Eredivisie
PSV EindhovenPSV EindhovenWWWWL
Full time2-0Fri, 9 Oct 20269/1019:00UK
HeerenveenHeerenveenLDLDW

PSV Eindhoven 2-0 Heerenveen corners: our prediction vs the result

Pre-match model estimates. Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Over 9.5 cornersBoth teams combined61.4%
Under 9.5 cornersBoth teams combined38.6%

Result

PSV Eindhoven2-0Heerenveen
10 cornersPSV Eindhoven 4, Heerenveen 6
Over 9.5

We called Over 9.5 at 61.4% and it landed (10 in the match).

Model read

A moderate lean, nothing emphatic.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Moderate

Over 9.5 corners61.4%

Corners

Model probabilities for this match. Over means more than the stated line; Under means fewer. For example, over 2.5 requires at least 3. These estimates are not bookmaker odds.

Corner counts follow pressure and wide play, below are the model total-corner probabilities. More corners are projected for PSV Eindhoven.

Total corners

Both teams combined.

Line Over Under
7.5 corners 81.6% 18.4%
8.5 corners 72.2% 27.8%
9.5 corners 61.4% 38.6%
10.5 corners 50.0% 50.0%
11.5 corners 39.1% 60.9%
12.5 corners 29.3% 70.7%

Who wins the corner count

PSV Eindhoven
60.5%
Level
9.0%
Heerenveen
30.4%

Team corners lines

PSV Eindhoven

Over 3.5
81.2%
Over 4.5
68.9%
Over 5.5
55.3%

Heerenveen

Over 3.5
62.5%
Over 4.5
46.2%
Over 5.5
31.7%

Corner handicap

The four handicap lines closest to an even split. The line is PSV Eindhoven's; Heerenveen gets the opposite line. Half lines have no push.

PSV Eindhoven line PSV Eindhoven Heerenveen
-3.5 32.2% 67.8%
-1.5 50.9% 49.1%
-0.5 60.5% 39.5%
+0.5 69.6% 30.4%

Corners accuracy

How our Corners calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

54.0%Best Corners call, hit rate
0.0097Calibration error
51,107Matches graded

In 1,508 matches we rated like this one (60–70%), Corners actually happened 62.8% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 6 Nov 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Corners calls

Our most recent Corners calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✓ 55.0%✗ 53.2%✗ 53.7%✗ 53.0%✓ 58.3%✗ 53.6%✗ 54.2%✓ 54.3%✗ 60.6%✗ 52.2%
3 of 10 recent calls hit.
Cardiff vs West Ham2026-11-04Over 9.5 55.0%Hit
Wrexham vs Middlesbrough2026-11-04Over 9.5 53.2%Miss
Bristol City vs Wolves2026-11-04Over 9.5 53.7%Miss
Kortrijk vs Mechelen2026-11-04Over 9.5 53.0%Miss
Blackburn vs Stoke2026-11-03Over 9.5 58.3%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The model makes Over 9.5 corners at 61.4%, its strongest read on the Corners market. Across the lines, the model goes from 81.6% for over 7.5 to 29.3% for over 12.5, with over 10.5 the closest line to a coin-flip at 50.0%. On the corner count, PSV Eindhoven are the model’s pick to win the corner count at 60.5%, with a level count at 9.0%. This is a model estimate; validation depends on the market and available sample.

In-depth analysis

By team, PSV Eindhoven over 4.5 corners sits at 68.9% and Heerenveen at 46.2%. This season PSV Eindhoven have averaged 7.6 corners won a game and Heerenveen 5.1.

Every figure here is what the model thinks, not advice. We score every call against the result after the match.

61.4%Over 9.5 corners
60.5%Most corners: PSV Eindhoven
68.9%PSV Eindhoven over 4.5 corners
46.2%Heerenveen over 4.5 corners
50.0%Odd corner total

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 61.4% on Corners. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The Territory ReaderPSV Eindhoven are the pick to win the corner count at 60.5%, the count usually goes the way of the side doing the attacking.
The Line SetterThe fairest total line is 10.5 corners: over sits at 50.0%, the closest to a coin-flip on the ladder.
The RealistOver 10.5 is a coin-flip in the model, the honest read is low conviction, no strong lean.
PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

HeerenveenHeerenveen
Statistic
PSV Eindhoven
Heerenveen
corners won per game
7.6
5.1

corners conceded per game
2.4
5.6

Bar scales · Corners per game: 0–10. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

How many corners in PSV Eindhoven vs Heerenveen?
Before kickoff, the model rated over 9.5 total corners at 61.4% for PSV Eindhoven vs Heerenveen.
Which team will win the corner count in PSV Eindhoven vs Heerenveen?
Before kickoff, the model rated PSV Eindhoven to win the corner count at 60.5%, with a level count at 9.0%.
How many corners do PSV Eindhoven and Heerenveen average this season?
PSV Eindhoven have won 7.6 corners a game this season and Heerenveen 5.1.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

All corners predictions

Corner predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.