Liga I
U. ClujU. ClujWWLDW
Mon, 2 Nov 20262/1118:30UK
FCSBFCSBDLWWW

U. Cluj vs FCSB over / under 2.5 goals prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Over 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined60%
Under 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined40%

Model read

A moderate lean, nothing emphatic.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Moderate

Over 2.5 goals60.0%

Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Model leanOver 2.560.0%
Under 2.540.0%

Total goals, every line

Both teams combined. Over means more goals than the line, Under means fewer.

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 95.0% 5.0%
1.5 goals 82.1% 17.9%
2.5 goals 60.0% 40.0%
3.5 goals 37.6% 62.4%
4.5 goals 20.3% 79.7%
5.5 goals 9.5% 90.5%

Team goal lines

U. Cluj over 0.5
85.1%
U. Cluj over 1.5
56.7%
U. Cluj over 2.5
29.7%
FCSB over 0.5
70.0%
FCSB over 1.5
33.8%
FCSB over 2.5
12.1%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

5.0%

0

12.9%

1

22.1%

2

22.4%

3

17.4%

4

18.8%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

U. ClujBTTS 3/5Over 2.5 4/5
FCSBBTTS 3/5Over 2.5 4/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

U. ClujU. ClujLast 5
W
Win · 2-0
W
Win · 3-1
L
Loss · 3-4
D
Draw · 2-2
W
Win · 3-0

3 wins · 1 draw · 1 loss

FCSBFCSBLast 5
D
Draw · 2-2
L
Loss · 0-5
W
Win · 1-0
W
Win · 2-1
W
Win · 4-1

3 wins · 1 draw · 1 loss

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 5 meetings

1U. ClujU. Cluj wins
0Draws
4FCSBFCSB wins
2.4Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
FCSBFCSB
1 – 3
U. ClujU. Cluj
U. ClujU. Cluj
0 – 2
FCSBFCSB
U. ClujU. Cluj
0 – 2
FCSBFCSB
FCSBFCSB
1 – 0
U. ClujU. Cluj
U. ClujU. Cluj
1 – 2
FCSBFCSB

Match outlook

PickU. Cluj53.2%
Draw23.4%
FCSB23.5%

The model leans U. Cluj to win.

See the full prediction

Over / Under 2.5 Goals accuracy

How our Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

55.6%Best Over / Under 2.5 Goals call, hit rate
0.0189Calibration error
72,243Matches graded

In 24,256 matches we rated like this one (50–60%), Over / Under 2.5 Goals actually happened 54.4% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 28 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls

Our most recent Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 55.8%✗ 51.1%✗ 50.7%✓ 55.3%✓ 54.9%✓ 56.5%✗ 62.3%✗ 52.0%✗ 55.7%✓ 58.7%
4 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sassuolo vs Lazio2026-10-27Under 55.8%Miss
Roma vs Cagliari2026-10-27Under 51.1%Miss
Torino vs Como2026-10-27Under 50.7%Miss
Barnet vs York2026-10-27Over 55.3%Hit
AIK vs Elfsborg2026-10-27Over 54.9%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

Our model lands on Over 2.5 goals at 60.0%, its strongest read on the Over / Under 2.5 Goals market. Recent output points the same way: U. Cluj have averaged 2.6 scored and 1.4 conceded, FCSB 1.8 and 1.8 over their recent games. That fits an open goals environment: 60.0% for over 2.5 and 82.1% for at least two goals. Their last 5 meetings have averaged 2.4 goals a game. U. Cluj have gone over 2.5 in 4 of their last 5, FCSB in 4 of 5. This is a model estimate; validation depends on the market and available sample.

In-depth analysis

Looking at totals, the model sees 60.0% for three or more goals and 82.1% for at least two, painting a balanced picture. With U. Cluj favoured at 53.2%, a competitive game tends to open up.

Every figure here is what the model thinks, not advice. What we are good at is getting the percentage right, not at beating the bookmakers.

53.2%Favoured: U. Cluj
60.0%Both Teams to Score
60.0%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 60.0% on Over / Under 2.5 Goals. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianSees an open, higher-tempo game from the 60.0% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutU. Cluj are the model’s pick on the result at 53.2%, game state shapes how this market plays out.
U. ClujU. Cluj

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

FCSBFCSB
Statistic
U. Cluj
FCSB
goals scored per game
1.9
1.5

goals conceded per game
1.5
1.5

Over 2.5 rate
84.6%
61.5%

1st-half goals per game
0.6
0.6

Bar scales · Goals per game: 0–3 · Recorded rate (%): 0–100. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

Will there be over 2.5 goals in U. Cluj vs FCSB?
Our model rates Over 2.5 goals at 60.0% for U. Cluj vs FCSB.
How often have U. Cluj gone over 2.5 recently?
U. Cluj have gone over 2.5 in 4 of their last 5, FCSB in 4 of 5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Liga I, Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.