard
2 – 1
ExcelsiorExcelsior
ExcelsiorExcelsior
1 – 0
For SittardFor Sittard
For SittardFor Sittard
5 – 2
ExcelsiorExcelsior
ExcelsiorExcelsior
2 – 2
For SittardFor Sittard
ExcelsiorExcelsior
3 – 0
For SittardFor Sittard

Match outlook

PickFor Sittard40.2%
Draw24.5%
Excelsior35.4%

The model leans For Sittard to win.

See the full prediction

Both Teams to Score accuracy

How our Both Teams to Score calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

53.4%Best Both Teams to Score call, hit rate
0.0218Calibration error
72,238Matches graded

In 7,845 matches we rated like this one (60–70%), Both Teams to Score actually happened 58.7% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 27 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Both Teams to Score calls

Our most recent Both Teams to Score calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✓ 50.5%✗ 57.9%✗ 55.0%✗ 58.1%✓ 61.6%✓ 65.1%✓ 51.0%✗ 51.9%✗ 52.7%✗ 56.6%
4 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sevilla vs Osasuna2026-10-26No 50.5%Hit
Paris SG vs Lyon2026-10-26Yes 57.9%Miss
Santa Clara vs Benfica2026-10-26No 55.0%Miss
Besiktas vs Buyuksehyr2026-10-26Yes 58.1%Miss
Rizespor vs Trabzonspor2026-10-26Yes 61.6%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

Our model lands on Both teams to score · Yes at 64.0%, its strongest read on the Both Teams to Score market. Recent output points the same way: For Sittard have averaged 1.6 scored and 2.0 conceded, Excelsior 1.2 and 3.0 over their recent games. That fits an open goals environment: 61.9% for over 2.5 and 83.3% for at least two goals. Their last 5 meetings have averaged 3.6 goals a game. For Sittard have seen both teams score in 4 of their last 5, Excelsior in 4 of 5. This is a model estimate; validation depends on the market and available sample.

In-depth analysis

On the goals side, the model sees 61.9% for three or more goals and 83.3% for at least two, painting a balanced picture. Given For Sittard favoured at 40.2%, a close contest often produces chances at both ends.

We publish the model, not a sure thing. What we are good at is getting the percentage right, not at beating the bookmakers.

40.2%Favoured: For Sittard
64.0%Both Teams to Score
61.9%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 64.0% on Both Teams to Score. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianSees an open, higher-tempo game from the 61.9% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutFor Sittard are the model’s pick on the result at 40.2%, a lean on probability, never on price.
For SittardFor Sittard

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

ExcelsiorExcelsior
Statistic
For Sittard
Excelsior
BTTS rate
77.8%
66.7%

clean sheets
11.1%
22.2%

goals scored per game
1.8
1.8

Bar scales · Recorded rate (%): 0–100 · Goals per game: 0–3. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

Did both teams score in For Sittard vs Excelsior?
We rated Both Teams to Score at 64.0%. Both teams did not both score, final score 1-0.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Eredivisie, Both Teams to Score

BTTS predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.