Ligue 1
MonacoMonacoWDWDL
Full time1-1Sun, 25 Oct 202625/1014:00UK
LilleLilleWWLWD

Monaco 1-1 Lille corners: our prediction vs the result

Pre-match model estimates. Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Under 9.5 cornersBoth teams combined53.8%
Over 9.5 cornersBoth teams combined46.2%

Result

Monaco1-1Lille
7 cornersMonaco 6, Lille 1
Under 9.5

We called Under 9.5 at 53.8% and it landed (7 in the match).

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Over 9.5 corners46.2%

Corners

Model probabilities for this match. Over means more than the stated line; Under means fewer. For example, over 2.5 requires at least 3. These estimates are not bookmaker odds.

Corner counts follow pressure and wide play, below are the model total-corner probabilities. The model edges Monaco.

Total corners

Both teams combined.

Line Over Under
7.5 corners 70.4% 29.6%
8.5 corners 58.4% 41.6%
9.5 corners 46.2% 53.8%
10.5 corners 34.8% 65.3%
11.5 corners 24.9% 75.1%
12.5 corners 17.0% 83.0%

Who wins the corner count

Monaco
49.7%
Level
11.0%
Lille
39.3%

Team corners lines

Monaco

Over 3.5
68.9%
Over 4.5
52.8%
Over 5.5
37.6%

Lille

Over 3.5
62.0%
Over 4.5
45.0%
Over 5.5
30.1%

Corner handicap

The four handicap lines closest to an even split. The line is Monaco's; Lille gets the opposite line. Half lines have no push.

Monaco line Monaco Lille
-1.5 38.7% 61.3%
-0.5 49.7% 50.3%
+0.5 60.7% 39.3%
+1.5 70.9% 29.2%

Corners accuracy

How our Corners calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

54.0%Best Corners call, hit rate
0.0095Calibration error
50,938Matches graded

In 21,932 matches we rated like this one (40–50%), Corners actually happened 47.7% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 27 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Corners calls

Our most recent Corners calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 55.9%✓ 52.1%✓ 53.5%✓ 50.6%✓ 53.9%✗ 51.1%✗ 50.7%✗ 58.3%✓ 55.7%✗ 59.5%
5 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sevilla vs Osasuna2026-10-26Under 9.5 55.9%Miss
Paris SG vs Lyon2026-10-26Over 9.5 52.1%Hit
Santa Clara vs Benfica2026-10-26Under 9.5 53.5%Hit
Besiktas vs Buyuksehyr2026-10-26Under 9.5 50.6%Hit
Rizespor vs Trabzonspor2026-10-26Under 9.5 53.9%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The model makes Over 9.5 corners at 46.2%, its strongest read on the Corners market. Across the lines, the model goes from 70.4% for over 7.5 to 17.0% for over 12.5, with over 9.5 the closest line to a coin-flip at 46.2%. Between the two sides, Monaco are the model’s pick to win the corner count at 49.7%, with a level count at 11.0%. This is a model estimate; validation depends on the market and available sample.

In-depth analysis

For the team lines, Monaco over 4.5 corners sits at 52.8% and Lille at 45.0%. This season Monaco have averaged 3.6 corners won a game and Lille 2.8.

These are the model’s own percentages, not tips. What we are good at is getting the percentage right, not at beating the bookmakers.

46.2%Over 9.5 corners
49.7%Most corners: Monaco
52.8%Monaco over 4.5 corners
45.0%Lille over 4.5 corners
50.0%Odd corner total

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 46.2% on Corners. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The Territory ReaderMonaco are the pick to win the corner count at 49.7%, the count usually goes the way of the side doing the attacking.
The Line SetterThe fairest total line is 9.5 corners: over sits at 46.2%, the closest to a coin-flip on the ladder.
MonacoMonaco

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

LilleLille
Statistic
Monaco
Lille
corners won per game
3.6
2.8

corners conceded per game
6.0
5.4

Bar scales · Corners per game: 0–10. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

How many corners in Monaco vs Lille?
Before kickoff, the model rated over 9.5 total corners at 46.2% for Monaco vs Lille.
Which team will win the corner count in Monaco vs Lille?
Before kickoff, the model rated Monaco to win the corner count at 49.7%, with a level count at 11.0%.
How many corners do Monaco and Lille average this season?
Monaco have won 3.6 corners a game this season and Lille 2.8.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Ligue 1, Corners

Corner predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.