Super League Greece
Volos NFCVolos NFCDLLLD
Full time0-1Sun, 25 Oct 202625/1016:00UK
PanathinaikosPanathinaikosWWWLW

Volos NFC 0-1 Panathinaikos cards: our prediction vs the result

Pre-match model estimates. Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Over 3.5 cardsBoth teams combined75.9%
Under 3.5 cardsBoth teams combined24.1%

Result

Volos NFC0-1Panathinaikos
5 yellow cardsVolos NFC 4, Panathinaikos 1
0 red cardsVolos NFC 0, Panathinaikos 0
Over 3.5No

We called Over 3.5 at 75.9% and it landed (5 in the match). We called No at 65.7% and it landed (0 in the match).

Model read

A clear lean on the model's numbers.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Strong

Over 3.5 cards75.9%

Cards (bookings)

Model probabilities for this match. Over means more than the stated line; Under means fewer. For example, over 2.5 requires at least 3. These estimates are not bookmaker odds.

Yellow-card estimates use recorded match data; bookmaker settlement rules may differ, these are the model total-booking probabilities for Volos NFC vs Panathinaikos. Slightly more cards are projected for Volos NFC for the most cards.

Total cards

Both teams combined.

Line Over Under
2.5 cards 89.0% 11.0%
3.5 cards 75.9% 24.1%
4.5 cards 59.0% 41.0%
5.5 cards 41.5% 58.5%

Who picks up more cards

Volos NFC
43.6%
Level
18.0%
Panathinaikos
38.4%

Team cards lines

Volos NFC

Over 1.5
74.5%
Over 2.5
49.8%

Panathinaikos

Over 1.5
71.6%
Over 2.5
46.0%

Card handicap

The four handicap lines closest to an even split. The line is Volos NFC's; Panathinaikos gets the opposite line. Half lines have no push.

Volos NFC line Volos NFC Panathinaikos
-1.5 27.0% 73.0%
-0.5 43.6% 56.4%
+0.5 61.6% 38.4%
+1.5 77.2% 22.8%

Red card

Any red card34.3%
Volos NFC red card25.2%
Panathinaikos red card12.2%

Fouls

Line Over Under
20.5 fouls 93.8% 6.2%
22.5 fouls 88.2% 11.8%
24.5 fouls 80.1% 19.9%

Cards accuracy

How our Cards calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

61.4%Best Cards call, hit rate
0.0222Calibration error
50,939Matches graded

In 8,516 matches we rated like this one (70–80%), Cards actually happened 73.2% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 27 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Cards calls

Our most recent Cards calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 70.8%✓ 59.6%✓ 74.0%✗ 68.1%✓ 61.1%✓ 73.2%✓ 52.7%✓ 56.5%✗ 50.6%✗ 79.2%
6 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sevilla vs Osasuna2026-10-26Over 3.5 70.8%Miss
Paris SG vs Lyon2026-10-26Under 3.5 59.6%Hit
Santa Clara vs Benfica2026-10-26Over 3.5 74.0%Hit
Besiktas vs Buyuksehyr2026-10-26Over 3.5 68.1%Miss
Rizespor vs Trabzonspor2026-10-26Over 3.5 61.1%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

Our model lands on Over 3.5 cards at 75.9%, its strongest read on the Cards market. Line by line, the read runs from 89.0% for over 2.5 to 41.5% for over 5.5, with over 5.5 the closest line to a coin-flip at 41.5%. On the card count, Volos NFC are the model’s pick to pick up more cards at 43.6%, with a level count at 18.0%. The published percentage is an estimate, not a guarantee or a measured hit rate.

In-depth analysis

For the team lines, Volos NFC over 1.5 cards sits at 74.5% and Panathinaikos at 71.6%. A red card for either side is rated at 34.3% (Volos NFC 25.2%, Panathinaikos 12.2%).

We publish the model, not a sure thing. What we are good at is getting the percentage right, not at beating the bookmakers.

75.9%Over 3.5 cards
34.3%Any red card
43.6%Most cards: Volos NFC
74.5%Volos NFC over 1.5 cards
71.6%Panathinaikos over 1.5 cards
88.2%Over 22.5 fouls

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 75.9% on Cards. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The FlashpointAny red card is rated at 34.3%, a live risk in this one, and a red changes every card line at once.
The DisciplinarianVolos NFC are the pick to collect more cards at 43.6%, bookings follow the side defending under pressure.
The Line SetterThe fairest total line is 5.5 cards: over sits at 41.5%, the closest to a coin-flip on the ladder.
Volos NFCVolos NFC

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

PanathinaikosPanathinaikos
Statistic
Volos NFC
Panathinaikos
fouls per game
16.2
17.6

Bar scales · Fouls per game: 0–20. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

How many cards in Volos NFC vs Panathinaikos?
Before kickoff, the model rated over 3.5 total cards at 75.9% for Volos NFC vs Panathinaikos.
Will there be a red card in Volos NFC vs Panathinaikos?
Before kickoff, the model rated a red card for either side at 34.3%.
Which team will pick up more cards in Volos NFC vs Panathinaikos?
Before kickoff, the model rated Volos NFC to pick up more cards at 43.6%, with a level count at 18.0%.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Super League Greece, Cards

Cards predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.