Eredivisie
PSV EindhovenPSV EindhovenWWWWL
Full time2-0Fri, 9 Oct 20269/1019:00UK
HeerenveenHeerenveenLDLDW

PSV Eindhoven 2-0 Heerenveen both teams to score: our prediction vs the result

Pre-match model estimates. Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Both teams to score: Yes67.4%
Both teams to score: No32.6%

Result

PSV Eindhoven2-0Heerenveen
1 goals before half-timePSV Eindhoven 1, Heerenveen 0
YesYes

We called Yes at 67.4% and it missed. We called Yes at 86.2% and it landed (1 in the match).

Model read

A moderate lean, nothing emphatic.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Moderate

Both teams to score · Yes67.4%

Both Teams to Score

YesModel lean67.4%
No32.6%

Related market Over 2.5 goals 75.3%

Recent scoring & conceding

Goals scored and conceded per game over each side's recent matches. The bar runs from 0 to 3.5 goals per game.

PSV Eindhoven scored
4.0
PSV Eindhoven conceded
1.4
Heerenveen scored
1.6
Heerenveen conceded
1.4

Each team to score

PSV Eindhoven to score93.0%
PSV Eindhoven 2+ goals74.4%
Heerenveen to score72.1%
Heerenveen 2+ goals36.5%

By half

Both score in 1st half35.7%
Both score in 2nd half34.0%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

2.3%

0

7.0%

1

15.4%

2

19.8%

3

19.5%

4

30.4%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

PSV EindhovenBTTS 5/5Over 2.5 5/5
HeerenveenBTTS 2/5Over 2.5 3/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

PSV EindhovenPSV EindhovenLast 5
W
Win · 5-1
W
Win · 6-1
W
Win · 3-1
W
Win · 4-1
L
Loss · 2-3

4 wins · 0 draws · 1 loss

HeerenveenHeerenveenLast 5
L
Loss · 0-2
D
Draw · 2-2
L
Loss · 2-3
D
Draw · 0-0
W
Win · 4-0

1 win · 2 draws · 2 losses

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 5 meetings

4PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven wins
0Draws
1HeerenveenHeerenveen wins
3.6Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven
3 – 1
HeerenveenHeerenveen
HeerenveenHeerenveen
0 – 2
PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven
PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven
2 – 1
HeerenveenHeerenveen
HeerenveenHeerenveen
1 – 0
PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven
HeerenveenHeerenveen
0 – 8
PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven

Match outlook

PickPSV Eindhoven66.5%
Draw17.5%
Heerenveen16.0%

The model leans PSV Eindhoven to win.

See the full prediction

Both Teams to Score accuracy

How our Both Teams to Score calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

53.4%Best Both Teams to Score call, hit rate
0.0218Calibration error
72,454Matches graded

In 7,873 matches we rated like this one (60–70%), Both Teams to Score actually happened 58.8% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 6 Nov 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Both Teams to Score calls

Our most recent Both Teams to Score calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✓ 50.7%✗ 58.3%✓ 50.2%✓ 56.4%✗ 57.9%✓ 53.5%✗ 54.4%✓ 52.3%✓ 55.2%✓ 53.9%
7 of 10 recent calls hit.
Cardiff vs West Ham2026-11-04Yes 50.7%Hit
Wrexham vs Middlesbrough2026-11-04Yes 58.3%Miss
Bristol City vs Wolves2026-11-04Yes 50.2%Hit
Kortrijk vs Mechelen2026-11-04Yes 56.4%Hit
Blackburn vs Stoke2026-11-03No 57.9%Miss
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The headline read is Both teams to score · Yes at 67.4%, its strongest read on the Both Teams to Score market. It is driven by both attacks and defences: PSV Eindhoven have averaged 4.0 scored and 1.4 conceded, Heerenveen 1.6 and 1.4 over their recent games. That fits an open goals environment: 75.3% for over 2.5 and 90.7% for at least two goals. Their last 5 meetings have averaged 3.6 goals a game. PSV Eindhoven have seen both teams score in 5 of their last 5, Heerenveen in 2 of 5. The published percentage is an estimate, not a guarantee or a measured hit rate.

In-depth analysis

On the goals side, the model sees 75.3% for three or more goals and 90.7% for at least two, painting a high-scoring picture. Given PSV Eindhoven favoured at 66.5%, they may control possession and keep things tighter.

We publish the model, not a sure thing. We score every call against the result after the match.

66.5%Favoured: PSV Eindhoven
67.4%Both Teams to Score
75.3%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 67.4% on Both Teams to Score. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianSees an open, higher-tempo game from the 75.3% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutPSV Eindhoven are the model’s pick on the result at 66.5%, a lean on probability, never on price.
PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

HeerenveenHeerenveen
Statistic
PSV Eindhoven
Heerenveen
BTTS rate
100.0%
42.9%

clean sheets
0.0%
42.9%

goals scored per game
3.4
1.6

Bar scales · Recorded rate (%): 0–100 · Goals per game: 0–4. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

Did both teams score in PSV Eindhoven vs Heerenveen?
We rated Both Teams to Score at 67.4%. Both teams did not both score, final score 2-0.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Eredivisie, Both Teams to Score

BTTS predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.