Eredivisie
For SittardFor SittardWLWDD
Full time1-0Sun, 25 Oct 202625/1011:15UK
ExcelsiorExcelsiorDLDLL

Fortuna Sittard 1-0 Excelsior corners: our prediction vs the result

Pre-match model estimates. Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Over 9.5 cornersBoth teams combined59.1%
Under 9.5 cornersBoth teams combined40.9%

Result

For Sittard1-0Excelsior
11 cornersFor Sittard 7, Excelsior 4
Over 9.5

We called Over 9.5 at 59.1% and it landed (11 in the match).

Model read

A moderate lean, nothing emphatic.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Moderate

Over 9.5 corners59.1%

Corners

Model probabilities for this match. Over means more than the stated line; Under means fewer. For example, over 2.5 requires at least 3. These estimates are not bookmaker odds.

Corner counts follow pressure and wide play, below are the model total-corner probabilities. More corners are projected for For Sittard.

Total corners

Both teams combined.

Line Over Under
7.5 corners 80.1% 19.9%
8.5 corners 70.2% 29.8%
9.5 corners 59.1% 40.9%
10.5 corners 47.6% 52.4%
11.5 corners 36.7% 63.3%
12.5 corners 27.2% 72.9%

Who wins the corner count

For Sittard
50.7%
Level
9.7%
Excelsior
39.6%

Team corners lines

For Sittard

Over 3.5
75.1%
Over 4.5
61.0%
Over 5.5
46.5%

Excelsior

Over 3.5
68.3%
Over 4.5
52.7%
Over 5.5
38.0%

Corner handicap

The four handicap lines closest to an even split. The line is For Sittard's; Excelsior gets the opposite line. Half lines have no push.

For Sittard line For Sittard Excelsior
-1.5 40.9% 59.1%
-0.5 50.7% 49.3%
+0.5 60.4% 39.6%
+1.5 69.5% 30.5%

Corners accuracy

How our Corners calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

54.0%Best Corners call, hit rate
0.0095Calibration error
50,938Matches graded

In 24,028 matches we rated like this one (50–60%), Corners actually happened 54.2% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 27 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Corners calls

Our most recent Corners calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 55.9%✓ 52.1%✓ 53.5%✓ 50.6%✓ 53.9%✗ 51.1%✗ 50.7%✗ 58.3%✓ 55.7%✗ 59.5%
5 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sevilla vs Osasuna2026-10-26Under 9.5 55.9%Miss
Paris SG vs Lyon2026-10-26Over 9.5 52.1%Hit
Santa Clara vs Benfica2026-10-26Under 9.5 53.5%Hit
Besiktas vs Buyuksehyr2026-10-26Under 9.5 50.6%Hit
Rizespor vs Trabzonspor2026-10-26Under 9.5 53.9%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

Our model lands on Over 9.5 corners at 59.1%, its strongest read on the Corners market. Across the lines, the model goes from 80.1% for over 7.5 to 27.2% for over 12.5, with over 10.5 the closest line to a coin-flip at 47.6%. Between the two sides, For Sittard are the model’s pick to win the corner count at 50.7%, with a level count at 9.7%. The published percentage is an estimate, not a guarantee or a measured hit rate.

In-depth analysis

Every figure here is what the model thinks, not advice. We score every call against the result after the match.

59.1%Over 9.5 corners
50.7%Most corners: For Sittard
61.0%For Sittard over 4.5 corners
52.7%Excelsior over 4.5 corners
50.0%Odd corner total

For the team lines, For Sittard over 4.5 corners sits at 61.0% and Excelsior at 52.7%.

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 59.1% on Corners. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The Territory ReaderFor Sittard are the pick to win the corner count at 50.7%, territory tends to follow the side forcing the play.
The Line SetterThe fairest total line is 10.5 corners: over sits at 47.6%, the closest to a coin-flip on the ladder.
The RealistOver 10.5 is a coin-flip in the model, the honest read is low conviction, no strong lean.
For SittardFor Sittard

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

ExcelsiorExcelsior
Statistic
For Sittard
Excelsior
corners won per game
2.0
·

corners conceded per game
8.5
·

Bar scales · Corners per game: 0–10. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

How many corners in For Sittard vs Excelsior?
Before kickoff, the model rated over 9.5 total corners at 59.1% for For Sittard vs Excelsior.
Which team will win the corner count in For Sittard vs Excelsior?
Before kickoff, the model rated For Sittard to win the corner count at 50.7%, with a level count at 9.7%.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Eredivisie, Corners

Corner predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.