Primeira Liga
Casa PiaCasa PiaLLDLW
Full time0-1Sat, 10 Oct 202610/1015:30UK
Santa ClaraSanta ClaraWDWWD

Casa Pia 0-1 Santa Clara over / under 2.5 goals: our prediction vs the result

Pre-match model estimates. Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Under 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined64.1%
Over 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined35.9%

Result

Casa Pia0-1Santa Clara
0 goals before half-timeCasa Pia 0, Santa Clara 0
Under 2.5Under 3.5Yes

We called Under 2.5 at 64.1% and it landed. We called Under 3.5 at 83.3% and it landed. We called Yes at 64.3% and it missed (0 in the match).

Model read

A moderate lean, nothing emphatic.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Moderate

Under 2.5 goals64.1%

Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.535.9%
Model leanUnder 2.564.1%

Total goals, every line

Both teams combined. Over means more goals than the line, Under means fewer.

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 87.5% 12.5%
1.5 goals 63.5% 36.5%
2.5 goals 35.9% 64.1%
3.5 goals 16.8% 83.3%
4.5 goals 6.5% 93.5%
5.5 goals 2.2% 97.8%

Team goal lines

Casa Pia over 0.5
55.6%
Casa Pia over 1.5
19.6%
Casa Pia over 2.5
4.9%
Santa Clara over 0.5
73.3%
Santa Clara over 1.5
38.0%
Santa Clara over 2.5
14.8%

First-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 64.3% 35.7%
1.5 goals 27.5% 72.5%
2.5 goals 8.6% 91.4%

Second-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 66.7% 33.3%
1.5 goals 30.1% 69.9%
2.5 goals 10.0% 90.0%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

12.5%

0

24.0%

1

27.6%

2

19.2%

3

10.2%

4

6.3%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

Casa PiaBTTS 2/5Over 2.5 2/5
Santa ClaraBTTS 2/5Over 2.5 2/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

Casa PiaCasa PiaLast 5
L
Loss · 0-2
L
Loss · 0-1
D
Draw · 0-0
L
Loss · 1-4
W
Win · 2-1

1 win · 1 draw · 3 losses

Santa ClaraSanta ClaraLast 5
W
Win · 1-0
D
Draw · 1-1
W
Win · 4-0
W
Win · 2-1
D
Draw · 0-0

3 wins · 2 draws · 0 losses

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 5 meetings

1Casa PiaCasa Pia wins
1Draws
3Santa ClaraSanta Clara wins
1.8Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
Casa PiaCasa Pia
0 – 0
Santa ClaraSanta Clara
Santa ClaraSanta Clara
1 – 0
Casa PiaCasa Pia
Santa ClaraSanta Clara
2 – 1
Casa PiaCasa Pia
Casa PiaCasa Pia
0 – 2
Santa ClaraSanta Clara
Casa PiaCasa Pia
2 – 1
Santa ClaraSanta Clara

Match outlook

Casa Pia22.4%
Draw29.7%
PickSanta Clara48.0%

The model leans Santa Clara to win.

See the full prediction

Over / Under 2.5 Goals accuracy

How our Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

55.6%Best Over / Under 2.5 Goals call, hit rate
0.0191Calibration error
72,454Matches graded

In 10,119 matches we rated like this one (30–40%), Over / Under 2.5 Goals actually happened 41.7% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 6 Nov 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls

Our most recent Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 54.9%✗ 54.6%✗ 51.6%✓ 51.9%✗ 65.5%✓ 58.9%✗ 50.6%✗ 53.3%✓ 50.3%✗ 51.8%
3 of 10 recent calls hit.
Cardiff vs West Ham2026-11-04Under 54.9%Miss
Wrexham vs Middlesbrough2026-11-04Over 54.6%Miss
Bristol City vs Wolves2026-11-04Under 51.6%Miss
Kortrijk vs Mechelen2026-11-04Over 51.9%Hit
Blackburn vs Stoke2026-11-03Under 65.5%Miss
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

Our model lands on Under 2.5 goals at 64.1%, its strongest read on the Over / Under 2.5 Goals market. Recent output points the same way: Casa Pia have averaged 0.6 scored and 1.6 conceded, Santa Clara 1.6 and 0.4 over their recent games. That fits a tighter goals environment: 35.9% for over 2.5 and 63.5% for at least two goals. Their last 5 meetings have averaged 1.8 goals a game. Casa Pia have gone over 2.5 in 2 of their last 5, Santa Clara in 2 of 5. This is a model estimate; validation depends on the market and available sample.

In-depth analysis

Looking at totals, the model sees 35.9% for three or more goals and 63.5% for at least two, painting a lower-scoring picture. Given Santa Clara favoured at 48.0%, neither side dominating can mean an end-to-end match.

These are the model’s own percentages, not tips. We score every call against the result after the match.

48.0%Favoured: Santa Clara
41.4%Both Teams to Score
35.9%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 64.1% on Over / Under 2.5 Goals. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianSees a tighter, lower-scoring game from the 35.9% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutSanta Clara are the model’s pick on the result at 48.0%, context for how the goals may flow.
Casa PiaCasa Pia

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

Santa ClaraSanta Clara
Statistic
Casa Pia
Santa Clara
goals scored per game
0.6
1.6

goals conceded per game
2.1
0.6

Over 2.5 rate
50.0%
42.9%

1st-half goals per game
0.1
1.0

Bar scales · Goals per game: 0–3 · Recorded rate (%): 0–100. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

Were there over 2.5 goals in Casa Pia vs Santa Clara?
We rated Over 2.5 goals at 35.9%. The match finished with 1 goals (0-1), under 2.5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

All over / under 2.5 goals predictions

Over 2.5 goals predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.