Eredivisie
PSV EindhovenPSV EindhovenWWWWL
Full time2-0Fri, 9 Oct 20269/1019:00UK
HeerenveenHeerenveenLDLDW

PSV Eindhoven 2-0 Heerenveen over / under 2.5 goals: our prediction vs the result

Pre-match model estimates. Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Over 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined75.3%
Under 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined24.7%

Result

PSV Eindhoven2-0Heerenveen
1 goals before half-timePSV Eindhoven 1, Heerenveen 0
Over 2.5Over 3.5Yes

We called Over 2.5 at 75.3% and it missed. We called Over 3.5 at 55.5% and it missed. We called Yes at 86.2% and it landed (1 in the match).

Model read

A clear lean on the model's numbers.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Strong

Over 2.5 goals75.3%

Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Model leanOver 2.575.3%
Under 2.524.7%

Total goals, every line

Both teams combined. Over means more goals than the line, Under means fewer.

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 97.7% 2.3%
1.5 goals 90.7% 9.3%
2.5 goals 75.3% 24.7%
3.5 goals 55.5% 44.5%
4.5 goals 36.0% 64.0%
5.5 goals 20.6% 79.4%

Team goal lines

PSV Eindhoven over 0.5
93.0%
PSV Eindhoven over 1.5
74.4%
PSV Eindhoven over 2.5
49.7%
Heerenveen over 0.5
72.1%
Heerenveen over 1.5
36.5%
Heerenveen over 2.5
13.8%

First-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 86.2% 13.8%
1.5 goals 58.9% 41.1%
2.5 goals 31.9% 68.2%

Second-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 86.7% 13.3%
1.5 goals 59.9% 40.1%
2.5 goals 32.9% 67.2%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

2.3%

0

7.0%

1

15.4%

2

19.8%

3

19.5%

4

30.4%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

PSV EindhovenBTTS 5/5Over 2.5 5/5
HeerenveenBTTS 2/5Over 2.5 3/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

PSV EindhovenPSV EindhovenLast 5
W
Win · 5-1
W
Win · 6-1
W
Win · 3-1
W
Win · 4-1
L
Loss · 2-3

4 wins · 0 draws · 1 loss

HeerenveenHeerenveenLast 5
L
Loss · 0-2
D
Draw · 2-2
L
Loss · 2-3
D
Draw · 0-0
W
Win · 4-0

1 win · 2 draws · 2 losses

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 5 meetings

4PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven wins
0Draws
1HeerenveenHeerenveen wins
3.6Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven
3 – 1
HeerenveenHeerenveen
HeerenveenHeerenveen
0 – 2
PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven
PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven
2 – 1
HeerenveenHeerenveen
HeerenveenHeerenveen
1 – 0
PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven
HeerenveenHeerenveen
0 – 8
PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven

Match outlook

PickPSV Eindhoven66.5%
Draw17.5%
Heerenveen16.0%

The model leans PSV Eindhoven to win.

See the full prediction

Over / Under 2.5 Goals accuracy

How our Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

55.6%Best Over / Under 2.5 Goals call, hit rate
0.0191Calibration error
72,454Matches graded

In 1,047 matches we rated like this one (70–80%), Over / Under 2.5 Goals actually happened 69.5% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 6 Nov 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls

Our most recent Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 54.9%✗ 54.6%✗ 51.6%✓ 51.9%✗ 65.5%✓ 58.9%✗ 50.6%✗ 53.3%✓ 50.3%✗ 51.8%
3 of 10 recent calls hit.
Cardiff vs West Ham2026-11-04Under 54.9%Miss
Wrexham vs Middlesbrough2026-11-04Over 54.6%Miss
Bristol City vs Wolves2026-11-04Under 51.6%Miss
Kortrijk vs Mechelen2026-11-04Over 51.9%Hit
Blackburn vs Stoke2026-11-03Under 65.5%Miss
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The model makes Over 2.5 goals at 75.3%, its strongest read on the Over / Under 2.5 Goals market. Recent output points the same way: PSV Eindhoven have averaged 4.0 scored and 1.4 conceded, Heerenveen 1.6 and 1.4 over their recent games. That fits an open goals environment: 75.3% for over 2.5 and 90.7% for at least two goals. Their last 5 meetings have averaged 3.6 goals a game. PSV Eindhoven have gone over 2.5 in 5 of their last 5, Heerenveen in 3 of 5. Read the recorded data and validation context alongside the estimate.

In-depth analysis

Looking at totals, the model sees 75.3% for three or more goals and 90.7% for at least two, painting a high-scoring picture. Given PSV Eindhoven favoured at 66.5%, they may control possession and keep things tighter.

These are the model’s own percentages, not tips. What we are good at is getting the percentage right, not at beating the bookmakers.

66.5%Favoured: PSV Eindhoven
67.4%Both Teams to Score
75.3%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 75.3% on Over / Under 2.5 Goals. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianProjects an open, higher-tempo game from the 75.3% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutPSV Eindhoven are the model’s pick on the result at 66.5%, game state shapes how this market plays out.
PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

HeerenveenHeerenveen
Statistic
PSV Eindhoven
Heerenveen
goals scored per game
3.4
1.6

goals conceded per game
1.4
1.3

Over 2.5 rate
100.0%
57.1%

1st-half goals per game
1.7
0.7

Bar scales · Goals per game: 0–4 · Goals per game: 0–3 · Recorded rate (%): 0–100. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

Were there over 2.5 goals in PSV Eindhoven vs Heerenveen?
We rated Over 2.5 goals at 75.3%. The match finished with 2 goals (2-0), under 2.5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

All over / under 2.5 goals predictions

Over 2.5 goals predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.